Change Your Image
ladymidath
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Nightmare in Blood (1977)
An Entertaining Little Oddity
Being both and nerd and a geek, I really liked this movie. The horror, the comic books, the convention and all this filmed in the seventies.
I can't remember if I had seen this as a kid, but as an adult, I found it both quirky and entertaining.
Featuring a horror actor who really is a vampire appearing at a horror convention, and picking his victims is meta even for back then.
This is a clever little movie and even though you can see that it is done on a limited budget, it was still a fun watchable film.
The actors did a great job and I loved the references to the horror genre. This would not be a movie for everyone, but being a horror and comic book geek, I liked it very much.
Gojira -1.0 (2023)
A Godzilla Movie Worthy Of The Original
Okay, straight off the bat, this movie blew me away. I grew up with all the original Kaiju movies, Godzilla, Gamera, Mothra and I loved them all. Godzilla Minus One is a worthy entry into the Kaiju movies. I went into this with high expectations and boy it did not disappoint.
The acting was believable and I found myself really invested in their lives. This is where movies like Godzilla x Kong The New Empire needs to take notes. Make your human characters interesting and well rounded, not boring and riddled with tired cliches.
As for Godzilla, oh my God, every scene he was in was awesome. The sound effects, visual effects, the action scenes. This is what a Kaiju movie should be.
This was not made for a quick dollar, this was made with absolute love and understanding of the genre. The characters were truly fleshed out and there were moments where I found myself in tears.
These were characters I could cheers for, not ones I wished would shut the hell up and get off the screen.
It also deals with topics such as the war, the devastation of Hiroshima and Nagasaki and the aftermath. No quippy one liners or obnoxious teenagers here. Just great characters and a compelling story.
I can't recommend this highly enough.
Sorry About the Demon (2022)
Sweet More Than Scary
This is a little like Sell My Haunted House and The Waiting where the movies were more sweet and funny rather than scary or gory.
This was a fun movie that tell the story of a guy who after breaking up with his girlfriend, moves into a house that is inhabited by a demon.
The demon is looking for a soul but find the new tenant unsuitable.
The movie has a few chuckles and some really sweet and funny moments. There are a few scares, but that is not the point of the movie.
This is an entertaining movie and a light watch for someone who is the mood for something fun rather than horror.
I found myself enjoying this and there were a couple of moments where I laughed out loud.
Don't expect any real horror, more a love story than happens to have a demon in it.
Deadly Gossip (2024)
Enjoyable Crime Thriller
I do like Tubi movies and this one was entertaining enough. There are a few twists and turns along the way, a couple that I did not see coming.
The lead. A detective has to solve a case with a new partner, they don't exactly get along. A long with the death of her abusive husband and raising her son which gives the story a rather realistic edge that is usually missing in movies like this.
I like movies that have a some twists and keep you guessing. The acting is good as always with Tubi movies. This is never going to be a future classic but it is an enjoyable film if you don't want anything too cerebral but relaxing and entertaining.
Out of the Shadows (2017)
Chilling Aussie Horror
Out Of The Shadows is going back to the more old school horror movies that rely on strong story and a creepy atmosphere. This is a movie that even though, relies heavily on religious tropes, a demon, a priest and a more modern woman who uses a more holistic approach to the demonic presence.
The couple, a police detective and his pregnant wife move into an old building that used to be a midwifery/maternity hospital.
The building is haunted by the spirit of a nurse that was accused of murdering infants in her care.
The house is actually inhabited by an ancient demon who is after the unborn baby.
The acting and special effects do work here and the setting is an old house that is somewhat isolated, the perfect place for a horror movie.
Even though it was easy to see the twist coming, it was still an entertaining movie that had some solid scares.
Some people might find it a little slow, but it does tell a good story and manages to give the viewers some pretty good scares.
Deadbolt (2024)
Solid Tubi Thriller
This is along the lines of a Lifetime movie, not too much violence or gore, reasonable acting and a nice look.
It is a little paint by the numbers but that's okay, it kept me watching.
I did like the way it built up the creepy atmosphere and it really did make it seem like the house was haunted.
The two female leads were likable enough but I think the ditzy roommate trope is getting a little old these days. Still they still moved the story forward along with the other characters in the movie.
All up it is an entertaining if somewhat lightweight movie that even though is not memorable, is still a decent watch,
Invasive (2024)
Dark For A Tubi Thriller
I do enjoy the Tubi originals. The movies are usually well filmed and acted. This is no exception. Okay the premise does demand that you leave your brain at the door. Some of the scenes are a little over the top but that is the fun of it.
