Change Your Image
WhenAmyMetSalad
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Good Doctor: Rebellion (2022)
Hate what they did to Lea
I love this series and Its characters but what I dont love is how they are writing Lea's character. She was always sweet and caring and a bit wild but not some hot headed woman with some irrational temper, yet this episode pulled a 180 and made it so she wasnt very likeable. I dont understand why they would give Lea a decent character arc just to take it away and make her out to be this way and some may argue shes always been self sabotaging in relationships but no she was not to this extent. She legitimately seemed to have grown up and well the rest is history. Wish the writers cared about its characters more than shock value.
Pretty Boy (2021)
Wowza
No offense to anyone who worked on this but this was awful. I had not seen the first one not knowing this was a sequel but even if I had I am sure I would feel the same. Acting was subpar and the writing for this was just bland. Outside of Faye there was No substance for the characters or the killer. This felt like the longest horror movie that just dragged and the kill scenes were not remotely entertaining or frightening. The killer seemed to just appear out of thin air in some scenes and there didnt seem to be a plot outside of murder.
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-Five: RIVERDALE: RIP (?) (2021)
This show is officially over for me
I have tried to endure the progressively ridiculous storyline Roberto and his minions spin out but honestly I'm over this show.
Why has Cheryl not grown out of her annoyingly peppy mean girl high school phase? Its been years since she graduated. In fact instead of acting more mature she seems to be more childish than ever especially in tonight's episode. Queenpin Veronica is just annoying af and so is goodie two shoe Archie with his PTSD.
Betty's story is a nice progression but the actresses acting is atrocious when she tries to act tough or smart. Jughead turning into a druggie writer with writers block is just a huge misstep for his character. Tabatha was the only likable and realistic feeling character this season and so was Toni. Nobody else really matters to mention.
Next we will have to believe that Betty and Archie escaped unscathed with 2 seconds left on the clock before cutting to Hiram (who should have died seasons ago honestly) driving away all cocky. UGH I hate this show so much now.
Riverdale: Chapter Ninety-One: The Return of the Pussycats (2021)
Better than the rest of this season
This episode alone was better than the whole of season 5. As much as I can't stand the glee ripoff Roberto pulls for his musical episodes this one actually did well. Too bad we won't get a proper Pussycats show it would do better than Katy Keene honestly as long as it doesn't try to tell a story through music and leave the musical numbers for the cats performances. Glad the original members are back together.
Good Girls: Nevada (2021)
Garbage ending
I don't care what anyone says that was awful writing for that last episode. Annie deserved better, Beth with that whole Stockholm for Rio is disgusting and the fans BEGGED for it for 4 seasons but I wasn't one of them. Ruby was the only one who had a decent end for the series. Dean deserved better even with all his flaws. Stan was just annoying this whole season. Beth doesn't even seem phased that her sister went to prison she was basically like "I screwed everyone over but meh i got money and a gangster I'm good."
He's All That (2021)
Could have been better easily could have been worse.
So they had a huge missed opportunity bringing in TWO Alumni from the original into this remake. They could have easily made this a sequel and keep the characters from the original as cameos.
This movie is not great nor is it terrible although one thing is that they made Addison the Star where she was easily the worst actor on stage.
As a standalone movie this is decent but as something of a remake not so much. It should not have been a copy of the original twisted into this generation. We really didn't need a hot duckling being remade into a slightly more hot duckling just for social media presence. I feel like the main girl didn't really learn her lesson as things sort of fell in place for her. She still felt spoiled at the end just not with a lot of popular girl privilege to be stapled onto her life anymore.
Watchable if you've run out of things to watch but the original is better even with its flaws and probably should be picked for movie night over this one.
American Horror Stories: Feral (2021)
American bland stories
So far Ba'al is the only above average episode of this series everything from emo rubber lady to this episode has tarnished AHS as a whole. What are they thinking associating this series with AHS anyway? Very bland writing and really off directing that doesn't fit AHS. This has me worried for season 10 of AHS with the direction this series is going.
Twisted House Sitter (2021)
horribly boring
Poorly acted, low budget, straight-to-TV quality movie. The story is so bland and basic it was hard to sit through.
