Change Your Image
mark_kingma
Reviews
Game On! A Comedy Crossover Event (2020)
too less appearances
This crossover was a big let down. Crossovers are a trademark with Marvel and DC, setting other heroes in other heroes comicseries. But also TV have lots of crossover. Magnum PI and Simon and Simon, Magnum and Murder she wrote, Ally McBeal and the practice, The new Magnum and the new Hawaii 5-O. And off the law and order and FBI franchises. But here we have Gabriel Iglesias in The big Big Show in one scene, not even related to the series Mr Iglesias, but as himself. The same for a somewhat more minutes appearance of Big Show in Mr Iglesias, again no connection to the series, but simple as wrestler Big Show. The expanding world of Ashley Garcia does some better, with Cocoa and Moz from family reunion have the more screentime than Big Show Mr Iglesias. But still only a few minutes at the end. The only episode which was the most as a crossover must be Ashley Garcia and Victor gueststarring in Family reunion with them actually be a large part of the plot.
Shetland: Episode #3.6 (2016)
far from Ann Cleeves
While "Vera" stood by it's original, story-wise, Shetland is now going far from ms Cleeves novels. Both Vera and Shetland went for original stories. Vera just run out of novels and only could use a new novel for a new season after a novel was released. Shetland have still 3 novels and two novella's they decided to abandon and went for season-stories with one story. And now you have to fill 6 episodes for one mystery. In any 6-episode minis-series this is no problem. And this story in it self of a decent story. But now it seperates from the Ann Cleeves-type stories and i think that is a bit of shame. And with the rape entered into it from ep 5, the series has turned also a bit depressive.
Little House on the Prairie: The Older Brothers (1983)
laurel and hardy in the west were better
"so, we have a quota of episodes to fill these season, what shall we do now? We had just nearly drowned Jenny, we are about to return a drug addicted Albert en kill off Laura and Almanzo's second baby. Lets do something funny, but what? " "hay, did you ever see Laurel and Hardy's way ot west? Lets do a slapstick Western-episode" And lo and behold Michael Landon rewrote one of his old bonanzo scripts and came up with terrible story. What worked for Laurel and Hardy does not work for Little house in the prairie. Not funny. Same joke as three episodes ago, John and Almazo in jail for the wrong reason. Even 1 stunt is clearly seen done. When the brothers want to turn themselves in an blow the door up, you can clearly see a rope jank Geoffrey Lewis or his stunt-double. No this was a clear misser.
The 15:17 to Paris (2018)
hero or plain stupid?
The whole action takes place in a matter of a few minutes. To fill this movie we get a load of history about these 3 men , how they were treated badly as boys, growing up, seeing Spencer wallow in self pity because he can be what he wants. But is he a real hero, or just a stupid army-man, trained to do what he did. And the only reason he IS a hero is because the rifle of the terrorist is blocked, otherwise he would have been a stupid dead body. HAY, I couldn't have done what he did, but than I am no army man. In my opinion the real hero was the first guy who throws himself at the terrorist in the toilet. And is it really necessary to play these lives out in all detail, that makes them more narcissist.
Nancy Drew (2019)
endless mystery in the supernatural
I have always been interested in Nancy Drew, because of her connection to the Hardy Boys (in TV). I have seen some recent and some old stories and loved the Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew mysteries. This the absolute worst. A mystery that drags for a whole season with lots of supernatural nonsence. If you like supernatural mysteries this is a good series for you. If you are looking for a Nancy Drew mystery, stay clear of this crap.
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea (1997)
what to do with an adventure novel with not much adventure
What do you do with adventure novels from a great writer, with some science fiction incorporated, but are mostly filled with science facts, about nature and geography? In this instance you skip a simple servant and add a black giant. You try to incorporate as much of the adventure which can be found in the novel. For some female addition, you add a lost girl and a daughter for the captain. You change a lead-captain from a harsh man into a cruel man. Does this make for a entertaining movie? Yes. Is it necessary? NO . Jules Verne's novels are good enough as they are.
A Woman Scorned: The Betty Broderick Story (1992)
what is the clue?
This is an great movie and story. But was the point the writer was making? Making Betty sympathetic, forced to kill her husband? Portrayal of a mad crazy woman? Normally these types of stories try to do the first. If this was there intention they failed misserably in my view. Allthough the husband was absolutely not the perfect husband, the way Betty B acted was gruesome and over the top. This woman should be locked up and the key should be thrown away. If that was the intension of the feeling one should have they succeeded. But to me it is not clear what point the writer took.
All Creatures Great & Small (2020)
If you never saw the original version it's okay, otherwise why bother.
If you never have seen the 1978 series of all creatures then this is a pleasant watch. Enjoyable stories, good actors, who mostly have proven their worth. I enjoyed Samuel West in Mr Selfridge, Callum Woodhouse is freshly back from Corfu, in the Durrels. And for Nicholas Ralph landing his first role in the lead as James Herriot is a deserved choice. However... If you did see the original , this new version adds nothing to the allready established series. Christopher Timothy, Robert Hardy, Peter Davison and Carol Drinkwater were allready good as James, Helen and the Farnon brothers. Why do it again? And as much as I enjoyed seeing mrs Peel again , she just isn't mrs Pumphrey.
Silent Witness: Hope: Part 2 (2020)
if it isn't Nikki...
If it isn't Nikki, it's Clarissa. Always is their a connection between the case and some personal life. Just a the time as one of the suspects suffers from a painful deadly disease Clarissa's mother is diagnosid with cancer. Just give us story with only an investigation.
The Cry: Episode #1.1 (2018)
terrible addaption
A good novel, Jenna Coleman (doctor Who, Victoria) Asher Keddy (offspring) and Stella Gonet.(the house of Elliot), what good go wrong? When it's not the novel nor the leads, than it must be the scriptwriter, What a scramble of a first episode. Skipping through time. If you hadn't read the novel it is so confusing. And what is it with the kidnapping? Just viewed this first episode, but I missed one key occurence. I fear that this scriptwriter wants this to be a mystery, what happened to the baby, who took him and why. I await episode two for further judgement.
Paula: Episode #1.1 (2017)
nothing new under the sun
Once again we have a male who meets a female, becomes obsessed with her and murders the other male in her life. Episode one. On to number two and I suspect we are gonna see how the female can't get rid of this psychotic male.
Actually nothing new in this series. Obsessive psychotic's have been the subject of thrillers so many times.
Case Sensitive: The Other Half Lives: Part 2 (2012)
rubbish
If a novel is to complicated to put it on television , why even bother?
The scriptwriter used one full name and two Christian names , opens with the statement from Aiden, from the novel and from there on goes a completely other direction. the reason , why Aiden makes the confession, the reason why Ruth told Charlie, the relationship between Aiden and Mary Trelease etc etc. Nothing is sacred. Sophie Hannah's novel is so complicated, one is constantly put on the wrong foot, but has a brilliant plot, which end a bit over the top, but it works in this thriller. But i guess this won't fit in a 2 45-minutes episode. Furthermore I absolutely don not recognize Charlie and Siom in these two irritating TV-characters. Of course Charlie in the novel is a whole other zone personally and professionally because of events in book 2, not used for this series. And the dislike from DI Proust for Simon is transferred to Charlie on TV. I know that scripts change some things for adaptation, but when you completely put aside the whole plot from the novel, i think is a complete insult to the novel. And where did Ruth husband from? Maybe it is watchable without the novel. Did you read the novel, stay far away for this!
I hope that (maybe the BBC) can have another go with it, from the start, and then give it more screen time if it is necessary for this to put it correct on the tube.