Change Your Image
marissabgood
Reviews
Identity (2003)
Blew me away!
John Cusack, and Ray Liotta deliver in this picture. You really don't guess what's coming next...ever. It is original and full of surprises. Just when you think you've figured out what's really going on, you have not. If you like psychological thrillers, then this is your movie. Go see this film.
Dreamcatcher (2003)
Too much story in so little time!
This picture is scary and so well crafted by director Kasdan. I was on the edge of my seat watching this. However, the film would have benefited from a simpler, less complex plot. What suffers here is character development. Morgan Freeman is one dimensional with less screen time than I expected. If more time could have been given to explain why an alien chose the body of a retarded child of all people and why he took such an inactive role in the invasion until late in the story. This seems illogical. Despite these glitches and the familiar alien nesting in a human's belly, I still recommend this film for Stephen King and sci-fi fans only.
Final Ascent (2000)
Lots of tension and cleverness
I recently watched this film and enjoyed the tension and clever plot developments that keep the viewer nervous that beautiful heroine Heidi Noelle Lenhart will fall into the hands of Pat Muldoon, the villain. The acting by some of the supporting characters could have been better. It seems as though the writers had defined characterizations that the actors could not quite manage to pull off. The father has this accent and poor line delivery that really get in the way of understanding what he is saying. But, Antonio Sabato is a hunk and provides constant eye candy for all the female audience members. I thought that David W. Smith's directing was terribly inconsistent. The production value was fair, since it was clear the filmmaker was not working with Hollywood's big budgets. Ultimately, I recommend this picture for those who can appreciate a good story that has only average production value.
Black Scorpion (2001)
NO STONE UNTURNED was the best one!
I finally am getting around to writing about this ridiculous and short-lived series. I was subjected to watching more because of my ex-boyfriend than my own particular tastes. An episode entitled, "NO STONE UNTURNED" was on one of my VHS tapes that I was recycling. Yes, my ex taped these shows. Anyways, I was about to roll over "NO STONE UNTURNED" when I started watching it and actually enjoyed it. This particular episode seemed noticeably better in terms of the overall look of the show. Maybe they put more money into this one. The story of Medusa turning people to stone and having to be defeated by Black Scorpion is quite inventive in an otherwise moronic series. Sci Fi Channel thankfully yanked the inconsistent series off the air. I think I will keep this one about Medusa.