Change Your Image
carolbrett61
Reviews
Unstable (2023)
Super Surprised That I Hate It!!
I'm a lifelong MAJOR Rob Lowe fan; I'll watch anything he's in. I'm also a fan of the social media roasting of Rob by his son John Owen. Allegedly that was what led to the creation of this show, which really excited me because the back and forth between these two on their social media accounts is really funny. Unfortunately this show looks nothing like that. (I believe if they had truly followed that template they could have had a HUGE hit.) The writing is absolutely awful, weird, silly, boring...my list of negative adjectives could go on endlessly in regards to the storylines and dialogue. The acting is over the top to a ridiculous level, it's like watching a high school play where everyone's trying to out-act each other to impress the drama teacher. The depiction of Rob Lowe's character is nonsensical. I understand that he's supposed to be eccentric and quirky but his crazy hair and scruffy face seems like a cartoonish portrayal of eccentricity instead of a believable one. The show is just bizarre, I guess kudos are warranted if that was the network's intention, otherwise it sorely missed the mark. Not sure why I stuck with it for the entire first season...I guess it's my Lowe fandom...but I definitely won't waste time watching the second season. I REALLY wanted to love this, but nope.
Ripley (2024)
Masterfully Done!
I absolutely loved this series, it's near perfect!! Yes, as many others have stated, all it would have taken was a picture or physical description of Tom and he would have been caught. But where's the fun in that? It's a movie, get over the plot hole. It was probably also dumb for Tom to stay within such a small geographical area where people would be looking for Dickie, but again if these things had been corrected the series would have been over before it even started. The positives far outweigh the negatives, such as the scenery and cinematography. When I saw the previews I wasn't sure about the casting of the two main male characters, but after watching a very short time I felt that those were just right too. Check it out!!
The Doors (1991)
Awful Movie
This movie is a total waste of two and a half hours; I kept thinking that I should turn it off but didn't, thinking it would get better but it just kept getting worse. I'm not a huge fan of the Doors, I only know their more mainstream songs but love rock history so I was curious. From the little bit of research I've done on Morrison and the others this movie gives a very one-sided perspective. I now care even less about the band and their music than I did before watching, and find the portrayal of Jim Morrison disgusting. Since I've read that Jim had another side to his personality than what the movie showed I wish Stone had included that, maybe then I wouldn't have come away with such a negative opinion of Morrison.
Selena & Yolanda: The Secrets Between Them (2024)
Don't Waste Your Time
The "new information" is nothing but Yolanda trying to claim innocence by raising questions about various things that she has no proof or evidence of. Basically gaslighting. I can't help but wonder why, after almost 25 years, they'd want to make this documentary one year before Yolanda's first chance at parole. Almost like that's the intent...to try to drum up sympathy for Yolanda as she comes up for parole. I'm a true crime addict and am almost always open to the possibility that someone convicted might actually be innocent, but not here. She is guilty and is trying to manipulate the public into thinking otherwise.
Hidden Murder Island (2023)
I'd Give This a Zero if I Could!!
This may very well be the worst movie I've ever seen. I typically like silly sappy Lifetime-style movies, they're fun and mindless!! But I've never in my life seen poorer acting, worse casting, or dumber dialogue. I laughed at serious parts of the story MANY times, because it came across as a parody or comedy. This is a total waste of time, trust me.
The family is beyond dysfunctional and unrealistic, the interactions were forced with absolutely no semblance of a family bond or affection. It was painful and really hard to watch. I wouldn't have finished it except I was typing documentation for work so I wanted something on in the background.
The Nest (2020)
"Psychological Thriller"?! Nothing psychological or thrilling about it!!
Worst movie I've watched in a while!! I watch anything with the tagline "psychological thriller" but this was anything but that. It was basically a family drama about a blended family that moves overseas; the husband tries to pretend he's successful and wealthy and the wife starts to get irritated and call him out on it. As the movie kept going, getting closer and closer to the end, I keep thinking there was going to be some kind of bombshell, mind-blowing revelation that would qualify the thriller classification, because the whole thing was just so...BORING...but it never came. I can't figure out what the point was supposed to be, because nothing interesting ever happens. Total waste of time.
El silencio (2023)
Worst Show EVER!!
The opening scene of this show is the only scene worth watching. I can't believe the time I wasted watching this absolute garbage, but I kept thinking surely it can't be this bad and will get better. It didn't.
The premise is absolutely ridiculous with all the cameras, the amount of people watching, etc., and lengthwise what should have been a 2-hour movie is painfully dragged out into a 6-part series. Awful. I don't think I've ever seen a worse show. The ending scenes with the supposedly professional doctor/investigator are so uncomfortable and cringeworthy you want to hide your eyes. The final ending of the show is very unsatisfactory and really brings no resolution or closure, except to make you question your own intelligence for spending so much time on such ridiculous television.
Defending Jacob (2020)
Ruined by the (lack of an) ending
I was loving this series; I binge-watched the whole thing in one day. I was eagerly anticipating the ending and the big reveal, then.... NOTHING. You're just left hanging with no resolution. What would have been a 10 star review became a 6, and that's being generous because without knowing what really happened the whole story is ruined. Ugh. HUGE disappointment.