Change Your Image
jared-25331
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Watchers (2024)
as they always say, the apple definitely doesn't fall from the tree or in this case the Shyamalan Family.
This was one of my most anticipated movies of 2024 just based off the fact that this movie directed by M. Night Shyamalan's daughter, Ishana. After watching this movie, I can safely say that this is indeed a Shyamalan movie and in that regard it has all of the strengths and weaknesses of a Shyamalan Movie.
Positives for The Watchers (2024):
The concept of the movie is interesting, there are a lot of different directions that you can take this plot. The performances from the cast were all amazing. Dakota Fanning was very effective as the lead protangonist. Georgina Campball, Oliver Finnagan, and Olwen Fouere were also great, Fouere especially did a fantastic job at selling the sense of fear. The movie was shot very well The creature designs for the Watchers themselves were unique, especially for the budget that this movie had. And finally, I was very invested in the mystery of what these Watchers are and what their purpose ultimately is by the end of the movie.
Negatives for The Watchers (2024):
First of all there's this storyline involving Dakota Fanning's character about her childhood and certain tragic events that happened to her and I found that part to be very dull. Also, Once the movie starts revealing the answer to the mystery of these Watchers, the movie gets a little bit dumb.
There's a character that gives us information regarding the Watchers and my response to that was, "Of course, that's the answer to what these Watcher are." And finally, the movie goes completely off the rails in the final 10 minutes. The conclusion of this movie as well as some information regarding Olwen Fouere's characters were so stupid and nonsensical. So, as much as I want to give props to Ishyana for what she did with this movie, at the same time, she also fell into the same pitfalls that her dad has fallen into with some of his movies.
Overall, The Watchers (2024) was a movie that stared off amazingly with a great premise and great performances from the cast and unfortunately falls apart by the end. However, I still highly recommend that you go watch this movie, if nothing else then to see what Ishyana Night Shyamalan does with this movie and what I hope she does in the future, because much like her father, she has my attention.
My Fellow Americans (1996)
Another great comedy from Peter Segal
My Fellow Americans (1996) is a decent enough comedy for Peter Segal. There are things I liked about, but there are things that are bizarre to me.
Positives for My Fellow Americans (1996):
The performances from both Jack Lemmon and James Garner as President Russell Kramer James and President Matt Douglas respectively are very good. Their comedic chemistry is very good and I really enjoyed their little feud with each other. I had a lot of fun watching these two characters arguing with each other. Their buddy was also very fun. And finally, Dan Aykroyd as President William Haney was hilarious just for the simple fact that Dan Aykroyd was playing the President of the United States of America.
Negatives for My Fellow Americans (1996):
There are certain points during the movie where I was scratching my head. The whole concept of these two former Presidents being hunted down is very bizarre. Also, the two former Presidents meet characters that serve no purpose in the story and I was left very confused.
Overall, Peter Segal does a fantastic job with this comedy and I'm so excited see Peter Segal's other comedies.
Tommy Boy (1995)
We all miss you, Chris Farley!
This was the first big hit for Peter Segal as a director. This movie was a first time watch for me and I loved it. I'm genuinely surprised that I didn't watch this movie earlier.
Positives for Tommy Boy (1995):
The main positive for this movie and the thing that I as well as anyone else who watches this movie will always remember this movie for is the late Chris Farley as Thomas Callahan III. This guy manages to help you both sympathize and laugh at Tommy and all of his shenanigans. Tommy does some of the dumbest stuff possible, but he's always so well intended, good-hearted and funny. David Spade is also awesome as Richard Hayden and this is probably his best performance. The chemistry between Chris Farley and David Spade is absolutely spot on throughout the entirety of the movie.
Tommy Boy (1995) is one of the funniest and good-natured comedies that I've watched and I'm sad that Chris Farley is no longer with us. If you haven't watched this movie, then you are depriving yourself of this experience.
Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994)
The weakest Naked Gun Movie, while still being good.
For the final Naked Gun Movie, this movie was pretty good. It's easily the weakest of the trilogy, but it's still good. This is also the first one to not be directed by David Zucker, but instead was directed by Peter Segal, who I know from his work on the show Heels.
Positives for Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994):
Leslie Nielsen is still good as Lt. Frank Drebin. The slapstick comedy is the weakest, but there are still some gags that were good.
Negatives for Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994):
The villain in this movie is easily the weakest antagonist of the trilogy. The movie opens with a dream sequence that was very annoying. The storyline between Lt. Frank Drebin and Jane Spencer wasn't all that interesting.
Overall, while there are problems with the movie, Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994) was a pretty good ending to the trilogy.
