Change Your Image
Phil-151
Reviews
Accused (2010)
Riveting Story Lines
I'm not one to usually write reviews, but this show is excellent. Each episode is a separate storyline and each is riveting.
Rebus (2000)
Note to Amazon Prime Video
The date indicated for this series on Prime v
Video is 2015. The correct date for this series is 2000 to 2004.
Days of Wine and Roses (1962)
Heartbreaking
Just rewatched this film after many years. Absolutely heartrending. Jack Lemmon and Lee Remick give powerful performances. This film will stay with you.
The Five (2016)
Who sings over the closing credits?
Anyone know who the singer is over the closing credits of the last episode?
Damages (2007)
Brilliant Plotting, Scripting and Acting
I first binge watched the series about 6 years ago. I'm now re-watching the entire series (I'm up to season 2). I'm enjoying it just as much this time. This show is incredibly addictive and engaging and is brilliantly put together in terms of plot development.
Highly recommended!!
Commander in Chief (2005)
Great Show! A Shame it was Cancelled!!
Boy, am I late to this party! It looks like the last reviews were written in late 2006 or early 2007.
I just finished watching all 18 episodes on Netflix. I love this show!! The plot lines were riveting and well acted. An impressive creation by Rod Lurie.
I am so disappointed that it was canceled after the first season. The end of season one beautifully prepared us for the impending Presidential campaign between Mackenzie Allen (Geena Davis) and Nathan Templeton (Donald Sutherland). I'm sure it would have been great TV drama.
I don't know whether ABC pulled the series for lack of ratings or political pressure, but it was a great loss for the audience.
The Sopranos (1999)
Insightful black comedy/drama
The Sopranos is an entertaining, insightful black comedy/drama with a wonderful cast doing solid ensemble acting. The screenplay rings true.