Change Your Image
Eneser66
Reviews
Se7en (1995)
Whats the Hype about?
I finally got to watch this movie since i only heard good things in the cinema community and im kinda disappointed. To simplify: The thrill is missing and i got bored... I wanted to stop watching it but since there was a big hype around this film, i wanted to see the ending and i must admit the ending is probably only good thing in the film although some might say it is predictable because *spoilers* giving mills wife so much screen time when she has nothing to do with the case, you know something will happen to her.
I wish i didn't see the movie so i could imagine this movie as a masterpiece since everyone treats it like one.
Hush (2016)
Its aight
Watched it with friends and i was expecting some sort of thriller but the film is kinda boring, not going to lie.
Soft spoiler: The whole film takes place in a house and in one night. Some guy tries to kill her, but over all it didn't fulfil my expectations. I got bored mid-movie but watched it to the end because had to stick with friends and otherwise wouldn't finish on my own. I don't recommend this movie to anybody else, except you are really a fan of the actors in this film because the acting is somewhat good and not as boring as the script itself.
Wasted potential overall, that's why 2 out of 10.
The Menu (2022)
Disapointed
This was recommended to me by IMDb and i feel insulted how bad this movie actually ends. So the thriller begins very simple and the excitement gets bigger and bigger about the plot twist. You may think ''I'm excited how this will end'' since the chef has some very strange obsession and attitude towards the customers. In the end, the answer is almost blank. It ends very anticlimactic and it feels like as if the potential was wasted. I saw many good reviews but my friends and i didnt like it.
I'd say watch it if you have free time to kill but otherwise there are ton of better movies to watch on a Sunday afternoon ;)
Black Site (2022)
Very brave to publish a movie like this in 2022
With such high budget and good actors, they decided to write the most cliché American hero movie. The American Forces are the good ones and the arabs/turks (as usual) are the villains. The movie takes place in turkey but of course the Americans come all the way across the globr to save the country meanwhile the Turkish government sleeps i guess since there is not a single Turkish soldier or police officer (but again, the movie takes place in turkey) but thats not the main issue. Our female protagonist is invincible, the story is boring without any plot twist.
Two stars because of the good acting.
Do-ga-ni (2011)
good acting but....
First of all the kids in this movie act very well for their age
The adults also deliver a good performance
But the disturbing part for me is, that they used real kids for NSFW scenes. A Scene where the old man takes shower with a boy and washes his butt, or a rape scene where a kids clothes are ripped brutally off. Couldn't they just leave those scenes and don't involve kid actors?
Yakusoku no Neverland (2019)
Pretty good
Season 2 manga is low key better tho but surely enjoyable
The idea is great and unique. Also the female protagonist is very cute and not one of those cry-baby shonen MC.
The Boy (2016)
Enjoyable with few flaws
In the middle of the movie, the MC realizes that something is wrong with this puppet but decides to stay?
Pretty stupid, but the rest of the film is enjoyable.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Target audience: Young people
Half naked Asians in swimsuit, villain with tattoos & anger issues, the cool boss with sunglasses, female side character with obsession to the main character, everything a teenager would look for is included. The acting was okay but the atmosphere and the way the story got told didnt catch my interest and was kinda dry, especially in the last episodes. We also dont get any explanation about unrealistic stuff that happens in the movie, but also the plot twist is... missing? The ending could be a hint for season 2, so we get more about the plot twist in the following season but not sure if i will watch it.
La casa de papel (2017)
The ida is good but too long
It feels like the show would be a good masterpiece if they would end it earlier. They print money, end the heist and it's over, right? Not to give spoilers but after the first heist, some things happen to extend the show with more seasons that makes the content not enjoyable anymore. I personally got bored but overall still enjoyed the first part, so a valid 7/10 should be fair.
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Really good but with flaws
The atmosphere, plot, acting is very good and enjoyed a lot. Still, the American actors were so weird and felt like if the staff and director asked strangers in Korea if they could speak fluent English so they could act in the movie because it was really weird acting and the 69 jokes were really stupid, killed the vibe. Also, the unnecessary sex scene as in any other Netflix production felt really necessary to the plot.
I guess that's Netflix or American culture to add sex scenes in any type of film & movie?
Chimipja (2020)
Good atmosphere but could be better
Lets start with the bad things: There is a lack of detail about characters and we dont get to know more about them, which makes them look kinda ''dry'' and not that sympathetic. The plot itself is kinda odd and unrealistic, but some people enjoy that and the others don't. Yet, there are many stereotypes that we all know from other films
Good thing is the acting and the atmosphere during the storytelling. I would say its a film to kill time if you have extra 2 hours but you wouldn't miss a big masterpiece if you dont watch it.