A tech bro billionaire who is also an evil amoral genius (gee what a surprise) is doing mad scientist experiments in his mountain side mansion. Two squatters, I think it's called phrogging decide to stay there and after the tech bro discovers his guests, or rather guest, hijinks ensure.
This is a pretty dark little film for a Tubi movie, but no complaints from me. This was an intense thriller with some real high stakes involved.
This is reasonably well acted with some pretty good music. The people who he experiments on are so mutated they look barely human which really ramps up the terror. In fact this would be closer to a horror than a thriller, in my book anyway.
This is one of the better offerings on Tubi.
Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
Less Humans More Kaiju
I love Kaiju movies, I grew up with them and they are always fun. Godzilla, Mothra, Gamera, I was there for all of them.
This movie is great but I found the humans really annoying. They did not contribute anything not the story and in places actually slowed it down. In the original Japanese movies, the humans usually helped the story forward and added drama. This cast added nothing at all.
The action with the monsters was excellent and the special effects were great. I am also adding an extra star for the music as well.
This is a fun movie with plenty of action but a really forgettable cast. Is this one of the best Kaiju movies? Not really, the classic movies are better, but this was entertaining and I am happy with that.
Split Second (1992)
Great Especially If You Are A Fan Or Rutger Hauer
This is one of the better SciFi horror movies of the early nineties. The late great Hauer cuts an imposing figure as a cop working in a city flooded because of global warming.
While the special effects can be a little so-so, the action is excellent and the actors all do their thing quite well.
Don't expect a classic like Blade Runner or Alien, it is not that kind of movie and nor is it trying to be. What it is, is fun and entertaining in a cheesy popcorn kind of way.
This is a cult movie that is fun and easy to watch. I did like the futuristic style and feel of the movie and being a fan of Rutger Hauer, this was a treat,
This Never Happened (2024)
A Supernatural Horror Worth Watching
I have to admit that that the quality of movies on Tubi keep getting better.
This Never Happened is one of the better horror movies I have found on there. With Tubi, like Plex, it can be hit or miss and this was definitely a hit.
A young woman who can see ghosts has to unravel a mystery when she goes with her boyfriend to his house as his father has just died. There she keeps seeing a terrifying figure of a young dead woman.
The special effects are great here, as is the acting and music.
The setting, a modern house with a large pool is the perfect place for a haunting rather than some crumbling cobweb festooned mansion.
There are some effective scares and an underlying tension throughout the movie that keeps you watching on the edge of your seat.
This is a real treat for horror fans, especially one that likes a good mystery as well as scares.
Lost Gully Road (2017)
Slow But Interesting Film
Lost Gully Road is an Australian supernatural movie. It is a movie that does take its time to tell the tale of a young woman hiding out in a house in the Australian bush.
The isolation and boredom set in, but odd thing begin to happen.
The movie does show the isolation and loneliness that the main character begins to experience.
This is a very creepy and atmospheric movie. A few people have complained that it is too slow and really not much happens for long stretches.
The movie invokes a sense of eerieness that really gives the viewer an unsettling feeling.
The acting is good, if a little minimal but again, it does help the movie's sinister's undercurrent .
This may not be a film for everyone, but for those who stick with it, will be rewarded.
Troll (2022)
Enjoyable Enough
As much as I enjoyed this movie, I could not help but keep comparing it to Rare Exports. I know that the movies are completely different but I could not help but compare them.
Troll is a fun film with great action scenes and a sympathetic monster in the form of the troll.
The special effects were good and actually worked here. The acting was fine with a likeable cast.
The movie did not have the darker edge that Rare Exports had, but again, that did not detract from the movie.
All up, it was a fun movie that while being entertaining, is not particularly memorable. It is not going to be a classic like King Kong, but it isn't trying to be.
Grab a bowl of popcorn with this one and enjoy.
Inheritance (2017)
Moody Horror Movie
Inheritance is a beautifully filmed movie that is slow paced and and has plenty of atmosphere. Set in a beautiful seaside setting, it leisurely tells a dark story. But the problem is, it is a little too slow.
I like a movie that doesn't race through its story or crams it with gore and needless jump scares, but this is a little too slow.
The visuals a gorgeous and the acting is solid, but the the movie becomes a little too self indulgent and many will feel bored and impatient by the end.
The movie on the whole is still worth watching for the strong suburban gothic vibes, but there needed to be just a little more meant on the bone, so to speak.
It is a good movie, but with a tighter direction, it could have been a better one.
Also kudos to the great music that helped to heighten the sense of tenseness to the film.
Houseboat Horror (1989)
An Extra Star For Its Rarity
I found this little Aussie gem on Brollie, a lot of Australian films that had had seemingly disappeared are returning under that label.
