Change Your Image
namannavineet
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Old Guard (2020)
Could have been a bit more entertaining...
I get it why many have rated the movie less than 6. It was not as entertaining as we expected it. But we should see this movie as a start of a great cinematic series. The concept is really one of a kind, with good execution of the idea behind the movie.
Although, I agree the action part could have been better. Definitely worth watching and I'll be waiting for the next movie!!
Aarya (2020)
Exemplary!! Sushmita Sen... what a comeback!!
I'm always very critical about any Indian series. And it is simply because Indian directors have great talent and they rarely cross the line of ordinary to extraordinary!!
This tv series was such a rare occurrence. Great Direction. Great acting especially by Sushmita Sen. Great screenplay. Great background!!!(rare in an Indian series).
Just go for it , let the series develop for 2-3 episodes and you are into an absolute treat!!!
A few reviews compare it to Ozark. Yes the concept is similar, but it's totally original in the screenplay and story!!
Bulbbul (2020)
Predictable story but Great in all other aspects!!
7.5/10
Bulbbul is a unique story circling around a girl who's married to an older man and goes to a Haveli. 20 years later, she's a respected Thakurayan but what follows after is a well written but predictable mystery.
The movie is great in all aspects. I loved the performances of all the actors. But I think the character of bulbbul could have been developed better and there'd have been twists in the tale.
Nevertheless a great watch!!!
Curon (2020)
Could have been much better..
Curon is a mysterious village in Italy. A mother returns to Curon with her children, but her past experiences start haunting her family.
The series is good and watchable. The storyline is good but there's nothing wow in the entire series. It was predictable, though there's an eerie feeling in the show at times. The storyline still has a potential for a much better seasons in the future.
I'm just giving a 6 in the hope that the season 2 has a better storyline with some unpredictable twists.
Wo hu cang long (2000)
An artistic masterpiece!!!
Crouching Dragon is a story of love, a legendary sword and redemption. A young woman attempts to steal the legendary sword and find her love.
The movie has everything you want from a martial arts movie. The fights are artistic, crisp and perfect. The cinematography is top notch. The costumes are one of a kind and the scenic beauty are soothing to one's eye.
I would have loved to watch this movie on the big screen!!
Lost in Translation (2003)
For Relaxing time, make it Santory Time!!
Lost in Translation is an example of how to make a simple script into an elegant and beautiful movie. A feel good movie about an actor and a simple woman and how they cross paths in Japan.
Some scenes are very funny and memorable. Bill Murray has given a spectacular performance and the young Scarlett Johansson was good too.
Great direction, really good background music at times and elegant screenplay makes this movie a great watch.
Tumbbad (2018)
A perfect horror/ dark myth movie!!
Tumbbad, a village has a mysterious Vadah maintained by a family. A teen from the family in search of a mysterious treasure comes to the Vadah and so continues the amazing dark mythical movie.
The VFX was surprisingly good for a movie of mere 6 crore budget. The movie depicts the sheer hard work by the entire crew. With top notch acting and great direction, this movie is a must watch for all the horrror/Fantady fans.
India has quality talent in terms of story and direction, and this movie is a perfect example. I'm sure there'll be more and more unique movies as this.
Oldeuboi (2003)
Revenge or Why?
A man is locked up in a cell for 15 years. No visitors. No human contact. No one tells the reason why he's locked up. After 15 years he's released and thus starts the game of revenge.
OldBoy is a masterpiece. A gripping thriller with anazing performances , great direction, mind-blowing scenes and story a class apart, will make all the other previous psychological thrillers inferior! The movie has everything, macabre scenes, weird characters, mind-boggling scenes, intelligent twists and much more to offer! A must watch to all the movie fans.
Dont forget to check out the other two movies in the revenge trilogy (This is the second movie in the trilogy).
Ang-ma-reul bo-at-da (2010)
A bloody brutal Revenge!!
This movie is certainly not for the faint hearted!
A story of a revenge by a man whose fiancee is brutally murdered.
The story is very uniquely scripted with unimaginable scenes. The brutality felt so real that you cannot watch a few scenes.
Choi Min-Sik never disappoints with his amazing, macabre performance!!
A must watch for all thriller fans!
Betaal (2020)
A terrifying tale. 8/10 for originality and thrilling scenes.
Betaal is a story set in an Indian village which is occupied by tribal people. There's a tunnel in the village which according to the villagers should never be opened as there is a presence of a strong force in it.
The 4 part series was surprisingly good throughout with a few terrifying scenes. The tale is gripping , fast-moving but kind of predictable at times. Overall the first season was a great start for the upcoming seasons, especially the last scene was completely unpredictable.
I will be eagerly waiting for the upcoming seasons , and hope the series improves by every season!!
Great Indian Content!
Alidu Ulidavaru (2019)
An intelligent Horror/Psychological Thriller
One of the most unique kannada movies! A host of a TV Show busting superstitious occurances is looking for a big 100th episode. The story revolves around his challenging 100th episode.
Personally the movie was really good. Apart from a vaguely written ending, it is a must watch.
Paatal Lok (2020)
A good storyline spoiled by an extraneous Propaganda
The storyline has good potential , the actors' performances were good, but like any other indian web series, unwanted propaganda spoiled the otherwise great series... A heavy-hearted 5/10
Jojo Rabbit (2019)
A perfect yet unique picture!!
The movie was hilarious at the right time , emotional all the way , frightening at times and finally ends with a dance of freedom!
