Change Your Image
scotforever
Reviews
Cinderella Man (2005)
heavy-weight fighting meets heavy weight acting
I love films, particularly ones which have great writing, an interesting story and characters that i can care about, connect with and can root for...Cinderella Man is one that fits all my criteria... I can find nothing wrong with this film; it is a true story of a heavy-weight boxer who touched and inspired people; it has great heart, very well - think Oscar sweep - acted, beautiful production design/cinematography, brilliant editing...it truly depicts big city life during the Great Depression...you feel you are there in the fight scenes, i can't wait to see it again...the best film i have seen all year...
Around the Bend (2004)
Perfect gem of a film...
I absolutely loved this film, it is everything that a film can be. the only minor flaw, which was un-noticeable to the friend that i saw it with, was Michael Caine's accent drifting across the Atlantic. But you didn't really care.
It is perfectly cast, brilliantly acted, and you believed in and cared for the characters, they are so human with their natural flaws, you are rooting for them all.
The story is fascinating, and it will strike a chord with anyone with a father, particularly anyone estranged from their father. It is funny, witty, charming, touching and delightful.
See it with a loved one...you shouldn't regret it.
I Am David (2003)
Lassie come home with a boy from Bulgaria...
It was like a Disney movie, without the animal; it could have been so much more.
He was wandering and running, never got hungry and kept going. Soundtrack told the story.
For me it was never grounded until Joan Plowright arrived...by paying attention to detail and this boy discovering a world he'd never known it would have made it more powerful. it's not a bad movie, but plays like a CBS movie of the week.
The characters were, in the main, one dimensional, and could have been developed easily with more care.
Bright Young Things (2003)
loved it, in the vein of Moulin Rouge and Chicago
if you enjoyed Moulin Rouge and Chicago, it's for you...energy, flash, costumes, brilliant production design, stellar cast, you're never too sure where it's going and you don't care...it's an exciting journey that leaves you excited and smiling...
Irréversible (2002)
Makes Gangs of New York look like Winnie the Pooh...
Saw last night at a screening, director there for Q+A after the movie...he admitted all he had was a treatment, no actual script, which is evidenced in the viewing...all improvisation. There is no point to the movie, unless you get off on sheer violence and prolonged rape scenes...sickening, comes across as a pretentious flick for sick voyeurs and video game lovers...if you like violence, go for "To end all wars" based on true story during WW2; difficult to watch, but utterly gripping and has morals/ ethics and more to the point, a pure heart...unlike Irreversible and i do like French movies, i am a member of British Academy of Film and would not be considered narrow minded by any stretch of the imagination; but THIS film, for me, has no redeemable features and unfortunately a lot of the graphic images come back to mind, with no bidding...