The Naked Gun 2½: The Smell of Fear (1991)
An great follow up to the original!
The original Naked Gun from 1988 is an absolute comedy classic and while it has its issues, The Smell of Fear (1991) is a great sequel.
Positives for The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear (1991):
The slapstick comedy in this movie is just as effective in this one as it was in the original Naked Gun. Leslie Nielsen is still awesome as Lt. Frank Drebin, he still manages to play as the goofy comedic relief and the serious cop character perfectly. There's a run gag involving the President's Wife that was pulled off very well.
Negatives for The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear (1991):
The Villains in this movie are pretty forgettable in this movie and it's to the point where I completely forgot their names. They're nowhere as good as Ricardo Montalban in the first movie.
Overall, The Naked Gun 2 1/2: The Smell of Fear (1991) is a great sequel to the original.
The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad! (1988)
One of the greatest comedies of the 80s!
This was a first time watch for me and before watching this movie, I found out that there's going to be a remake with Liam Nelson coming out next year, now I've watched the movie and I really enjoyed it.
Positives for The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad (1988):
The slapstick comedy is very good. There were multiple scenes where I was smiling at the comedy. There are certain death scenes that are executed in the most hilarious way possible. The movie manages to be both a crime movie and a comedy perfectly. The performances from the cast were great, especially from Leslie Nielsen, Priscilla Presley and Ricardo Montalban. Leslie Nielsen's performance as Lt. Frank Drebin is phenomenal and he manages to play both the serious police character and the comedic relief at the same time perfecly. Ricardo Montalban does an excellent job at playing the villain of Vincent Ludwig.
Negatives for The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad (1988):
I only have one negative for this movie and that is the slapstick comedy. This type of comedy is definitely not going to be for everyone.
Overall, The Naked Gun: From the Files of Police Squad (1988) is an absolute comedy classic and as someone who literally watched it for the first time, I had an absolute blast from start to finish.
Everything Sucks! (2018)
Damn you Netflix!
Everything Sucks (2018) is one of the best hidden gems that I've watched in a very long time and it pains me that this show was cancelled because there was a lot that could've been with the show.
Positives for Everything Sucks (2018):
I really enjoyed going back to the 90s and seeing how life was during that time. I also appreciated that they manage to cast actual kids to play these kids characters for the most part. I loved the plot of these kids making a movie for their school. And finally, the character of Emaline Addario played by Sydney Sweeney is hands down the best character of the entire show and in fact this show was many people's introduction to Sydney, who has since then gone on to do other projects and further her career and acting abilities.
Negatives for Everything Sucks (2018):
The fact that this show got cancelled before it could reach it's full potential is the one of those crimes that can never be explained. Also, the romance between the characters of Emaline and Kate was a little awkward given the fact that Peyton Kennedy was 14 and Sydney Sweeney was 20 when this show came out, so there were points in the show when I would look away from the screen because of their drastic age difference.
Overall, Everything Sucks (2018) is one of the best hidden gems that I've watched in a long time and it's one of Netflix's bets show to date. As much as it sucks that this show got cancelled, at the same time it was probably for the best cause what after the show cancellation, specifically for Sydney Sweeney, was probably worth it. So, if you haven't seen the show, then you should definitely watch it.
Pearl (2022)
Mia Goth has arrived!
The fact that this movie came out the same year as X (2022) is just phenomenal. After watching this movie, it's just as good as X (2022).
Positives for Pearl (2022):
The central performance of Mia Goth as the title character of Pearl was absolutely phenomenal and it's up there with Toni Collette's performance in Hereditary (2018) and it's just as infuriating that she wasn't even nominated for an Oscar for her performance. Ti West's filmmaking and influences from older movies was absolutely perfect from start to finish. Also, this movie was my introduction to David Corenswet who will be playing Superman in Superman: Legacy (2025). And finally, the kills in this movie are fantastic.
Overall, Pearl (2022) was another home run for Ti West and it has some excited for when I eventually watch MaXXXine later on this year.
M3GAN (2022)
What a fun goofy horror movie!
When this movie was first being promoted, I just Universal basically giving the finger to MGM and their 2019 remake of Child's Play. After watching the movie, I had some goofy fun with the movie.
Positives for M3GAN (2023):
The title character of the movie was so much fun to watch on screen. The characters were pretty good for the most part. I had a lot of fun with the movie throughout the runtime.
Negatives for M3GAN (2023):
This movie was obviously shot to be an R-Rated Movie because there are several scenes where there's going to be some gory kills. Also, the character of Katie was annoying at points.
