Change Your Image
jit-23697
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Tarot (2024)
Totally boring
Well where do I start. I remember a friend telling me once that if the first 10 minutes you don't get hooked then it's going to be a boring one Well this was one of those. Jacob was really annoying he thought he was funny but NO NO he wasn't. This was more of a jump than a scare. Funny how they get one friend to read tarot cards for all the others and knew them so well. I thought you go to a unknown person to read tarot cards, dughhh. All the actors need extra lessons it was mediocre, I've seen worse. Thank god I didn't go to see this at the cinema, if I did I would have asked for a refund. Don't waste your money guys it's a bore!!!
Abigail (2024)
Fantastic
Alisha weir played the best part ever.
This movie was amazing start to finish bearing in mind this was more gory than horror.
The not so innocent abigail is played excellently. Though kidnapping a little girl might look easy for ransom money this was absolutely not the case in this film. We watched this at the cinema and it well worth the money I paid. The other characters played their parts really well. I guessed what was going to happen when all the shutters on the windows came down thus starting the bloody rage. Overall this was a bloody good gory/horror film we have had in ages and we need more films like this.
Imaginary (2024)
Yawn yawn yawn
When I saw this advertised on buses I thought wow it looks good, well i never imagined it would be sooooooooooooo boring.
After returning to her childhood home memories of her childhood friend come back and everything that happened in that house come flooding back. Charnsey what a stupid name.
What a boring childhood she had. The acting is horrendous to say the least. Where do they keep popping up from????
Nothing really happens in this film, no horror just music trying to make you jump. It's not scary at all.
Some reviewers don't know when to stop writing about films they tell the whole story which is annoying. STOP MAKING STUPID FILMS, I'm glad I didn't pay to watch it especially when the tickets are so expensive.
The Beach House Murders (2024)
Terrible terrible terrible
Omg what did I just watch, this film is so stupid, acting is terrible.
So let's get this she's a writer who has a rich friend, meets a fan of her book, goes to dinner with another guy, comes home goes to bed, wakes up to find the fan in her bed, goes to kitchen grabs a knife whilst on the phone to police and tells him she's going to stab him and stands there threatening him instead of running out the door, my oh my what a terrible film, where do you get these actors from before making these stupid ridiculous films which are time wasting
There's no storyline to this very confusing. UTTER RUBBISH.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
You need to watch
Absolutely loved this show, didn't actually expect what was going to happen. They storyline is great with a lot of up and down emotions. Mary's character is plated so well, the characters are so opposite from each other but come well together to see this story through. I have binge watched season 1 and I will binge watch season 2, cannot wait for to see where the story goes. I won't spoil the storyline but if you've watched werewolf in America say no more. Whoever thought of this story is a genius, very different from all the other ones but unique. Never go camping in the wilderness on your own.
May December (2023)
What the hell did I watch
Boy oh boy I don't know why this was filmed. Whilst Natalie porter and julienne Moore are great actresses this was not the film for them. First of all its not a comedy or a dark comedy, I actually found it stressful watching this, kept waiting for the story to begin of when what or where they met but nothing. Just people saying they met at school when he was 17. All the family sitting at table eating too much doom and gloom. I mean was she wasn't she abused????? It just revolved around julienne moor crying like a baby, ending was rubbish, dont know why this was made. There could have been a lot more to this story which would have been enjoyable to watch but nothing. Just glad I didn't waste my money watching this at the cinema.
Thanksgiving (2023)
Not a horror film
Who in the hell is reviewing this film. The acting is really terrible school trying to be school kids where do you find these actors from. From start to finish it is rubbish. Oh let's just film everyone in a supermarket killing each other and let's bang a trolley in someone's head and take off her skin and hair on her head. What a joke this film is. I'm so glad I didn't waste my money on this rubbish and how it even made it to the cinema is beyond belief. Should have been banned. Makes me wonder if some of reviews are genuine!!! They can't have watched what I did. The slasher is not even acting just trying to basically. This film is just a joke. There's no storyline just a slasher that fancies coming to Plymouth and having fun.
