Change Your Image
nikolaospap-94049
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
GLOW (2017)
2 seasons and another series
Was interesting but turned hard to an LBGTQ show third season, with nothing new to offer. The first two seasons are an easy eight out of ten but then the show can't decide which direction it is going.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
MORTAL KOMBAT!
This movie basically sets a plot in 20 mins and then explores all the moves of Mortal Kombat Leatherface character. Brainless and as gory as it came get.
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Huge let down
Taken has several movies, as does John Wick.
See is a series.
And apparently Don't Breathe 2 tries to blend all of them and add some cringy punchlines as well.
While the first one was filled with suspense and realistic blind veteran soldier, the new one forgets that he is blind midway and ruins a movie. The story could have been adequate for a sequel if not all those choices after the 1 hour mark.
When They See Us (2019)
Touching
The overall flow of this Mini-Series is amazing. It starts with a good build up an you feel as lost as the boys while progressively realizing with them what is about to happen. It follows with an episode that progresses the story just as much as it should for a build up and then it finishes strong with two amazing and touching episodes that could easily become a tearjerker. The only complain I have is that the last episode wastes much of the time recalling moments of the previous ones, which made it longer than necessary.
History of Swear Words (2021)
Commentary of Swear Words
Starts with a great episode and then you realise that much of what they say follows the same script. Which appart from Cage and a couple of guys seems more like a feminist take on words than a History. Too bad it turned out this bad.
Boys in the Trees (2016)
Good idea, bad execution.
The stroy is great, the idea behind it even better... But then comes a slow paced movie and kind of ruins it.. Scenes that dont contribute much to the narrative are common here, not to mention that some will not even make sense at all... Also the trailer is one of the most misleading I have ever seen.. It is not a bad movie by any means though, if you enjoy a slow burn
Dead Ringers (1988)
Technically flawless yet empty
This movie is a masterpiece depicting the same actor as twins. Very good technique but the emotion is lacking. There was so much potential yet the movie failed to impress me with its story. Its pacing is slow, the relationship between the characters has to be assumed, and there is nothing really shocking where there is supposed to be.
Quantum of Solace (2008)
Almost unwatchable...
Decent story, good pacing but those action scenes sure make you dizzy with all the cuts going on.
Barbarians (2020)
Good but slow
It is without a doubt a visually pleasing series. Acting, costumes and music are on point.
It is however a little slow at times.
Epidemiya (2019)
Random events
At first glance this seems like a zombie series, especially after watching the trailer. If you came here thinking it was that, sorey to disappoint. It is just a dystopian / post-apocaliptic setting featuring a mostly "contagious" virus epidemic. Not to spoil anything, but you will quickly notice that the whole reaction to the virus is a joke. It is inconsistent. Both symptoms and how it spreads or how contagious it is have the audience expecting for something and then have them scratching their heads.
Apart from that the whole series is not even about the virus it seems. It is about human interactions, which is a good concept for extreme situations. Well guess what, we get introduced to a bunch of characters with one dimensional personalities, then wait for half a season to get to know their background. Which still leaves the impression of one dimensional, but now we know how they relate to each other a bit more.
So what about the whole adventure? Well, they are going to the lake, duh... And they have to draw a random event card every so often which has 3 options. Betrayal, car problems, go save someone who betrayed you.
Lastly the whole horror in the series is probably the forced nudity and bad driving. Ohh, and some attempts on cringe worthy humor, that was definitely a horror.
Epidemiya: Episode #1.8 (2020)
A good/bad ending that depends if there is Season 2
This is by far the most interesting episode. Good pacing, some twists and an element of surprise. Too bad the story never resolved and there is no explanation whatsoever. If there is going to be a season 2 this one is definitely a good way to set it up, but in case the show gets canceled this is one of the worst ways to end a series.
Epidemiya: Episode #1.7 (2019)
Anticlimactic
Just losing the baby and going nuts.
Suicidal thoughts or simply an accident.
And a cardiac arrest? No wait that wasn't it, he simply died...
A lot of things happened without emotional impact.
Epidemiya: Episode #1.6 (2019)
Which side are you on?
Finally some well deserved character development, what should have been done probably soon after the introduction of "Pilot episode". This took the whole story to another level since the characters instead of having just a generic personality now have backgrounds that justify it. Not that there are any unique dynamics but it sure is better than none at all. At least now we care and maybe we can pick someone's side.
Epidemiya: Episode #1.5 (2019)
This is how it's done
The best episode so far and the only one that uses creative storytelling. If the whole series were on this level it would have been one of the best dystopian stories on screen.