Houseboat Horror was one of those hard to find cult classics that people remembered from years ago, but no one could find.
To be honest, it's not that great, but it is pure slasher fun.
A film crew and a struggling rock band are filming a music video and unfortunately there is a lunatic intent of bumping them off in various and novel ways.
The acting is okay and the music if good, but the story is nothing special. It is just a bunch of disposable characters to be killed off.
The thing that makes this movie more interesting is the fact that it was so hard to find but honestly, other than that, there is nothing that really stands out.
Still its a fun time if you like slasher movies.
Observance (2015)
Not Quite Sure What I Watched
Observance seems to be a movie that wanted to go for an art house film, but it really did not seem to be able to have the art house vibe and a clear coherent story at the same time.
Now having said that, I am not saying that the movie was a bad one, it was just hard to follow at times.
Why was the private investigator hired to watch the woman? Who was she, what was all that with her boyfriend/fiancee?
I don't expect a film to spoon feed me information, not would I want that. Too many movies make the mistake of over explaining as if their audiences are all idiots, but there was not enough background here to make complete sense.
The movie itself was well shot and well acted. The atmosphere was creepy and it did keep my attention. It just did not seem to know what kind of story to tell.
I would have liked to have know more about the woman he was watching and who was he reporting too?
Why was he warned to leave the house? The scene with the child's voice telling him to stop watching was eerie, but that was it. While I enjoyed the movie, I am not going to pretend I understood it.
I would have just liked things to be a little clearer in its story.
Strange Behavior (1981)
A 80's Horror Classic
Dead Kids aka Strange Behaviour is one of the more memorable horror slasher movies of the early eighties. Arthur Dignam of The Dreaming fame is wonderfully creepy and is the best thing about the movie, not to mention the always wonderful Louise Fletcher.
The rest of the cast are good and the music by Tangerine Dream is as always awesome.
Kids are suddenly becoming killers due to shady experiments being done by a lab that is run by an even shadier scientist.
I have to say, many of the scenes hold up even today. The scene where Pete is strapped to a chair having a huge needle injected into his eye and also where he is in a bathroom stall urinating blood. Also the scene with the young boy having his hands sawn off in the bathroom is still a horrifying one.
This is a movie that still shocks and entertains and has a very satisfying ending. The movie was filmed in New Zealand even though it is considered an Ozploitation movie.
This is one that should be watched by all lovers of the horror and slasher genre.
Girl at the Window (2022)
Excellent Aussie Thriller
Girl At The Window was an entertaining slasher/thriller with a few elements of horror added in.
The acting was top notch, especially from the always reliable Vince Colosimo and Radha Mitchell. Ella Newton is likeable enough and James MacKay brings the goods as the deranged serial killer.
I also loved the musical score, it added a sense of fun to the film despite the fact that it is a slasher.
A young girl suspects her next door neighbour is a serial killer called the Clockwork Killer. He also happens to be dating her mother.
There are some very tense scenes and a couple of nice scares, especially in a couple of bedroom scenes when the girl thinks she sees the killer lurking in a dark corner of the bedroom.
I liked the way the movie built up the creep factor while still keeping it a slasher movie.
This is a great movie to watch if you are in the mood for a thriller/slasher movie.
Hell Asylum (2002)
Chill Challenge
I like these kind of horror movies. They are gory fun with lots of scares and snarky humour.
It's not up there with Hell House LLC or Talk To Me, but it is fun to watch.
A haunted house is used to host a reality show, only the ghosts are real and they are not happy.
One by one, the contestants and the crew get picked off in various ways and I do like the look of the ghosts, they are genuinely scary.
It's easy to see that the budget was not huge, but there are some pretty solid special effects.
While it is not ever going to be a horror classic, it is still an entertaining popcorn movie to watch.
Sound of Silence (2023)
Beware Of Old Objects
I know there are a few negative reviews but I didn't think it was that bad. It was slow in the beginning, but it did deliver the goods.
I did like the dark somber atmosphere that helped give the movie a real creepy feeling.
The acting was quite good, and I found myself enjoying the music.
While this is not of the best horror movies, it kept me watching and that for me is the main thing.
It's light on gore and it does have few jump scares but not that many that it gets boring. The story itself centres on an old radio that;s haunted by the spirits of a young girl, her mother and violent father.
The only thing that puzzled me a little was there seemed to be two endings, or rather, a good ending to the movie, then a whole different ending again. I would have liked to see a movie about the portrait at the end though, I think that could be a great movies in itself.
The 13th Floor (1988)
More Of A Supernatural Thriller Than A Horror
While The 13th Floor has its moments, it is more of a thriller than an outright horror movie.