There's Something in the Barn (2023)
Neither here nor there
What can I say on the one hand I enjoyed it but on the other it was really annoying. It was a fun family film but went a bit too far with the killings especially with the kids. I debated about continuing half way buy kept watching it just to see the ending. Overall not bad, witty funny annoying at times but overall it was worth watching. Acting was great that's why I enjoyed it. Not all elves are evil. Maybe if another xmas movie is made not to put too much killing and blood then all kids could watch it. I didn't go to the cinema to watch this, I think if I had I would have been mad to have paid to watch it.
Candy Cane Lane (2023)
What a real let down Xmas movie
Who is tracee Lee who plays Eddie Murphys wife? Can't even act, in fact all the characters in this film need to go back to acting school. Trying way too hard to please. I had high expectations but its a real letdown xmas film, maybe because of the there's no Xmas feel to it, I wouldn't say it's boring but I had several conversations with hubby whilst watching this because it had yawn moments. I love Eddie Murphy films but this was a real let down please don't do anymore with tracee Lee. The best parts were watching the Xmas houses light up. Please please can we have simple Xmas movies with simple actors not trying too hard to try and be funny when they're not.
John Wick: Chapter 4 (2023)
Alot like bollywood
Love love John wick films but I think the director has been watching too many bollywood films, was sick and tired of all the fighting. Reminded me of all the bollywood films I've watched where they never die even when they're shot and after being stabbed repeatedly. This film could have been made in 1.5 hours or so where I would have enjoyed it more. Thank god I didn't pay to go to a cinema. Kept waiting for dual but of course had to kill a 101 people before it happened. Please don't make any more John wick films they are getting boring and no excitement. Overall the film from start to finish was a waste of my time, probably enjoyed 1/2 hour or so.
Professionals (2020)
1 bad egg ruins it all
Like I said 1 bad egg spoils it all and that bad egg was linda loven, she actually spoilt it all talking like a robot. The storyline was good but the plot was a bit far fetched. I hope season 2 will be a better storyline and a better actress please otherwise its going to fail. Brendan fraser was a brilliant actor who executed it with a witty sense of humour thus making it enjoyable to watch. The loyalty and sense of humour of his comrades was enjoyed throughout. As a wanted multi millionaire this kept me on edge as to what was going to happen next knowing he would be freed somehow by his colleagues and escaping. Can't wait for season 2.
The Reading (2023)
Garbage
Who the hell came up with this film. Where did you find these stupid actors from. This is not a horror film just the normal stupid jumps trying to scare us. It's a good job I'm ready for bed this kept me yawning and just wanting to sleep, it's like they kept trying too hard to try and act please do not cast any of them for films as like me alot of the reviewers know this was a waste of money. Monique was ok. The setting up of the reading was stupid. Ashley was a total bore and looked like 1 of the evil spirits in the real world. Ending was garbage, I should have stopped watching it at beginning but was so intrigued as to what was going to happen but boy oh boy what a let down, stop scamming people out of money. I'm glad I didn't pay for this.
Mobeomtaeksi (2021)
Total binge watch
Well what can I say this was one of the best series I have ever watched. Each episode was brilliant and I couldn't wait till the next one so watched all 16 in 3 days. Even though its in Korean thank god for subtitles which made it more exciting as I had to watch every single minute of it. Sometimes programmes can get boring but not this one. If only this was real life. Sometimes revenge is the only option for criminals who think they can get away with torturing people and when it's the opposite they beg for their lives which is what got me hooked to this. The concept of the story is never give up on justice!! Can't wait for season 2 which will be more exciting. Definately one to watch totally recommend, well done to the all the actors who played a brilliant role in this and hays off to the director who made this. Keep going I need more of this.
