Change Your Image
hlw27
Reviews
Office Space (1999)
Finally...
..a good office worker's movie! If you work in an office or if you don't, you'll like this comedy by M. Judge. It's clever, and was originally designed "skip work and go see me" type of flick...Which is what I planned on doing but it wasn't a big hit in my town and the theatre got rid of the daytime shows. Anyway, it's got a little of everything for those who are sick of their jobs, etc. Very funny, if subtle.
Waterworld (1995)
Too much hype, but still a good flick.
If not for all the hype and publicity surrounding the bloated budget of this movie (not to mention the bad shot location & decision making by mgmt.), I think it would have been a huge sleeper hit. Minus Dennis Hopper's cigarette smoking goofball character (where did they get so many cigarettes?), the film is still really good. I think most will enjoy it, if unbiased before watching... Waterworld has alot of good qualities, and is quite original considering it is of the worn out "post-twentieth century apocalyptic" genre.
Chiefs (1983)
Great Cast, good history.
If you like movies about dusty, small southern towns that are hiding a crime/mystery/secret, then this one's for you! It has all of the elements to keep you watching. Centered around the police chiefs of the town and serial killer, over a long period of time. Psssst....The men who play the police chiefs are all great actors.
The Evictors (1979)
If you like supposedly true story horror flix?
Then, this is a good one for you. I actually liked it, and I originally saw it at the theater when I was a kid. There are some truly eerie characters and the plot is kinda spooky, so it's worthwhile. If you dig dusty, Southern related horror flix set in the backwoods, rent this baby....
Hardbodies (1984)
What a story!
Hey, at least this movie is what it is! A t & a classic. And, what a concept: 3 older bachelors hire a younger guy to party with them and train them on how to pick up younger women? C'mon, that's a beautiful script. Genius! All guys should rent it, especially to see the characters come clean in the end... Moral to the story: it is more important to just be yourself.
Innocent Blood (1992)
Pretty Classic movie!
I like the mob guys and the overall plot. Loggia is funniest and there are so many funny surprises and character actors in this one, I can't even start to explain the chemistry. Go rent it!
The Exorcist III (1990)
If creepy characters is what you're after...
You'll like this one. Never have a hospital setting or geriatric people been so scary. The method of killing is also top notch horror. I thought part II was alright, but this is Blatty's final masterpiece. Thumbs up!
Hunter's Blood (1986)
Pretty good premise...
This movie is generally scary, especially if you enjoy movies where the theme is being "kidnapped or killed by serial killers and/or hillbillies". Kim Delaney is a hottie in this one too, but the typical dumb mistakes by the city slickers leads them to get chased all over god's creation, somewhere in backwoods Arkansas. When you receive warnings from the locals not to go somewhere, you should LISTEN!!! Overall, a must see!
Raggedy Man (1981)
What are you waiting for...?
Go Rent This Movie! Really, it's a very good drama, set in what looks like South Central/Central Texas during WWII. Spacek and Roberts reach their thespian peaks in this film. It is a true classic with tones of despair and hopelessness, followed by love/passion and intestinal fortitude. Tremendous Realism, you'll push back the tears.
Foolin' Around (1980)
Great Film
Even if you're not a Busey fan, you'll love Annette O'Toole and the dialogue in this jewel. Typical poor boy meets rich girl and must out-do her rich boyfriend and win the beauty. At the end, Busey (Wes) flies through the church's stained glass window on a hang-glider to object to the wedding and save her from making a big mistake. Then, a nice happy ending. Busey is funny in this one as a 70's countrified-dork. One scene has him trying to play tennis and taking a serve right in the nads...it must've taken several hundred takes to get that shot...PERFECT DATE MOVIE, especially if you're in his shoes!
The Changeling (1980)
Top Notch Horror!
Being a fan of G.C. Scott, I can't help but love this one. It will scare the socks off of you in no time. It has all the perfect elements of good drama to compliment the spooky parts too. Much, much realism! If you should rent it...turn off the lights, grab your honey...and get ready to be SCARED.
Breaking Away (1979)
Complete Nostalgia
Even if this movie doesn't stir up memories of your childhood, growing up during the 70's in midwest America (like it did for me)...you will definitely find it original and well-acted. It has all of the elements too: Love, Friendship, Loyalty, Family- and the triumph of victory and identity with that perfect ending. I'm surprised that Dennis Christopher didn't move on to bigger things like the rest of the cast did following this movie. A sleeper rental!