Epidemiya: Episode #1.4 (2019)
It's simple
The post apocalyptic genre is full of human behavior and dynamics. This one however is an experience of human stupidity as it mostly depicts irrational decisions. There are so many times when at least one person in a large group would point out that something could go wrong. But that never happens, for the sake of "story". Not to mention a "cliffhanger" ending caused by another irrational and unrealistic situation.
Epidemiya: Episode #1.3 (2019)
Random events, how suspenseful!!!
Seems like last episode had an ending that makes it common knowledge not to disclose too much information on a walkie talkie someone else is listening. Then an Igor joins the talk.
So what happens this episode? The characters get even dumber. They meet an Igor, maybe just someone with the same name and not the same guy, in which case it is just bad screenwriting, because apparently noone cares!
Is he weird? Yes.
Are there multiple instances where they seem him act and look weird? Yes.
Does anyone want to know more about their neighbor? No.
So everyone was suspicious of each other, but not him. And who was that vet? How come she joined a casual visit to another village? And just as casually treats a mans knife wounds and leaves...
Lets go take a group bath and leave the kid watching over the sick, and a teenager guard the Bania. Which brings me to the question, since when is this a comedy? Why is he daydreaming about her naked with disco lights, bubbles and funky music?
And then the weird guy steals the food, hits Misha and the ending is pretty much the only thing worth of this episode.
Epidemiya: Episode #1.2 (2019)
Slow
The story almost hasn't moved with very little progress made as the episode is mostly back and forth. As for the characters, no development at all.
They are bad for the sake of being bad, caring just to be caring and so on. So far there is no depth in individual personalities.
Epidemiya: Pilot (2019)
Entertaining.. or at least trying
It is easy to understand that much of the movies potential is wasted. The cast and acting is great but it quickly becomes evident that the dialogue and lines chosen is really weak, often used to build a relationship that each character has with each other. This could work great if it wasnt already evident. As for the personalities, the show leaves much to be desired. Lastly sound design and cinematic choices like cuts are great. I just hope the story gets better
Casino Royale (2006)
Not just a Bond movie
While it is certainly a great reboot for the franchise and deserves a spot as a top Bond movie candidate it is more than that. Judging it simply as an action movie it has everything it needs and it does it well.
Great acting, well writen dialogue, good use of humour, chase scenes, epic fights and most importantly a great villain.
This was an experience that left me wanting more sequels.
The Brood (1979)
Beware, bad acting inside.
Its a shame that such a good idea can be ruined by such a bad acting.
This movie could be great but the pacing and the mostly terrible acting made it a kind of painful experience. It feels like a chocolate bar that you would so much like to eat but its melted when you open it.
The Fly (1986)
A movie that has not aged.
Watching the movie in 2020 along with someone that despises the genre we came to the same conclusion.
This is a masterpiece worth watching.
The movie has aged so well that it is easily on par with the ones made nowadays. It can even rival the CGI effects with no problem.
Acting, check.
Sound, check.
Theme/idea, check.
Costumes, unlike anything you have seen.
Gore, check.
Honestly the only reason it gets a 9 is because of the drama that I find escalated quickly in the beginning.
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
It depends on how much you already know...
While this is not a movie every Tarantino fan will expect or like it is by no means a boring or bad movie. Especially if you know some serial killer/hollywood history, and thats where the problem lies. The movie by itself is masterfully crafted with moments that will keep building up your expectations to explore more angles and witness more things, but it fails to deliver for those that know nothing about what is going on or is about to happen.
I happened to be in the group that knew, a friend of mine in the one that doesn't and actually fell asleep. So if you are reading this review, be warned and know what to expect.
Casino (1995)
Decent
Cuts and editing are not the best sometimes, acting is mediocre at some points, the storytelling repeats itself a couple of times. It is a good movie overall but I wouldn't say undervalued or underrated. One thing is certain, it has not aged as well as some other films of that period.
Koe no katachi (2016)
Decent
A decent movie that starts very strong and give you chills and hope for a much much better movie and becomes pretty slow before picking back its pace and become slow again...
This could easily be a 10/10 movie if the duration was closer to the 90min mark.
Climax (2018)
NOT for Everyone
We watched this movie without knowing Gaspar Noe or what to expect.
As a regular viewer the experience was enjoyable and very engaging at some point while downright boring and exhausting at others.
If I were to describe what I saw it is mostly an unique experience or art even and not so much of a movie.
This is without a doubt worth watching once, it could be a masterpiece for some or it could be boring for those who do not want to explore different genres and styles of cinematic depiction.
For me it was just "Meh" but it could easily be a solid 7 even.