Tiny Pretty Things (2020)
Pretty Little Liars meets Ballet Mystery
I can understand the amount of dislike for this show because ballet is not for everyone or it would be more popular with the younger generation, that being said this show is fairly good. It has its flaws but the mystery is solid for the most part and the story is engaging. This is basically a better quality Pretty Little Liars engulfed into the ballet arts. Sadly this being a Netflix series it will get cancelled like most other Netflix series before concluding its story. Watch this if you like a mystery or even the first half of PLL or avoid if you aren't a fan of Ballet.
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
Decent Christmas movie for the Holiday
The cast was great, the dancing wonderful and the story was above average. I wasn't a huge fan of the music used which really took me out of the movie every time the singing started. The movie was a bit long and that ending was just odd. I loved the casts chemistry and the characters just the story needed some pizazz.
The Walking Dead: World Beyond (2020)
Stans ruining this show
So many haters hating this show because its not like the original which I am so stoked because the original show started to get stale. This series introduces a new group of survivors who dont seem to know how to defend themselves yet which makes it more thrilling as they seem to be in a more dangerous stand against "the walkers" or "the empties" as they call them. This show seems to be setting up the Rick Grimes TWD movie we will be getting eventually. With the stans of the original I dont think the second planned out season will get made because they seem to ruin everything that has to do with the undead in other formats outside The Walking Dead.
Trinkets: We Belong (2020)
great series iffy ending
I really loved this show but this ending felt so rushed and not fleshed out enough. I wish Cheapflix would have ordered an hour long finale so we can get better closures on the characters we loved. Overall the finale was exceptional sad to see it go. There were a few loose ends that could have been touched on but I'm happy they mostly got a good ending.
The Rental (2020)
Great cast, decent first time direction....
It was decently directed by Dave Franco and the cast is great but the writing is a bit meh. I will never understand why people like to hide bodies, avoid cops, get crazy over hidden cameras but also not want to solve the situation. So many things could have gone better but the characters are always dumbed-down for "entertainment" or "story progression". Also who murders someone (or believe they murdered someone) and gets rid of the body but then gets upset over their partner cheating? Like hello your short temper just almost killed someone and you are ready to fight again like have you not learned your lesson? He easily would have killed his brother and girlfriend and dumped their bodies too with that short temper of his.
Red Oaks (2014)
Great Show
I had cancelled Netflix and took on Prime because I got tired of Netflix cancelling everything I watch. Found this gem and binged it within a week and sad I did. I feel so empty now that the show ended even though I came late to the party. I loved every main character and their story progression. Even though I wish it had one more season or even two I'm glad it ended on a high note. Reminded me of the show Love but set in the 80s. The first episode might not reel you in but it gets better every episode that passes.
Valley Girl (2020)
Could have been better....
This movie was cute for the most part; the music was great and even the dance numbers were entertaining. BUT they had to cast LOGAN PUKE! I don't understand how anyone could look at Logan and think to themselves "wow this guy is so hot it'd match the hotness of our lead!" That's as believable as a model dating Jason Voorhees without his mask. How he continues to get work is a shocker to me as well. If this movie was about a blind deaf girl I would probably understand the casting choice but she wasn't! It could have been better without him and someone else cast instead because everything was great when he wasn't on screen.
Outside from that rant the chemistry between the two leads were amazing. I'd definitely re-watch this movie but fast forward certain scenes with a certain someone.
Back of the Net (2019)
Decent
Movie is decent, characters are typical, and the story is heading in an obvious direction. the only highlights is the chemistry between Cory and Oliver and Cory and her friends.
Side note I'd love to see more movies with Trae Robin he seems like a promising new actor and is very easy on the eyes.
Shadows of History (2020)
Just like another series
This is a continuation of True Terror with George Takei but now hosted by Robert Englund therefor getting its own "series" page for anyone confused. These shows play like Unsolved Mysteries another great series where its a documentary / reenactment. A fun watch if you are into that sort of thing.