This is considered an Ozploitation movie, but definitely one of the better ones.
This is certainly a product of the 80s with the fashion and hair, it's also a walk down memory lane seeing people lighting cigarettes in office buildings, not to mention the old style computers. Ah, memories.
The acting is okay, although a little uneven at times. The budget was not huge, most Aussie horror and thrillers didn't have huge budgets especially back then. It doesn't hurt the movie though.
The movie centres on a young girl who witnessed her father murder a young boy. Years later, she is squatting with a friend in a building on the 13th floor. There the ghost of the young boy resides in the electrical system.
This is not a movie for everyone. Fans of harder and gorier horror might get impatient with the slow pace and lack of any real blood or scares.
Personally I liked it. It told a pretty interesting story and did have some solid action scenes.
Plus living in the same city it was filmed in, it was fun to see how it looked so many years ago.
The Last Voyage of the Demeter (2023)
A Great Take On The Dracula Story
I have read the original Bram Stoker novel and one of the creepiest parts of the story was the voyage of the Demeter. This is an excellent retelling of that part of the story.
The visuals really managed to build the almost claustrophobic feel of being trapped on a ship while something horrible is happening. The fear and confusion of the crew that don't know what is happening but know that they and the ship are doomed.
The cast all are all great in their various roles and really sell the escalating terror that they are all feeling trapped aboard the ship.
If there is a gripe, it is a small one, and that is that the film goes a little longer than it really needed to. Still, the movie is an impressive one and really does justice to the Dracula mythos.
Panggonan Wingit (2023)
If You Like Ringu And The Ju-On: The Grudge You Will Like This
Asian horror movies are among the best, especially film from Japan, China, Korea and The Philippines. The Haunted Hotel is from Indonesia. The story revolves around a motel where no one is allowed on the third floor as it is 'closed for renovations.'
Actually one of the room are haunted and anyone who opens the door dies horribly in three days.
You can see that the filmmakers were heavily inspired by movies like Ringu, Ju-On The Grudge and Dark Water just to name a few, but that's okay because it works.
The motel itself is very creepy and the ghost is downright unsettling.
The story movies along nicely and there are some genuinely scary moments, not to mention a mystery that has to be unravelled in order to stop the vengeful spirit from killing.
While the ending was a little bleak, it did make sense and I rather liked that fact that it could all be wrapped up neatly.
This was a solid supernatural horror movie that kept me watching until the end. The acting was good, the music build up a creepy atmosphere and while the story was not exactly original, it was still entertaining.
Garage Sale Mysteries: Guilty Until Proven Innocent (2016)
Fun Hallmark Mystery
I found this on Tubi, I had no idea that this is a series.
I enjoy mysteries and thrillers and this was a fun one. It was easy to see who had 'dunnit', but it was a fun journey getting there.
The characters are likeable and the actors do their thing well.
It is not meant to be anything heavy, just a lighthearted mystery to enjoy on a rainy afternoon.
The story is not particularly deep or difficult to follow. An antique store owner finds a body in the cellar of a barn. Her friend is arrested, and you can guess the rest.
This is an entertaining watch if you want some lighter fare. Not real violence and gore, just an interesting story and a nice little mystery to solve.
The House That Would Not Die (1970)
A Classic Haunted House Movie
The House That Would Not Die is a wonderful old 70s supernatural horror movie that still holds up today. Along side movies like A Name For Evil, Don't Be Afraid Of The Dark and Let's Scare Jessica To Death just to name a few, this movie stars the always wonderful Barbara Stanwyck.
Two women, a niece and her aunt movie into an old house only to find that it's haunted. From the start, the movie builds a sense of unease as a seance stirs up old ghosts.
The film is beautifully done and even if the acting goes a little over the top at time, it's part of its seventies charm.
This is a classic horror movie that can still be enjoyed by those that love a good supernatural story.
The Child (1977)
Low Budget 70s Horror Flick
I love these old low Budget Horror movies, they can be great, they can be awful but they are never dull. The Child, also know as Hide And Go Kill is the kind of movie that came and went. It was the kind of movie that was usually shown at small theatres, drive Ins and late night TV. I think it got a second life when it came out on video and later DVD,
The movie itself isn't great, the acting is off and you can tell that the actors voices were dubbed in post production, but it does set up the story well and it uses weird sounding music and sounds that gives it a real sense of eerieness,
There are some very tense and frightening scenes especially in the earlier parts of the movie. The rather surreal look does help build a sense of unease and tension.
It's easy to see that this was done on a limited budget, but the look of the zombies are pretty effective.
While the acting is at times, not great, it does have its moments.
If you like 70s horror movies, this might be one for you.