Mindcage (2022)
Really bad acting
I started watching this film thinking omg what a masterpiece especially when you have top actors in the film, then went downhill, can't understand why this was poorly executed. I love John malchovich, James brown, Martin Lawrence and Melissa Roxburgh but they were given the wrong film to act in. This is a copycat of silence of the lambs which was absolutely fantastic but this one was way below par. Should not have been made waste of money. It lingers and bores you no excitement at all, its suppose to be a cat and mouse game but more like a mouse and cat game. The mind games and history of each character is yawn yawn yawn.
The Ex-Wife (2022)
What a Rubbish drama
Why oh why did you cast Celine Bucken in this drama well not a drama but garbage, she made this into a freak show. Her expressions are so annoying they don't even match with what is suppose to be line's she says it's all out of place. The beginning is excellent and then it all went downhill from there, goes to see ex wife regularly then his wife finds out and forgives him, then she the ex wife my oh my how annoying. I only watched 2 episodes whilst screaming how I wasted my time on this awful programme, thank god I didn't pay for paramount how they want to rob peoples money is beyond me STOP IT.
Beast (2022)
What a waste of money
When this was advertised I was so excited because of idris. Boy was I disappointed
Stay in car - don't listen and get out of car in the wild knowing something is out there
Lion attacking car so just stick your legs out but your okay after he's bitten you.
Girls go out for a walk in the wilderness, OMG can't take it anymore had to switch off 40 minutes into film
Acting is awful
Car almost hanging off cliff but it's okay to get out as normal
Why oh why was this made, thank god I didn't go to the cinema to watch this absolutely awful, Nora and mare why do you want to go into acting its not for you BORING BORING BORING, YAWN YAWN YAWN.
Idris you are better than this.
Orphan: First Kill (2022)
Fake reviews
What was everyone watching, i was so looking forward to this it was a real let down to the first one. So they tried to kill her how many times but still managed to keep escaping what a load of sh.t. Don't waste your money and bring another out please, CRAP CRAP CRAP.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Can't stop watching this
I've just watched 4 episodes in 1 afternoon, so gripping so many secrets it's fantastic, this will have you on the edge of your seat. Produced and directed to a T.
Tell Me Your Secrets (2021)
Can't stop watching this
I've just watched 4 episodes in 1 afternoon, so gripping so many secrets it's fantastic, this will have you on the edge of your seat. Produced and directed to a T.
Banshee (2013)
Love love love it
This drama would not have made it A******* if Anthony Starr and hoon lee had not been in it, they are fantastic actors loved the character of JOB he's so funny and very very intelligent and thats one of the reasons i kept watching it, the rest of the crew did a brilliant job too. I watched 3 seasons in 3 days because I loved it so much. Normally some dramas take me forever to watch because I get bored in between but this one has a kick to it and I cannot wait for the next episode it's a bit of everything for everyone. Oh well here goes season 4.
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Don't understand
Can somebody explain what the story is just so boring and pointless, clutching at straws making these stupid films just wasted 2 hours of my precious time.
Last Seen Alive (2022)
Boring and so predictable
Whoever wrote this should be sued. So predictable. Where did they dig up jaimie Alexander from she needs to go back to acting school, as for Gérard butler and Russell horns who have previously made fantastic films times must be hard to accept these roles, yawn yawn yawn, glad I didn't pay to go and watch this crap.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Must watch
What can I say absolutely loved it, superb acting was impeccable great scenes and Tom cruise always always pleases. Absolutely fantastic you must go and watch it.
Shining Girls (2022)
Who the hell wrote this?????
Absolute garbage, I like to think I'm intelligent when it comes to mysteries but this one just takes the mick. It's really boring, trying to keep watching but what the hell is going on way TOO SLOW to enjoy. Very very depressing too much doom and gloom, sorry apple but thought you could have come up with something better.
Sebelum Iblis Menjemput: Ayat Dua (2020)
Even worse than part 1
Why do people make such stupid horror movies, not even scary just pathetic, do you think crackling bones is scary? NO, acting not much good either.
I was expecting alot better than this as the trailer looked good.