Change Your Image
Raysing
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Postman (1997)
Kevin Costner USA
I like the first half. When he becomes the Postman the story just kinda, died.
Score was great.
Twin Peaks: The Return (2017)
Death of Twin Peaks.
It's over. You watched and were watching as you were being watched. If you read this comment, it's only because you read it into existence.
9/10
Holmes & Watson (2018)
Oh ja, remind me again why I stopped watching Holmes & Watson
Ten minutes and 31 seconds is all it took. Shutdown...
And a few weeks later: Finished it, reluctantly. Well I did switch it off about halfway, and resumed watching again before bedtime.
Will Ferret is out of his depth. He ain't no Jeremy Brett )
Reilly is so-so, so rather go watch Steve Brule clips on YT. They are friggen awesome! This movie is not awesome. Or, to put it in another way, if this is your favorite movie of all time, then you might be it's brightest star )
Watch Without a Clue (88), The Adventure of Sherlock Holmes' Smarter Brother (75) Those are both solid 6/10
Holmes & Watson is, at best, a 2/10
"Mediocrity knows nothing higher than itself; but talent instantly recognizes genius."
Arthur Conan Doyle, The Valley of Fear
The Man with the Golden Gun (1974)
Ambitious
The Man with the Golden Gun is another enjoyable Bond flick, but with seemingly
fluctuating levels of production/execution. I get the impression some parts were too hurried and rushed. Lee is brilliant, but he could've been so much more here. Some subtly would have made Scarramanga more believable.
Moore is on form, mostly. All in all, enjoyable fun for the whole fam, in the 80's
88 Minutes (2007)
Al Pacino
Al Pacino shouting. On the phone. Running. Pacing. Talking. But mostly shouting on the phone.
Alien³ (1992)
But why?
Why decide to kill off some great characters from Aliens, right from the very get go in Alien3?
As a standalone I'd give it a 7. But as the third installment, it was somewhat lackluster.
Weaver annoyed me for some reason when the second half got going/
Was great to see Danny and Marwood from Withnail & I. Both of them do a great job. So do Dance and Dutton.
6/10
The Shining (1997)
Mmmm, We get it. This is a faithful adaptation.
But it's boring. It is finally done, so good. There it is. Now, glad it rests, for posterity.
Kubrick's version has a timeless quality that this sadly does not.
It is a parody of itself, even though it's more faithful to King's book.
Kid is awful here. Really bad casting decision. Imo)
5 bags of popcorn and a windows 95 boot disk
Paperhouse (1988)
Nightmares and childhood fears & their consequences...
I saw paperhouse the first time when I was about 15, 16, and I have to admit I enjoyed it a lot more back then than I did when I watched it again recently. But apart from that, it still deserves a decent score. There are some creepy moments in this film, especially a very foreboding Ben Cross who acts brilliantly as the ultimate "nightmare" dad.
Anna (Burke) is removed, a loner, leaving childhood, entering the real world where make-believe fantasy, dreams and monsters and boogeymen are no longer supposed to exist.
From the viewers perspective, it could be this desire to remain in the childlike world of imagination that creates a parallel dream world where her drawings come to life, but at the same time, this strange ability of hers brings the boogeymen to life as well...