Change Your Image
marsmii
Reviews
Crashing Through the Snow (2021)
Great Family Movie
Great actors; Warren Christie & Amy Acker. Like them in everything they've been in! Enjoyable to watch👍🏻 Kristian Brunn is fun to watch too!
Loved this movie--so much better than a lot of Christmas ones!
Station 19: Nothing Seems the Same (2020)
Grow Up!
I loved Ortiz in Rosewood but don't like her in Station -19!
Grow up; stop all the crying & acting like a spoiled kid! Act like a mature adult and maybe it would make watching the show more enjoyable for the viewers!
Chicago Med: Those Things Hidden in Plain Sight (2020)
Spoiled brat!
Cannot take it when Dr. Charles bratty daughter is in an episode!
She is spoiled, rude and disrespectful of her father and everyone else!
Please, don't let Dr. Halstead leave! We already lost the #1 favourite one last year, don't want to lose the 2nd. favourite!
Broke: Sammy's Party (2020)
Great acting!
Love Jaime Camil--he is a great actor, so funny plus good looking!
Loved him in Jane The Virgin👍🏻
Also Izzy Diaz was a treasure to watch!
I liked this show because of them!
Don't care for Pauley Perrette at all.
Station 19: Bad Guy (2020)
Maya
...get rid of her! Her lifestyle & personality ruin a good show! Don't even like the sound of her voice! Hopefully teen girls don't watch this show--a roll model she sure isn't! Thankful I can fast forward over her parts!
Love on Iceland (2020)
Amazing Scenery
Wanted to love this movie as I really liked Colin Donnell and Patti Murin from Chicago Med. They were great and I did enjoy them.
But the lead actress, Kaitlin Doubleday, turned me off from the get go! She came across as a spoiled, egocentric! She had no warmth to her! To get up and walk out because her ex joined them, tells exactly who she is, self centred & rude! If he was part of their college gang, why would she not have invited him in the first place--again rude! She just overacted and it took away from the group of friends! And if Kenneth arranged for the tour guide which she knew nothing about, why did she feel it was her place to introduce the group--it should have been Kenneth! Rude again!
Sorry, but Charlie was too good for Chloe! She didn't deserve him!
NCIS: Naval Criminal Investigative Service: The North Pole (2019)
Get rid of Ziva!,
Don't like when she's in it--have no idea even who she is! Only been watching the past couple of years & when she appears in an episode, I don't understand it! Too much violence when she's in it! I just delete it!
The Christmas Contract (2018)
Nice family story
It is a refreshing story line for Christmas. No one over acted, they seemed relaxed & comfortable with each other. I kept getting confused--didn't know which was the mother and who were the daughters! They all looked the same age, really! Had to watch very closely to figure out which one it was!
Love You Like Christmas (2016)
Great Family Movie
...this is a feel good Christmas movie. Love Brennan Elliott, no matter what he's in. His acting is natural, guy next door type that makes one feel you've known him forever.
Loved the dog and the young girl.
The Closer: Help Wanted (2010)
Please--get rid of Sharon Raydor!
Cannot stand her twitching her face-drives me nuts! Retire lady!
Love Brenda so much; her looks, personality, how she connects with everyone. She is perfect in her role👍🏻
It was a sad day when she left & Raydor took over. Major Crimes just can't compare to The Closer!
House M.D.: Cane and Able (2006)
Cane and Able
...don't like how they put each other down all the time--trying to prove they are all smarter than House when they aren't! Also the dishonesty!
Did not like Wilson & Cuddy in this episode--with friends like them, who needs enemies! And could Cameron try smiling once in awhile? She always has a frown!
Nancy Drew (2019)
Disappointing!
Screaming, screeching lead, disrespectful to her father! A spoiled brat! The best part is actor Scott Wolf!
The Fix (2019)
Best show this year!
I can't believe it's cancelled! So good, keeps you on the edge of your seat as there are so many twists & turns! The acting is excellent by every single cast member. Love the suspense & action. When one week's show is over, can't wait for the next one! Love, love it!
CSI: NY: Damned If You Do (2010)
Upsetting!
Not how you expect CSI agents to act! They had the son guilty before any investigation because the barely conscious mother moved her fingers! Come on Mac--not your best conclusion! They were rude to everyone, arresting the son & his girlfriend in front of everyone before any motive or proof! So much for innocent until proven guilty!
Easter Under Wraps (2019)
Easter & Chocolate, can't get better than that!
Very good movie with excellent acting by lead actors! Interesting story line, so refreshing from the usual Hallmark romances which are so predictable & monotonous! Watching it on Easter Sunday, a pleasant, feel good experience.