Overall, M3GAN (2023) is a fun horror movie that I enjoyed and I highly recommend that you watch the unrated version of this movie just for some of the gory scenes.
X (2022)
An instant classic in the horror genre!
This was the first movie in Ti West's Filmography that I watched and it's the movie that made me instantly a fan of Ti West. X (2022) is one of the greatest horror movies of the 21st Century.
Positives of X (2022):
Ti West did a phenomenal job at making this movie feel like movie from the 70s and it also feels like you're watching Texas Chainsaw Massacre. The performances from the cast was amazing and the characters are very well written. Also, this is the movie that helped catapult Jenna Ortega to a full blown Scream Queen. Mia Goth was phenomenal as both the character of Maxine and the villain of Pearl. The kills were both gory and very artistic. I also appreciated how Ti West included some fourth wall tapping dialogues in the movie.
Overall, X (2022) is hands down Ti West's best film to date as well as one of the best movies from A24. GO OUT WATCH IT AND BUY IT!!!!!
In a Valley of Violence (2016)
Another banger from Ti West!
In a Valley of Violence (2016) is a western movie that is directed by Ti West. This movie is the final stop on my first-time watch tour of Ti West movies and this movie was awesome.
Positives for In a Valley of Violence (2016):
The movie is well shot as all of Ti West's past movies, I mean seriously this guy just knows how to film his movies. The performances from the cast were also phenomenal from Ethan Hawke, Taissa Farmiga, James Ransone, Karen Gillan and even John Travolta. Ti West also manages to bring out a sense of fun to this movie which was very welcoming to this genre of movies.
Overall, In a Valley of Violence (2016) is a fun Western movie from the mind of Ti West and I can't help but admire him for his natural abilities to film movies.
Bad Boys: Ride or Die (2024)
The Bad Boys never die!
I love the three previous Bad Boys, they're all 10/10 for me and Bad Boys: Ride or Die (2024) continues that tends for me. This is easily the 2nd best entry in the franchise just behind Bad Boys for Life (2020).
Positives for Bad Boys: Ride or Die (2024):
Will Smith and Martin Lawrence are once again on fire with their phenomenal chemistry. The action in the movie is once again well shot and choreographed, as much as I do enjoy the action in the first two movies directed by Michael Bay, especially Bad Boys 2 (2003), these two directors out do Bay in every way possible. The humor is done very well. I also love the story and how they make Mike and Marcus the target of the police. The villain of the movie, played Eric Dane, is one of the most easy to hate villains that I've seen in any movies and that's entirely due to the fact that I primarily know Eric Dane as Cal Jacobs from Euphoria and I despise that character so much to the point when this villain finally is defeated emllby Mike and Marcus, I was rejoiced with so much happiness.
Overall, Bad Boys: Ride or Die (2024) is yet another banger in this franchise that never misses and if you love these movies then you'll definitely love this one.
Am I OK? (2022)
Ms. Johnson, you're going to be OK!
After the abysmal and cynical disaster that was Madame Web (2024), Dakota Johnson stars in a new romantic dramedy Am I OK? (2024) on HBO Max and her career is going to be okay.
Positives for Am I OK? (2024):
The story was engaging throughout the runtime. This is a story that I've seen in a lot of other movies before, but it's a story that works. The performances were good, these aren't necessarily oscar worthy, but they work for what they're going for. And finally, I liked the ending where they play Jack Perry's old entrance music.
Negatives for Am I OK? (2024):
Like I said in my positives, this is a story that has been done many times before. The story plays out exactly how you would expect it to play in a movie like this.
Overall, Am I OK? (2024) is a great way to start off the month of June for me and it's a great way to wash out the horrible taste of Madame Web (2024) from my mouth. I recommend you go watch it on HBO Max, just to ensure that Dakota Johnson's career is going to be fine.
Velma (2023)
What are these Hollywood Executives smoking?
Well I finally watched Velma and it was just as eye rollingly awful as I expected it to be. This is one of those projects that I'm asking myself what is it that these Hollywood Executives are smoking when they give this project the okay to go pass the pre-preduction stage, this is up there with projects like Jeepers Creepers: Reborn (2022), Netflix's Resident Evil (2022), Netflix's Cleopatra (2023) and Madame Web (2024).
Positives for Velma (2023-):
There is points in the show where the animation is really good. And finally, the episodes are all under 30 minutes long, so I didn't suffer through a lot.
