Change Your Image
EasyAttack
In the mean time I work for the PBS station here in Los Angeles. Cool stuff I tell ya.
Hollar at your boy!
I am a comic geek, mainly DC Comics. Marvel is cool, but I've always loved the DC heroes better. My favorite Heroes are Batman, Superman,Flash(Wally West), Green Lantern ( John Stewart or Kyle Rayner), Static and Nightwing. If you ever want to talk comics, hit me up.
Shout out to my boy, ClippersRule! The Clippers suck, "ClippersRule" is cool. That is my old running partner from WAY back in the day!
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Jamie Foxx Show (1996)
this show takes me back
Man, this show takes me back! The Jamie Foxx show was too funny for words. The things this man said and did on his show was hilarious. I use to love this character he use to play named Tryone Coppel. Tyrone Coppel was basically the black version of Ted Coppel and he would say things like "Westside" and "back up off me" in Ted Coppels voice. There were also a lot of in-jokes on this show about the city of Los Angeles, and if you don't live in LA like I do or are familiar with the city, you probably won't get them. This show followed a really simple formula but it was still hilarious. I also liked the guy who played Braxton P. Hartnabrig. This guy is responsible for coining the word "bro-ham" and was a funny straight man for Foxx. Uncle Junior King played by the great Garret Morris was also hilarious as Jamie's cheap-skate uncle. If you want to laugh out loud, then I suggest you check out the Jamie Foxx show. Season 1 is out on DVD now.
Static Shock (2000)
Superhero Static shock, Woo Woo!!!!
I love Static. This is easily one of my favorite cartoons on television, and Static has always been one of my favorite Super heroes. Static will cross over into a live action show or movie franchise one day because he is a deep character and he has mass appeal. The creator of Static, Dwayne McDuffie, did try to get a live action TV Show of Static developed, but The WB passed up the script, which is sad because I really think that Static would make good Smallville-type drama.
Some Static episodes are light-hearted, but some deal with serious issues like racism, death, and social issues. But what I absolutely love the most about this show is the crossover episodes they have with other DC characters like Batman, Robin, the Justice League, and even Batman Beyond. Static is good stuff. I hope that one day he crosses over into other media forms, outside the comics or the animated series. Static the animated series has all kind of cool Meta-humans that us comic fans can't get enough of, and Phil Lamar's voice work is genius. Static gets 10 stars out of 10!
Tavis Smiley (2004)
Tavis Smile is the MAN!!!
I love this show. Tavis Smiley's PBS show is good enough to be on network television. Tavis books the best guests and asks good questions. The people at BET are idiots for letting this man go. My only complaint about this show is that it is only 30 minutes when it should be a full hour. Tavis Smiley always represents! If you haven't seen this show, or never watch PBS, I suggest you start. Tavis Smiley has had guests ranging from Tom Cruise, John Edwards, Maya Angelou, Bruce Willis, Borack Obama, and others. Politicians, actors, writers, artists... Tavis has them all. I really cannot stress how good this show. Tavis's show takes place in Los Angeles and represents with Los Angeles is all about(at least the part where I am from). Keep doing your thing Tavis!
Cheaters (2000)
America has reached a new low!!!
Seriously, this has to be one of the most atrocious and worthless shows that I have ever seen in my life. Basically, The host of this show takes girls or guys (mostly girls) who suspect their significant others of cheating to confront them in scenarios where they are cheating with them on dates with their "side item". One episode that I find repulsive is where the host, of this show gets stabbed by one of the guys that gets busted by his girlfriend. Basically this guy is on a boat trip with the girl he is banging behind his girlfriends back, the girlfriend and the host of the show intrude on this mans yacht and tell him that he is "busted" and the dumb-ass host of the show gets in this man's face and calls him "selfish" and this and that; basically telling him he is a dog for cheating on his girlfriend. The cheater tells him nicely to get the hell out of his face, but the host of the show just kept pushing the issue and then the hosts he gets stabbed by the cheater.
Call me sick, but I did not feel sorry for this moron at all when he got stabbed. I mean, granted the guy should not have been cheating on his girlfriend still, he does have a right to be on a boat trip without some idiot, trash hungry, media hound, TV host trespassing on this man's boat and trying to give this man a lecture on morals, like this guy that is hosting this garbage really has any morals. The fact that they actually aired this footage on TV just shows that nobody associated on that show actually cares about these poor young women who are dating these dogs that are cheating on them. I was not even surprised that the host of the show got stabbed. I am surprised at 2 things however. The first thing I am surprised at is that the the camera man just kept shooting this after the host got stabbed. I am also surprised that it took 3 years before someone actually stabbed the host. I mean, It was bound to happen sooner or later. The sad thing is I heard this idiot is hosting the show again, so apparently he is going have to come closer to death before he learns his lesson. Getting stabbed is only gonna add to his popularity so I am sure he did not mind getting stabbed all that much.
This show seriously makes me ashamed to be an American sometime. I mean, I love the First Amendment and all, but I draw the line at this debauchery. Thank God for the remote control!!!
Bad Boys II (2003)
It holds its own
I honestly did love this movie more than most people probably did. This is not a movie to see if you want a well developed plot. This is a high octane movie with explosions and and great action sequences. The only thing I did not like about this movie was that it had too much violence. They also could have done a lot more with the plot of this movie but I guess the director thought people come to this kind of movie for action and not stories so it is hard for me to fault him. Martin Lawrence and Will Smith are great in this movie and I really do hope to see a third installment of this movie.
Whatever Happened to Micheal Ray? (2000)
Great Film
This is definitely a great film. This is movie is a great example of what could happen when potential is wasted. I saw Michael Ray's story and couldn't help but be a little heart-broken at his failed NBA career. Chris Rock's voice was not as comical as it normally is and it is easy to forget that he is the narrator. I encourage anyone who has aspirations to play pro sports to see this movie.
Charlie's Angels: Full Throttle (2003)
GARBAGE
This movie is 100% pure grade A garbage!!! Do not Watch it unless you enjoy self inflicted pain. The acting in this one is just as bad as the acting in the first one except we have no Tom Green to deal with (Thank God). There is not one moment where I sat through this crap that I did not want to vomit. I was forced to see it with my Girlfriend, and I damn near broke up with her for making me watch this fecal matter. Demi Moore should have picked a better movie as her comeback movie because this movie is a waste of her talent and the talent the other girls as well. I am sure, however that all they were thinking about was a pay check. Cameron Diaz is a far better actress than this and to go from Gangs of New York to this is sacrilege! I HATE THIS MOVIE and if you like it, may God help you. These actresses are now on my s-list. Please save your money!!! My money and precious time went to waste but yours doesn't have too!!!!!!
The Perfect Storm (2000)
Bland
The story in this movie is completely bland, however, the special effects were good enough for me to give it a 4. This movie does however get a zero as far as having a good plot. I really do wish they would have used the alternate ending that is on the DVD then maybe I wouldn't dislike this movie as much.
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Spielbergs Worst
I know that I may be in the minority, but I expected more from Spielberg. This movie was way longer than it needed to be and call me dense, but I did not understand the point of the plot or anything. If you want to see the story of an artifical life who wants to be human see Pinnochio, because in my opinion AI is just a poor man's Pinnochio (No offense to Spielberg). I love almost all of Spielberg's films, however this is by far the worst Spielberg movie I have ever seen, at least in my opinion (this includes the film "1941").