Change Your Image
whitelori
Reviews
The Midnight Sky (2020)
Why?
The plot is confusing, no flow, acting is horrible, effects are laughable , and it is painstakingly slow. Not sure why George Clooney would have chosen such a part to play. Don't waste your time.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
All Around Wonderful - A New Favorite
This is one of a kind! We enjoyed it so very much. A film has not made us laugh like this in a long time. Kurt Russell played an awesome Santa - a hip and cool Santa with class! The rest of the cast were also amazing and executed the storyline beautifully. The special effects were awesome and added brilliantly to the magic of the story. A heartwarming adventure and one we will enjoy watching year after year. We think it is sure to become a classic! We are hoping for Christmas Chronicles Part 2! Thanks to all who worked on the film. It really brought laughter and warmth to our minds and hearts this Christmas.
Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children (2016)
Very different from the books and just a major disappointment
My daughter and I had read the books. Fans will be disappointed because the film deviates from the original story so much, it is surprising this is called an adaptation. The peculiar children as an example were not all portrayed as written and some were even missing. My daughter kept asking why this child or that child were not there? Miss Peregrine is also not portrayed as she was in the book. I could go on and on.
Acting fell very flat and characters were void of emotion except for one scene where Miss Peregrine shows sadness. Jake in the book is humorous and sarcastic but also had some serious feelings to contend with about tough choices. Absolutely none of this was translated to film.
The ending was confusing, entire story rushed, and anti-climatic.
Also, for 3D lovers, there is almost no 3D effects. There are some at the very beginning which were great, but then the rest was like watching a regular 2D film!
Save your money for the DVD or Netflix!
13 Going on 30 (2004)
Enjoyable Movie
This is a great chick flick with some really cute, funny scenes. This was my first time seeing Jennifer Garner act. I don't watch Alias so I've only seen her here for short periods of time while flipping through channels and it was very pleasurable watching her in this film. She is adorable and plays the part of an adult with a 13 year old mind very well. I enjoyed the fact that there wasn't any swearing or nudity which is a rarity and a big plus in my book. I originally didn't expect much and I knew it would be very predictable (which it was) but it was still very enjoyable and pleasant to watch. There was one comment in the movie I didn't like but I will not go into it because overall the film was great! It was very funny and a must see for women.
In the Bedroom (2001)
This movie was a disappointment
I was very excited to see this film because of Sissy Spacek and all the hype it received at the Oscar's this year. Unfortunately, I found the movie slow and pointless in many ways. Where I was waiting for some climax or event to happen it never did. I had high expectations of Sissy and kept waiting for some scenes that really showed her acting talent but found none. In many shots, she didn't say a word but instead you see her staring off somewhere. I couldn't understand then all the hype about her wonderful performance.
I found Marisa Tomei's performance lousy but Tom Wilkinson's fantastic. He was best of all.
The only thing I found interesting about this film were some of the screen shots but other than that, the movie was just plain boring. I wouldn't recommend spending money on it!