Heathers: She's Going to Cry (2018)
Very sad
Very sad episode with how cruel teens can be even though they're equally as bad if not worse. The final scene that played out is as saddening as Hannah Baker's end from 13 Reason's. This is dark comedy but should be eye opening on how teens of today treat others and dig others into a depression hole they cant get themselves out of and into a short life.
Katy Keene (2020)
The biggest issue....
The biggest and main issue I have with this show is not its DWP story line but the lack of the Pussycats. I get it Josie is going solo but then she is no more Josie and the Pussycats and to me that is a disservice to the character and to their fans. That's like Scooby Doo without Shaggy and the rest of the gang or Harry Potter books without Hermione and Ron.
Aside from the lack of the 'Cats' we seem to be entering more Glee ripoff with musical numbers in each episode. Albeit it worked for Glee it did NOT work so well for Riverdale and I'll be damned if it works here. Hopefully I can endure the show long enough to change my mind about what makes this series bad.
The Magicians: Do Something Crazy (2020)
Loved it
Great first episode for the new season planting seeds for whats to come. Sad about Q but we all have to move on as his story has ended and a new one is just beginning. I'm a little scared for Penny this season as his character looks like hes heading into some rough seas with his new career.
Into the Dark: Midnight Kiss (2019)
Let's be honest...
This episode was just as enjoyable as some of the other higher rated episodes of the series. The characters feel real mostly and the story moves smoothly with as much character development needed to reach its climactic end. The only thing I didn't like about this episode was the fact they added as much nudity as possible that didn't add to the story. Anyone ever tell this director too much cake can give you cavities?
We all know why this episode has got the lowest rating for the series and it has nothing to do with its quality but more specifically about what is presented to us in this episode. It's 2020 so the biased ratings need to stop. Its also one of the reasons why its one of the least viewed and least rated episode of the series so let's be honest it doesn't deserve such a low rating.
Titans: Conner (2019)
Super
Lots of action, lots of canine glowing eyes, they gave us all the goodies. Best episode of the season. Aside from seeing super boys super backside *wink* making this a highlight of the episode we get to see some canine action too that made me laugh harder than a clown on helium could. Can't wait to see what they have for us next. Hopefully they bring in Lex and Superman for an awkward double dad moment.
After School Lunch Special (2019)
Just bad
Not funny in any way, shape, or form. It seems the few votes that got this to a (currently 7.2) high rating are most likely those who are in the movie and or directed this vile heap of droppings. It is boring from beginning to end. Perhaps this was made to attract a certain type of audience but to normal folks who have more than one brain cell just skip this.
Into the Dark: Treehouse (2019)
Not as bad as all these 1's
Honestly the reviews on this page are more dramatic than the women in this 'EPISODE' These episodes are not movies by the way.
Just to clarify this is the weakest of whats been released so far and I have seen all the way up to episode 12 already. It was almost as boring as episode 9 "They Come Knocking". It had its creepy moments with the people in masks but other than that it was just a lot of talking and not much else going on. The endings twist came out of nowhere and actually made the episode worse instead of better IMHO. Easily a skip-able episode if you don't feel like watching it but not so terrible that you'd hate it if you have absolutely nothing else to watch.
13 Reasons Why: Let the Dead Bury the Dead (2019)
Bad message for teens
The only person I felt invested in this season was Tyler. His struggle with being a survivor of sexual assault from season 2 was very real. Everyone else annoyed me honestly.
When a murder is committed even a vengeful one, regardless who it's against, the one who committed the crime needs to be punished end of story. Not by some rando off the street but by the authorities. If you think otherwise then Bryce and Monty deserved better and also deserved to be forgiven for their misdeeds. This whole episode felt like they were saying "It's okay to commit murder and cover it up as long as it's for a good cause". No that's never acceptable PERIODT.
The writers did an okay job of making me feel sympathy for Bryce even though I hated him because of what he did in seasons one and two. In fact kudos to the actor Justin Prentice for being so versatile and helping make the character feel multi layered.
If the Beast from Beauty and the Beast can be forgiven why not this monster? Well simply because the writers say so. They messed up this finale just like they messed up the last seasons finale by making the story feel less real. This season could have been cut in half and focused on Tyler's recovery and it would have been more entertaining and much better honestly.