Negatives for Velma (2023-):
The "characters" are literally just caricatures, they all have one characteristic about them and nothing else. The dialogue is some of the worst that I've ever seen in a form of media, forget about that infamous line of dialogue from Velma cause that's the least of its problems. Mindy Kaling's Velma is probably the most unlikable and insufferably annoying "character" you can have as the main protagonist of your movie or TV show. Every single storyline is some of the most cynical and abysmal eye rolling stuff that I've watched in the 26 years of my life.
There's nothing else I can say, but Velma (2023-) sucks and it's a show that needs to be seen to be believed.
The Sacrament (2013)
A decent enough found footage movie
After directing segments for both V/H/S (2012 and The ABCs of Death (2012), Ti West returns to directing a feature length film and it comes in the form of the found footage movie, The Sacrament (2012). Also, the movie's plot was inspired by the real-life events of the Jonestown Massacre of 1978.
Positives for The Sacrament (2013):
The way how Ti West tackles the story of this movie within the found footage genre was interesting. I feel like whenever Ti West tackles somethibg within his movies, he does it so well. And finally, the massacre of the people in this religious commune was really disturbing and terrifying.
Negatives for The Sacrament (2013):
I don't necessarily think that this movie's story should've been a found footage movie, because there are times when the gimmick does feel a little odd.
Overall, Ti West once again does a great job with yet another one of his movies.
The ABCs of Death (2012)
An decent yet interesting concept!
The ABCs of Death (2012) is one of the most ambitious horror movie concepts that I've seen in a long time. There's a lot to enjoy about, but there's also a lot of dislike.
Positives for The ABCs of Death (2012):
The fact that this concept exists is amazing. I like the idea of making a horror anthology film based on the Alphabet list. There's a lot of interesting ways to take this concept.
Negatives for The ABCs of Death (2012):
A lot of the shirt films are forgettable. Also, there were several points during the film where I lost interest and my attention to the short films to the point where I forget which letter I was supposed to focus on.
Overall, The ABCs of Death (2012) is one of the most unique concepts that I've watched in a long time. I'm genuinely impressed that this concept exists, but at the same time I don't think that they executed the concept to it's fullest potential.
V/H/S (2012)
One of the best found footage films of all time!
V/H/S (2012) was fascinating to me for many reasons. First, it's a found footage anthology series. Second, each of the segments were very interesting and engaging in their own ways. And finally, four of the six segments were directed by some big names in the horror genres including Adam Wingard, David Bruckner, Ti West and Radio Silence. I enjoyed all six segments with my favorite being 10/31/98 directed by Radio Silence. It's also amazing that all four big name directors that I mentioned have gone on directed bigger and better projects in the future. Overall, V/H/S (2012) is one of the best found footage and anthology films that I've watched and I highly recommend to anyone who's avdan of both subgenres.
The Innkeepers (2011)
You did it again, Mr. West.
The Innkeeper (2011) is easily Ti West's Best Film that isn't named X or Pearl. Once again, Ti West approachs this movie with some old school tactics and he succeeds. At first, I was getting a little impatient with this, but as the movie goes along, I became more invested in the journey and how he was building up these characters is done so masterfully to the point, when the supernatural stuff was happening, you care about the main characters and want to see they get out of thesw situations. Also, Sara Paxton gives a fantastic performance as the main character and I'm shocked to see that she hasn't been in more movies nowadays because she's amazing. Overall, The Innkeepers (2011) is a classic throwback to old school ghost stories from the past and this is definitely a movie that will require some patience to get through because the payoff was worth it for me.
Cabin Fever (2002)
Oh boy, here we go with Eli Roth!
Cabin Fever (2002) is the beginning of Eli Roth's career as a writer and director and it's an interesting start in many ways both good and bad.
Positives for Cabin Fever (2002):
The idea of this flesh eating disease is interesting. There are some nice references to other Horror Movies. There's a Texas Chainsaw Massacre reference with the camera under Cerina Vincent's butt. There's also an Evil Dead reference with the Dog P. O. V. Shot. There's some d decent gore and partial effects in the movie. And finally, Rider Strong is the only character that I cared about in the entire movie.
Negatives for Cabin Fever (2002):
This movie marks the beginning of the Eli Rothisms. His writing is the big problem. The other teen characters are unlikable. The humor is odd and awkward. You have Eli Roth's cameo in the movie where he talks about his dog and says, "Dr. Mambo, the professor of being a dog", and I'm like what. Then, there the boy at the store where he yells pancakes and does karate moves for no reason. And finally, there's the store owner with the rifle who at the beginning of the movie who we think is racist towards black people at first, but then at the end of the movie, he sells the rifle to black people and it's so strange with how Roth executes it.