The movie revolves around a young 10 year old , who imagines talking to hilter and aspires to be in the nazi army. But he happens to find a young Jewish girl in his home.
The movie will make you ponder upon on several scenes and ultimately makes you realise how cruel was the nazi regime in a uniquely satirical way!!
The King's Speech (2010)
Because I have a right to be heard! I have a VOICE!!!
A memorable tale which was beautifully potrayed by one of the finest overall performances - THE KING'S SPEECH.
Colin Firth was at his best depicting the life of one of the greatest historical figures and I've to say he has done a staggering job. He probably gave a performance which will be remembered for ages to come!!
Other great performances by Geoffrey Rush and Helena Carter aided to produce one of the finest re-tellings of one of the finest historical events.
The movie was so beautifully directed and depicted , that you almost find yourself within the premise of the Royal England!!
Hands down, one of the top biographies I've ever watched!!
The Shining (1980)
The best kind of horror!!
Jack Nicholson!!!!!!!
How can a person petrify us just by his uncanny expressions alone?
For me this movie just kicked out all those new jump-scare horrors of the latest years, only by those hair raising dialogues and the spine-tingling acting by all the characters...
I cannot imagine any other actor other than Jack in this movie, it was a role made for him!!
A Few Good Men (1992)
An outstanding movie with some ultimate performances!!
An underperforming marine officer is gagged and killed by 2 other marine officers , with the case given to an apathetic marine lawyer Daniel Kaffee (Tom Cruise) to investigate the murder. The movie revolves on how the lawyer tries to unbury the mysterious death with the help of his colleague and a senior naval lawyer.
Jack Nicholson who plays the Colonel of the Marine plays an unsurpassed role with many witty and pointed dialogues. Tom Cruise also gives us one of the best performances as a lawyer. The movie had a very good pace, was amazingly directed by Rob Reiner, and thoroughly captured my attention throughout the run-time.
Casablanca (1942)
I think this is a start of a great friendship...
I think Casablanca will start a great friendship between me and the classic movies!!!
Casablanca, an amazing story on friendship love and patriotism is one of the best movies I've seen. Magnificent as always , Humphrey Bogart played Rick a saloon owner in Casablanca , an unoccupied region in France during the WW2. His ex lover Ilsa now wife to Victor Lazlo an escaped prisoner of the Nazis come to the saloon owned by Rick in fortuity. With no other choice but to seek help from her ex lover Ilsa tries to persuade Rick to help Victor escape the german to America.
I was infatuated by the performance of Ingrid Bergman who plays Ilsa. She was an absolute peach with her amazing yet painful dialogues.
Casablanca will always be a monumental work in the history of the cinemas.
Dial M for Murder (1954)
I'm so obsessed with Hitchcock works now!!!
Ray Milland aced it with his rather solemn role in this cleverly written story! Grace Kelly was amazing with her cheating-wife yet an unwary and innocent character.
A serious and 'edge of seat' kind of a story which enticed me completely till the very end!
12 Angry Men (1957)
A look at the jury members trying to come up with a fair decision
A guy who has seen nothing but action packed movies , decides to just pick the movie based on the ratings and oh boy, probably one of the best decisions. It was a "sitting at the edge of the seat" kind of a movie.
A completely unique classics of all time , probably one of the top 10 movies I've watched.
A must watch to every individual out there who likes to watch movies for any reason.
From Dusk Till Dawn (1996)
WATCH THE MOVIE WITHOUT ANY PRIOR INFORMATION
The movie was quite good . Great acting by the cast. Though the execution could have been much better , its a good movie to watch without any prior knowledge of the movie.
First half movie - Excellent 10/10
Second half - Could have been much better 5/10
In the Name of the Father (1993)
In the name of the father - A masterpiece
One of the best performances I've ever seen in a movie. This movie made me grit my teeth in a few scenes , it made me feel horrible being a human and it made me feel sad for the innocent to be charged. A movie worth a watch for every human out there...
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
A unique "not for the faint hearted" kind of a movie
Reservoir Dogs is a movie portraying a group of strangers working for a bigshot named Joe. This is the movie that made name for one of the best directors of all time.
The movie is completely based on the betrayal of a group member and portrays it in an appealing way.
A bunch of strangers work together to rob of a jewellery store but are suddenly rounded up by cops out of nowhere. Most of them make a run out of the situation but Mr Brown dies and Mr Orange is injured severely with a bullet in the belly. Mr White and Mr Orange flee to a place where all of em have agreed to meet. Mr Pink also comes there and he's sure that one of the strangers is the guy who's set em up with the cops. Mr Blonde arrives with a cop in his car to the rendezvous and the three try to torture the cop to find out the truth. Later Eddie Cabot son of Joe Cabot arrives to take care of the situation and argues that there's no traitor. Eddie orders Mr White and Mr Pink to help him retrieve the diamonds while Mr Blonde tortures the cop by slashing his face and cutting his ear off. As he tries to burn the cop Alive , Mr Orange kills him and tells the cop that he's the traitor. When Eddie arrives with the other two , Mr Orange tries to convince him that Mr Blonde was planning to betray him by killing em all and run away with the diamonds. Eddie argues that he was a faithful guy and Joe enters at this moment to point out that Mr orange is the traitor. He points the gun at Mr orange but Mr white disagrees with Joe and threatens to kill him if he shoots Mr orange. Joe, Mr White and Eddie shoot each other. Mr Orange tells Mr white that he's a cop and he has betrayed em all. The cops come rushing to the scene. Mr White kills Mr Orange and gets shot by the cops