Change Your Image
10basetom
Reviews
The Stand (2020)
Incorrect genre
I think this show should have been filed under comedy, not drama, horror, etc. -- there were some parts where I literally laughed out loud 🤣. It wouldn't even stand as a black comedy because The Preacher is vastly more enjoyable.
The Rain (2018)
Not bad at all
I don't get the hate this show is receiving. A common opinion is that people couldn't stand the first 15 minutes of this show. Well, all I can say is that the first 15 minutes of this show was not any worse than the first 15 minutes of "The 100", and that show turned out okay. Maybe people are just sci-fi'ed out, or something, but I enjoyed this show and hope they renew it for a second season.
The Ritual (2017)
Not bad
Without giving too much away, this is like a twisted version of Princess Mononoke ;-).
Childhood's End (2015)
Could not finish it
I have not read the book, but it must be better than the movie because I could get to the end of every Arthur C. Clarke book I ever started, but I was not able to finish watching the first TV installment. The best part of the show was the opening scene that drew me in, and then it went downhill from there. I could not take it anymore and stopped watching when the alien pod takes the charismatic farmer back to Earth: as soon as the pod lands, the fiancée walks up to it and knocks on the door; then it cuts to a vignette of them discussing his encounter with the aliens as if they were discussing a PTA meeting. Ridiculous!
This mini-series reminds me a bit of Steven Spielberg's Taken, but at least Taken didn't take itself as seriously.
Li xiao long (2010)
Best Bruce Lee movie yet
I'd have to say this was the best biopic on Bruce Lee so far (not that there are many of them). I got to learn many things about the man than I had known before, both trivial and non-trivial. For example, I felt that the actor who played Bruce portrayed his charm, energy, and even the evolution of his vocal "ai-yahs" really well. Also, I actually loved the fact that the fight scenes were so unpolished -- it makes the film more realistic instead of looking like a kung-fu video game. Maybe it's just me, but I also liked that they didn't show Yip Man's face (or at least I don't recall ever seeing his face).
Watch this, then go watch the movie that shows his life after he arrives in California (Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story).
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King (2003)
8 out of 10
This was the worst movie of the trilogy. Don't get me wrong, it was still a good movie, but there were some cornball lines, too predictable plot points (even if you haven't read the books), and I felt that the ending was too dragged out. The action sequences were definitely one of the best offered up by Hollywood though. Still, all that action cannot match the magic in the first movie. 8 out of 10.