Change Your Image
doubleyewgee
Reviews
The Kids in the Hall: Episode #1.7 (2022)
Painful.
The original Eradicator was one of my favorite characters but this skit itself was worthy of complete eradication. It had amazing potential but it just got "squashed" before it ever left the ground. The only funny thing about this episode was the couples therapy skit but ONLY because of Dave Foley's usage of expletives and his quirky character of Inge the foreign exchange student. Otherwise it was just cringy and awkward. And the Tadli skits were just painful. I really don't know how they could have lost so much of the original mojo the show once had. With every episode of this season I keep struggling just to finish it.
Glass Onion (2022)
It doesn't get any better than this?
I'm not sure which is harder to endure, the longing for a decent script, the anguish of the overfilled duck lips or the disgraceful attempts at a real Southern accent. Surely even Daniel Craig cringes like I do when he hears himself try to create all those extra Southern syllables that simply should not be there.
I didn't expect much but this one is completely different than the first one in every way that is not for the better. The first one had a timeless quality and was filmed in a style which seemed almost couture.
They threw all of that out of the window with this one and seemingly threw all taste and highbrow dialogue away with it.
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds: The Elysian Kingdom (2022)
What the heck was that?
This was painful to watch.
To see Rukiya permanently ripped away from what I'd hoped would be a happy ending was hard to stomach.
Pike being made to look like a wimp combined with the mix of attempted accents and attitudes made this unbearable. Six seasons in when you're out of story ideas maybe .... but never when you're in you're first season.
The Essex Serpent (2022)
Hated to see it go downhill so quickly.
Wait a minute .... Tuberculosis is super contagious and yet even though Stella coughs all around everyone in tiny little spaces not one person ever gets sick from her? They used to isolate patients even back then and yet they treat it like she's got an upset stomach as they openly handle the phlegm specimen, allow her to smother the children with hugs and then snuggle up to her dead body. The story is weak enough as it is but come on already. It had such promise at first but rapidly tumbled into a boring abyssal spiral.
Frida Kahlo was unbearable as Martha.
Wipeout (2021)
An unwelcome step backwards.
The old show was great but this new version is hard to stomach. Nicole Byer always has to hyper-sexualize everything with the constant and inappropriate sexual innuendos. Not something I want to see on Sunday morning TV.
She constantly mocks and belittles John and the contestants. This seems to be her only schtick in every thing she does. She just told John he had a head the size of a watermelon and asked if candy would come out if she hit it with a stick.
If I were him I would have smacked her and showed her a mirror.
Days of Our Lives (1965)
Not the devil again. Ugggggghhhhh.
This story was boring and laughable the first time. This time it's just CRINGEWORTHY with Doug as it's mixed in with Alzheimer's which is another thing I don't want to watch on daytime television. Please make the show a fun escape again, not a monotonous joke.
Mother! (2017)
Cannibalism, humans in cages and adrenochrome. .
This was disgusting and I'm pretty open minded. Glorifying cannibalism, adrenochrome and mental chaos this is nothing more than satan's mind game. Do not watch and save your mental health.
Carol's Second Act (2019)
How is this so bad with all these great actors?
I love this cast but the writing it just awful. Such big names with great individual personalities yet they shine about as much a steaming cow pie in the sun. This show had amazing potential but in never escalates into anything of value for the viewer.
I sadly see why it wasn't renewed for another season.
Shrill (2019)
What a disgusting display of humanity.
The morality bar of this character and show are as low as the attempted lift-off of the jokes.
Stargate SG-1: Fragile Balance (2003)
What were they thinking?!?
I wish I hadn't seen this episode. It really was laughable. It didn't seem to add to the series whatsoever and seemed to be on a less advanced level than other episodes. I'd give it a 1 if Mike Whelch hadn't done such a good job mimicking him.