Bottled with Love (2019)
So so!
Good storyline, at least there was some variation from most of W's movies.
Love Andrew Walker, good looking and he nails it every time👍🏻
But the female lead was all wrong, totally unlikeable, not even pretty! I skipped over most of the movie because of her. There needs to be some chemistry between the leads--difficult to have any with her! People don't change that quickly, so she was totally unbelievable!
Chronicle Mysteries: Recovered (2019)
So, so!
I like a good mystery but this was ridiculous! A hotel would leave a room unentered & uncleaned--for 20 yrs.?? I doubt that! I like realistic, not a fairy tale!
The Rookie: Homefront (2019)
Less of Nathan Fillion--please!
I like everyone in this show except Nathan Fillion! He acts like a bumbling fool in most episodes--an overgrown, immature kid!
The other characters are great and make the show interesting and worth watching, Eric Winter especially! Love the strong females also.
Hearts of Spring (2016)
Another disappointing Lisa Whelchel movie!
They have to stop casting Lisa with younger guys! Love Michael Shanks and watch everything he's in but casting him as the love interest of Lisa is all wrong! She is 7.5 yrs older than him but looks even older than that! He's good looking and seems younger than his age! Please cast him with someone good looking and someone nearer his age!
Obnoxious kids and would be suitors did not endear this movie to me.
Start casting Lisa as the mother of adults and a grandma---she would be better suited for those roles.
Love in the Vineyard (2016)
A Feel Good Movie
This is the 2nd. time I've watched this movie and it made me laugh out loud both times. I love it. Romeo is so good, he really does make the movie! Great chemistry between all the actors, they are good! I keep thinking I'm watching Meghan Ory though---is Emanuelle Vaugier her twin?? A good way to spend a dreary winter day and to have your spirits lifted.
A Firehouse Christmas (2016)
...very uncomfortable movie---Christmas spirit lacking!
Right from the first few minutes, I did not like this movie. The lead actor, Jenny was not a likable person! I had never heard of Anna Hutchison before but Marcus Rosner I like whatever he's in👍🏻 I found myself hoping he would choose his gorgeous ex-wife and mother of his child over Jenny and become a family once again. Finally I had enough and skipped to see the ending and deleted. Not a movie I would want to watch again! So many that are much better than this and leaves you with a warm feeling for the Holidays.
Mommy's Secret (2016)
Awful
This was a terrible movie: the story line was unbelievable, the acting was stiff & unbelievable! The mother's and daughter's acting was really bad! There was no real emotion! If a mother found out her son was gambling and in deep debt, there's no way she would smile and softly say it's going to be okay! There would be screaming and threat of consequences and getting professional help for him. It was like the daughter was sleep walking throughout and when she was bound & gagged----it was actually laughable! It might have been better with better casting and actors that could actually act!
Fixer Upper Mysteries: Framed for Murder: A Fixer Upper Mystery (2017)
Good cozy mystery
An enjoyable light mystery which flowed very nicely. Jewel is a pretty good actress especially since first & foremost she's a singer/song writer. The cast was good except for Laura Soltis, who has had too many facial plastic surgeries and is just scary looking! The scenery was nice and it was a good way to spend a quiet Saturday afternoon.
The Irresistible Blueberry Farm (2016)
Disappointing!
So many things wrong about this movie---where to begin! Alison Sweeney, the lead actress is a 40 yr. old and supposedly a lawyer, acting stunned and silly! First of all, who kisses a stranger full on the mouth?? Who wears high heels on a wooden dock and all around a small town? After falling in the lake, doesn't mention her camera or try to retrieve it and then leaves her shoes there and walks away barefoot! The person playing her mother was way too young looking to be believable---they looked like sisters! Barbara Niven is much more believable as her mother.
She's sitting in a restaurant eating a muffin and rushes out the door leaving it sitting there and probably left the door open! Alison better stick to "Murder She Baked" mysteries. She's much more believable in that roll! Her best part in this movie was her karaoke. The last part of movie did get better. Then the old family house being restored---who puts a nursery on the top floor with all those stairs? No one would, not realistic! Mark Blucas and Samantha Ferris are both excellent in this movie and the scenery is beautiful.
Signed, Sealed, Delivered: Truth Be Told (2015)
Difficult to watch
I really had to be bored to watch this in its entirety! The cast is all so wooden acting! Shane is the only one with some normality to her! Oliver is a jerk----no personality, unfeeling, a terrible dresser and difficult to relate to. I find myself disliking him intensely and yelling at the TV! The only good thing about this movie is Greg Harrison; excellent actor and good looking!