Change Your Image
jessicaburns_05
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
American Horror Stories: Lake (2022)
Hilarious
The last ten minutes or so had me cracking up. It was so cliche and awful and cheesy. I literally expected another scene of people watching it as a bad movie or SOMETHING. For having a somewhat star with Alicia Silverstone she was the worst in it! Her acting was laughable and so overdramatic. Worth watching just for a laugh but don't expect it to be good or interesting.
"It ALL makes sense now" (all = one bad thing)
"What are we going to tell everyone?" Yes that would also be my first question after my father gets dragged under water by zombies. For sure.
"It's the lake. It wants revenge." With the most dramatic voice ever.
"It all makes sense now!" For the hundredth time and still DOESN'T make sense to say ALL for ONE EVENT.
The Final Straw (2022)
Dangerous
Ridiculous and the host seems sad that her life has lead to this job. Also seems incredibly dangerous? What if they can't run away from all that heavy stuff falling?
We Have Always Lived in the Castle (2018)
90 minutes wasted
Wow. I kept waiting and waiting, down to the last minute for something, ANYTHING, to happen that wasn't essentially the same scene over and over with Sebastian Stan getting progressively more angry(as did I). This is honestly probably one of the most boring movies I've ever seen. Nothing happens and you keep expecting it to. There are no answers to the weirdness of the sisters and uncle. The townspeople storm the house (à la Beauty and the Beast). And then the next day they all say sorry and leave food on the doorstep. What? If it weren't for Sebastian Stan and my love for him this would get zero stars from me.