Overall, Cabin Fever (2002) is a bizarre movie in more ways than one and it's an interesting start to Eli Roth's filmography.
Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009)
Ti West disowns this movie and I totally understand why!
After hearing about Ti West disowning the movie due to studio inference, I knew this was going to be bad and I was right. In the opening scene, they literally kill off Rider Strong and from that moment on, the movie gets worse. There's too much gross out humor that is very tasteless. The dialogue is painfully annoying to listen to during the runtime. The teen characters are the stereotypical morons that you don't care about. I'm not going to pretend that Cabin Fever (2002) was a masterpiece, but at least Eli Roth made that movie we with passion, Cabin Fever 2: Spring Fever (2009) is a soulless studio cash grab.
The House of the Devil (2009)
The movie that launched Ti West's Career!
The House of the Devil (2009) is the movie that introduced me to Ti West, however I had never watched it until now. Now that I've seen it, I understand completely why Ti West became such a big name in the Horror Genre.
Positives for The House of the Devil (2009):
For the 3rd time in a row, Ti West has made a movie that is a classic throwback to a genre of movies from the past and the genre that he's tackling are Religious Horror Movies from the 80s. Once again, the movie is shot well and that's the thing that I appreciate about Ti West as a filmmaker, he just knows how to film a movie. And finally, the climax of the movie was great.
Negatives for The House of the Devil (2009):
It take a while for the plot of the movie to kick in. Also, there's a long stretch in the movie where the main character of Samantha is just walking around this house and that got a little bit boring for me.
Overall, I really enjoyed The House of the Devil (2009). I appreciate how Ti West is able to take a simple plot to a genre of movies from the past and execute it very well.
Trigger Man (2007)
Another mediocre moviby Ti West
For the second time in a round, I was underwhelmed by a Ti West Movie. Now, there are things that I liked, but there's a lot that I didn't like.
Positives for Trigger Man (2007):
The movie is well shot for the most part. Much like The Roost (2005), I appreciate that Ti West gave this movie a grindhouse feeling.
Negatives for Trigger Man (2007):
I didn't really care about the characters in this movie much like in The Roost (2005). There's a long stretch of the movie where I was kinda boring up until the ending. The ending was underwhelming because I was hoping for something more brutal, but then again the movie had a small budget and I'll give Ti West some credit for doing his best.
Overall, Trigger Man (2007) is a movie that I appreciate more than I enjoyed.
The Roost (2005)
The beginning of Ti West's Filmography!
In anticipation of MaXXXine (2024) coming out in July, I decided to watch Ti West's Filmography. That road begins with this movie and it was certainly interesting. There's a lot to admire about, but there's a lot to dislike about Ti West's Directorial Debut.
Positives for The Roost (2005):
I appreciated that Ti West shot this movie with a grindhouse feeling. It feels like an old class horror movie from the 70s. The gore, for the most part, looks good. And finally, I really liked the black and white segment that opens and closes the movie.
Negatives for The Roost (2005):
The characters are pretty bland, I didn't really care about any of them. There are certain scenes in the movie where they decide to cut away from something happening and I really annoyed me. There's also a little too much shaky cam whenever the characters are being attacked by these "Zombies", that got old very quickly.
Overall, The Roost (2005) is very mediocre for Ti West's first movie, but at the same time, it's pretty like a lot of other Feature Film Directorial Debuts where the filmmaker haven't found their style on how they want to shoot their movies.
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
One of the Greatest Horror B-Movies of All Time!
Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) is an absolute blast from start to finish. Now, this movie is not meant to be taken seriously. This movie is absolutely bananas and whacky. The Killer Klowns themselves are iconic for how enjoyably funny and cruel they are to their victims. The ways they capture people are hilarious campy from trapping them inside of Cotton Candy, balloons and even shadow hand puppets. They kill their victims with party horns, popcorn and cream pies. Hell, they literally use a balloon dog to track down their prey. Even more insane, they can died by just having their red noses destroyed. Basically what I'm trying to say is you need to watch Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988) NOW!!!!!
Set It Up (2018)
What a fun romantic comedy!
Set It Up (2018) is one of the movie that helped usher in a renaissance for Romantic Comedy Movies. This movie has everything that you could literally want in these types of movies. Glen Powell and Zoey Deutsch have perfect chemistry with each other and I was enjoying every minute of them on screen together. This is also one of the few Netflix Rom-Coms that I would definitely say is a genuinely good movie. It has its moments that are a bit over the top, but they're funny at the same time. Overall, Set It Up (2018) is a perfect romantic comedy and I'm honestly surprised that I didn't watch this movie earlier because I really enjoyed it.