Change Your Image
kzvkzy
Reviews
Rachel's Farm (2023)
'Comprehend and copy nature' Viktor Schauberger
Viktor Schauberger (known as the water wizard)
demonstrated 100 years ago how to tend to the soil.
& warned of the destructive practices that we are unfortunately only just now appreciating.
How to plough in a special way , so as not to destroy the life giving micro structure within, that is responsible for keeping the soil healthy & able to produce bountiful produce.
This is also shown in the film.
Additionally Viktor manufactured a special plough which turned the soil so as not to destroy it's structure.
Not only that but to avoid iron which has a deleterious effect on soil organisms. The ploughs he made were made of copper which also cut through the earth with ease , and whose trace elements are very beneficial micro-organisms.
Shôgun: The Abyss of Life (2024)
ridiculous episode , how sad
Toranaga is now an imoral character who has his best friend kill himself, with his son assisting !
This is the new japan we want !!
He is now no better than any of the other warlords. Who cares if that's part of the plan. None of the characters are engaging anymore.
The dramatic reversal in so many characters behaviour is really disappointing. Pretentious nonsense.
I con only think with this kind of erratic screenwriting. Is that they are planning on dragging out for more seasons. Which will end in a nonsensical finale like so many before it. Maybe an Alien will drop in by.
The smart viewers will have left at the end off this season , given only two episodes remain.
Kung Fu: Ambush (1975)
ridiculous effort
This is a very weak episode. The script is poor quality , with John Carradine making yet another unwelcome appearance as Serenity ( the church is in financial trouble - yet again) ; One episode would've been more than enough.
It is a boring ponderous effort , not worth your time.
Caine seems to be a secondary character here , & is hardly in the episode.
5 episodes in the whole series , I found unwatchable , including this one , which is perhaps the least worst of them.
The others being the final 3 episodes of season 2 , & the episode before this one. Which is an out of place dream type excursion .
Kung Fu: The Cenotaph: Part I (1974)
even worse than last episode
Well , things have been descending into farce , beginning last episode ( The nature Of Evil)
This episode is unwatchable . I managed to endure around halfway before I had to give up.
The script is more like comedy. Second rate comedy at that. And yes it even has associated comedic score in at least one scene.
It is so ridiculous , it must have left the regular performers wandering what was going on.
Really disappointing these last few in the series.
They had obviously run dry of ideas & just put together this embarrassing mess , which has somewhat spoiled the whole series in my view.
I hope season three had new writers.
Kung Fu: The Nature of Evil (1974)
worst episode so far
I've been watching all the shows. I hadn't seen them since they were originally on TV here in the UK in the seventies.
This episode is a very difficult watch. The script is laughable & the acting very poor ( as a result - I am guessing .. )
Even Caine seems to have a personality change.
I've just began watching the next episode 'The Cenotaph' ; It seems even worse & it has two parts !
I will struggle to get through these. I did see some reviewers advising there were some awful episodes this season. I thought they were mistaken , till now.
I remember when they were on TV . We had only 3 channels & nothing much on them. It must have been a great disappointment at the time for all the viewers.
Persischstunden (2020)
ridiculous plot
Nonsensical story.
Acting & set is good.
The German had never previously acquired a Persian translation book or knew a single word is hard to believe.
What happens to the other Persian later in the film spoils the story.
Fort Massacre (1958)
silly film
Did not make a lot of sense.
Soldiers being hunted by , and gradually decimated by the Indians. Yet all of them complaining about having to fight Indians & continually blaming Sergeant McCrea for their troubles. You have to wonder why any of them signed up to be soldiers.
The scenery is the only part of the film worth watching.
The script is ridiculous in parts.
Ride in the Whirlwind (1966)
Poor Ending
The overall plot isn't too bad
But there's a lot of stupidity involved in the characters actions. E.g.
They have to abandon horses to escape over canyon. They didn't have to leave their water canteens & Winchesters surely - given the situation of baking hot sun & chasing vigilantes.
They get to cabin for respite , yet laze around inside & play checkers even though a swift departure on the available horses would've made more sense. When they do leave they . Instead of tying up the pater , they leave him free with his gun
The very end is just a big non event which spoils anything good that went before.
The Tall Stranger (1957)
silly plot , great acting though
The acting is great , as in all the Joel McCrea films I've seen so far.
It is very watchable - despite the plot.
A group of settlers travelling to California being obviously misdirected by a guide.
Who despite being informed of this , by local man Mcrae , continue with their stupidity.
Nightmare Alley (2021)
feast for the eyes
The set , costume , colours , all creatively well done. All provide a lush sumptuous feel. The rich set design of the carnival paraphernalia are continued in the beautiful elegance of Art Deco as the scenes move into the city.
However the role of the shrink seems muddy in my mind. I am still not sure what her motive was. The events not giving me any clarity & leave me confused regarding her.
The original film in black & white, has a somewhat happier ending.
Clean (2021)
Don't bother
We watched it so you don't have to.
Agree with other reviewers , the first half is decent enough. Has a bit of story & acting good, but the second has the script /action scenes of a BMovie & you can foresee the events in every detail very easily.
Do something else with your time.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Copied from The Woodsman
After watching recently, The Woodsman(2004) staring Kevin Bacon. It is easy to see where most of this film had it's origins.
Well made film , with a nice twist , although most people will see coming.
The Egyptian (1954)
could have been better
I wish Charlton Heston had the lead role. What a difference it would have made , I would think.
The story is great . The set first class.
The lead doesn't harmonise with the film IMO. HIs language & acting seem far too stiff for many of the scenes..
still well worth watching.