Directed by
Sidney Lumet |
Writing Credits
Peter Shaffer | ... | (screenplay by) |
Peter Shaffer | ... | (based upon the stage play by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Richard Burton | ... | Martin Dysart | |
Peter Firth | ... | Alan Strang | |
Colin Blakely | ... | Frank Strang | |
Joan Plowright | ... | Dora Strang | |
Harry Andrews | ... | Harry Dalton | |
Eileen Atkins | ... | Hesther Saloman | |
Jenny Agutter | ... | Jill Mason | |
Kate Reid | ... | Margaret Dysart | |
John Wyman | ... | Horseman | |
Elva Mai Hoover | ... | Miss Raintree | |
Ken James | ... | Mr. Pearce | |
Patrick Brymer | ... | Hospital Patient | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Sufi Bukhari | ... | 2nd Child (uncredited) | |
David Gardner | ... | Dr. Bennett (uncredited) | |
James Hurdle | ... | Mr. Davies (uncredited) | |
Frazier Mohawk | ... | Ringmaster (uncredited) | |
Mark Parr | ... | Clown (uncredited) | |
Karen Pearson | ... | Mary (uncredited) | |
Sheldon Rybowski | ... | 1st Child (uncredited) | |
Anita Van Hezewyck | ... | Horse Trainer (uncredited) |
Produced by
Denis Holt | ... | associate producer |
Elliott Kastner | ... | producer (produced by) |
Lester Persky | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Richard Rodney Bennett |
Cinematography by
Oswald Morris | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John Victor Smith |
Casting By
Rose Tobias Shaw | ||
Clare Walker |
Production Design by
Tony Walton |
Art Direction by
Simon Holland |
Costume Design by
Tony Walton |
Makeup Department
Ron Berkeley | ... | makeup artist |
Ken Brooke | ... | makeup artist |
James Keeler | ... | hair stylist |
Production Management
Colin M. Brewer | ... | production supervisor (as Colin Brewer) |
Bob Gray | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Tringham | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Ninkey Adamson | ... | assistant art director |
Guenter Bartlik | ... | scenic artist (as Gunther Bartlik) |
Jack Carter | ... | construction controller |
Gerry Holmes | ... | set dresser |
Dave Jordan | ... | property supervisor |
Lawrence Miller | ... | design assistant |
Carol Spier | ... | assistant art director |
Sound Department
Jack Fitzstephens | ... | sound editor |
Sanford Rackow | ... | sound editor |
James Sabat | ... | sound mixer (as Jimmy Sabat) |
Dick Vorisek | ... | re-recording mixer |
Special Effects by
Kit West | ... | special effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Maurice Arnold | ... | camera focus |
Dennis Fraser | ... | camera grip |
Ron Gillham | ... | key grip (as Ronnie Gillham) |
Chris Holmes | ... | electrical gaffer |
Matt Tundo | ... | camera operator |
John Tythe | ... | electrical supervisor |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Brenda Dabbs | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Patti Unger | ... | wardrobe mistress |
Editorial Department
Harvey Rosenstock | ... | assistant editor |
Peter Shatalow | ... | assistant editor |
Music Department
Angela Morley | ... | conductor |
Additional Crew
Yakima Canutt | ... | technical advisor |
Arthur Carroll | ... | production accountant |
Doug Doner | ... | wrangler |
John Vanderpas | ... | wrangler |
Sherry Wolfson | ... | production assistant |
Bruce Moriarty | ... | horse wrangler (uncredited) |
Bob Peak | ... | movie poster illustration (uncredited) |
Iris Rose | ... | production secretary (uncredited) |
Paul Schultz | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Charles Wilder | ... | production accountant (uncredited) |
Thanks
Harry Kerwin | ... | thanks: sequence from 'Sweet Bird of Aquarius' furnished by |
Earl Wainwright | ... | thanks: sequence from 'Sweet Bird of Aquarius' furnished by |