Change Your Image
Patchista
Reviews
Happiness for Beginners (2023)
You know where the story is going but it's still great
The best thing about this little movie is that the main characters feel real. They all feel real things. The movie is light and beautifully shot, and with each passing minute I am rooting for the main characters. Yes it could have been a bit more in depth, but that doesn't matter. From Helen's brother who is trying so hard to connect while keeping a positive attitude, to Hugh's character looking to take his own journey - this movie reminds people we are all different but looking for the same thing. Ellie Kemper plays someone we aren't used to seeing, a harsher sadder person than her previous roles but she brings a realness that is relatable and very much human. Luke Grimes is perfect as Jake. I'll be watching this one again.
Mrs. Davis (2023)
Finally!!! A smart show that keeps you entertained!
I won't spoilt a thing. Just enjoy the character development as they go on their quests, whatever that may be. Great soundtrack, awesome editing, love the story line. Can't wait to see where it goes. There is a lot to unwrap and luckily not all at once. Remind me of American gods but better lead (she's awesome) and great supporting characters. I have no idea how many episodes this season will have but I am certainly going to be watching all upcoming episodes to see where this goes. And while I won't be putting my phone down anytime soon, it does make you think. What's next?
And... who knew nuns could be such bad asses?!?
The Sandman (2022)
Loved it, I hope they keep going!
So nice to see it's not about rushing things and letting the stories happen. Each chapter feels like its own issue. And the show creators trust the watcher to keep up, without dumbing things down. Some episodes are funny, some sad, some scary. Loved the casting, and hope there are more seasons to this show.
The Lost City (2022)
Really enjoyed it!
As a 40 + woman who's a fan of Sandra Bullock, I had the best time watching this. The characters were funny, sweet and I could actually relate! It was exactly what I was hoping it would be.
Fistful of Vengeance (2022)
What happened?!? Ugh!
Love the actors, love martial arts, thought the series definitely had promise, but this was a mess! Disappointing for sure! Story line was all over the place and somehow the martial arts scenes were at a weird pace.
Reacher (2022)
Finally!
If you like the books, you will have fun with this one! I hope it gets renewed. Great cast, great chemistry. Despite one tiny thing in the end - damn you CGI tear! - the show was awesome.
Foundation (2021)
i'm still thinking about it
It's fantastic to watch something that takes its time to develop. I haven't read the books but this series was captivating! The sets and visual effects were amazing. And the acting was so good! I'll definitely be rewatching and hope there is more to come.
Vigil (2021)
Kept me guessing!
For someone who knows absolutely nothing about submarines, but enjoys crime dramas - this definitely kept me entertained! The actors are fantastic and the investigations going on at the same time kept it moving! Really happy to have found this short series.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
Just a good time!
Exactly what I wanted to see with my kids, the Rock being awesome, Emily Blunt being awesome, a great supporting cast, laughs, a bit of danger and emotion and a great time time all around!
Army of the Dead (2021)
Oooff! Not great.
For someone who loves zombie movies (Shaun of the Dead is still my favourite), this one was not great. The movie felt way too long. The father and daughter storyline... the actors couldn't really pull it off.
Best duo goes to the man w the saw (who doesn't use it at all other than the flashback) and the German getting the safe open.
The zombie baby twist was interesting, but nothing happened there. Also, Hiroyuki Sanada was underused. He's always great. Basically this was a heist movie w zombies where the ending made no sense.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
So good!
I left the movie theatre happy and didn't even realise how long the film was. The characters are great, the fashion is spot on, the beginning is fantastic, and it was nice to see each of the characters' journeys! I hope there is more to come.
Barbarians (2020)
I wish this series was longer!
There was something captivating about the lead character, Arminius. I didn't know this was based on a real battle, and I wish there was more details now that I do. Don't bother with dubbing, watch the original. They way they switch between Latin and German was very impressive!
Zomboat! (2019)
You know what? It's fun!
Completely enjoyed it! I laughed and smiled a lot and was sorry the season is only six episodes. Hopefully there will be more.
The Hurricane Heist (2018)
You know what is about, now just enjoy it!
Great acting, crazy and predictable premise, still fun to watch!
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Judge for yourselves
Just left the theatre and I am so glad I didn't listen to the reviews.
The fight scenes left me on the edge of my seat, seeing the originals made me cheer and the new cast definitely held their own. Linda Hamilton is absolutely amazing. She shows so much emotion in her performance. You can't help but be touched by all her character has been through.
Magnum P.I. (2018)
No it's not the old Magnum, but this one has plenty of heart!
Not too heavy, gorgeous scenery, diverse actors and a sense of humour. I will definitely keep watching. No, it isn't the same show as the original, but it's good on its own. Great message about family and friends.
The Rook (2019)
Just read the book!
This is nothing like the book, which is very frustrating because the book is amazing. I really wanted to like this. Just pretend this has nothing to do with the book and you might find it okay.
The Gifted (2017)
Hang in there, it gets better!
It started slow, but it shows promise. Looking forward to season 2.
Strike (2017)
Good characters, book has been watered down.
I wish the producers had made this into a mini series and given the secondary characters more to do (they are wonderfully written in the book). There is certainly enough of a story there. Still, the two main actors are portrayed well and really embody their characters.