Change Your Image
schloot
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Sound of Freedom (2023)
This movie NEEDS to be seen
This was a dark film about the sick reality of child trafficking- as difficult as it was to watch, it needs to be seen by as many people as possible. The opening credits of the movie were hard to watch, as it is real footage. The film is incredibly well made- the acting, the script, and just the tone overall. The actual photos and footage at the end of Tim Ballard and others showed how closely the film followed the actual real life story. Make sure to stick around for the message after the film, and spread the word for others to see this movie.
I really appreciate this movie for spreading awareness of child trafficking.
Air (2023)
Amazing, impressive movie!
'Air' immerses the viewer into the 1980's: the soundtrack, the style, the fashion... and it goes in depth about Michael Jordan's deal with Nike, and all that it took to get there. The cast is amazing- Damon, Affleck, and Bateman shine in their roles, but once again Viola Davis is powerful in her role as Michael Jordan's mother. I read that Affleck consulted with Michael Jordan throughout to ensure accuracy of details, and Jordan insisted that Viola Davis play his mother- how cool is that! 'Air' is one of the best 'based on a true story' movies I've seen- I always appreciate actual pics and info at the end which shows the real life players, and it was very powerful in this film.
Mare of Easttown (2021)
Excellent drama about the events in a small town
Mare of Easttown is about a detective in a small town, where everyone knows everyone. Mare is trying to solve the mystery of two missing young women, while also investigating a murder and dealing with her own personal difficulties. This series is excellent- it's a drama with mystery and suspense but also some comedic moments. It really touches on some deep themes of addiction, grief and loss, and mental health. Every character is unique and well developed, especially Mare. I've always loved Kate Winslet, but her acting in this is exceptional. I really felt everything she was going through and I laughed, cried and was in disbelief throughout this story. Its heart wrenching with unexpected turns. I highly recommend!
Dopesick (2021)
A MUST SEE
Overall a great series which portrayed the devastating rise of the drug OxyContin. The vast number of lives that were destroyed by this drug is sickening, and what's more- it was preventable. Absolute GREED, LIES and POWER blinded the Sackler family and Purdue Pharma to having any compassion and integrity towards the devastation this drug caused so many. Amazing acting by all in this series- I highly recommend all to see!
Dexter: New Blood (2021)
Aw Dexter, I missed you so!
I LOVE the Dexter series, and although I was bummed when it ended, it left the possibility for this season to be made.
Clearly some people disliked the final episode, but here's the deal; the ending makes sense IMO. I will not elaborate, so as to not spoil it for you.
This bonus series had all the Dexter-ish music, Dark Passenger moments, and a creepy subplot that Dexter fans will appreciate.
Bliss (2021)
Brilliant but heart wrenching portrayal of addiction
This is one of the best movies I've seen that shows an insight into addiction. It actually was very moving, and anyone who has experienced addiction personally or with a loved one, it likely will bring up many emotions. I would highly recommend this movie.
Broadchurch (2013)
Amazing, powerful acting
This show had me hooked from the first few moments. As a mother, the first episode was absolutely heart wrenching but it also hooked me into wanting to know more about what happened. Each season was amazing and I loved how the storylines and characters carried into the next but with each season's big 'question' being answered in its finale. This is an amazingly written and acted show. The dynamic between the 2 main detectives is superb, and literally each episode left me hanging, wanting to know more. I have recommended this show to so many people!! I was bummed when I finished all the shows, as I wanted more.
Cobra Kai (2018)
Ohh the memories...
I was pleasantly surprised at how great this show is! I am a huge fan of the original Karate Kid, and have watched it countless times, so I was SO excited when Cobra Kai was released. It is so fun to see many of the original actors grown up and I especially love the many flashbacks that are shown. The 80's soundtrack is also a bonus!!! So many parts of this show had me laughing out loud, especially with Johnny's character. The show is definitely more 'PG-13' than Karate Kid (which was pretty clean)- so just a heads up if you have littles. I highly recommend this show if you are a Karate Kid fan!!
Glass (2019)
Wow- Amazing!
I'm so impressed by M. Night Shylaman's ability to weave together the characters and events of two of his previous movies into something completely different. Not only that, but Glass made me feel empathy towards the character of Kevin, played by James McAvoy. His character was merely deployable in Split but this movie gave him more depth with a greater sense of history and background. McAvoy is a standout with his acting; swiftly transforming from one alter to the next without batting an eye- so amazing! Oscar worthy indeed!!! If you liked Unbreakable and Split, this movie is a must see!