Change Your Image
newyrsbb69
Reviews
One Christmas Eve (2014)
Merry Screeching Christmas
Couldn't/didn't finish it. Loud, dumb not charmingly ackward, unlikable characters screeches loudly in attempt to distract you from bad plot and bad acting.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
Wonderful Movie
This is a movie to be watched over and over. Each time I get a little bit more out of it. Morgan Freeman and Tim Robbins have a great chemistry together. Many people do not realize that this movie was based on a Stephen King (one of my favorite authors) novel, "Rita Hayworth and the Shawshank Redemption", especially since it is not of the horror/sci-fi genre. I was really glad to see this one at the top of the list.
Star Wars (1977)
The Original
This classic first offering in the Star Wars saga has provided hours of enjoyment and family time at our house. If we come across it flipping through channels, we still sit down and watch it, commercials and all....despite the fact that we own it. Even our 2 yr old has gotten hooked on the blips and bleeps of R2D2! It's a timeless story of good vs evil.
The Long Kiss Goodnight (1996)
What a Woman!
When this movie came out, I had seen Geena Davis play only soft, feminine roles... This movie was anything but soft and feminine. Great lines, great action...she and Samuel L really clicked. Too violent for the kiddies, but if you and your significant other are trying to agree on a movie, try this one on for size. Go Geena! Go Geena!
Bed of Roses (1996)
Loved it!
I really loved this movie. Mary Stuart Masterson and Christian Slater are great as a couple and I found myself rooting for them all the way through. Christian Slater's character, Lewis, is sweet and sexy and leaves me wondering...does he have a brother?
Unbreakable (2000)
More? Isn't there something more?
This movie moved incredibly slow and when it finally picked up; it was over. Very disappointing. I made my grocery list, and my husband made phone calls, it was THAT boring! It was like going to dinner at a 5-star restaurant, but only allowed a salad...
Miss Congeniality (2000)
silly good time
I was looking for a silly movie to take a break from reality. This worked just fine :) Sandra did a great job of going from un-feminine workin' gal to ALMOST perfect princess. Her interaction with Caine was hilarious and the best parts of the movie....although infiltrating the pageant with pizza and beer and the other girls gathering around her like Pavlov's dogs was what I want to believe goes on on the "pageant circuit" Even my (albeit self-proclaimed) macho husband enjoyed it.
What Women Want (2000)
...isn't to see this movie again...
Another movie where they spent more money and time on hype than on scripts and casting. Helen Hunt's character was flat. Mel was annoying. Marisa was underused, so to speak. This movie had funny moments, but then it tried to be serious too. If they really wanted it to be "what women want" they should have consulted a few women. It was watchable as a diversion, but I'd wait for it to hit the $1 rack.