Change Your Image
gsaxon
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Captains Courageous (1937)
Best Classic movie ever
I must have watched this movies well over two dozen times. It never gets old. It's a classic movie about a spoiled rich kid who comes of age after being rescued and living among hard working fishermen. Spencer Tracy does a fantastic job as a Portuguese fisherman who rescues the boy and then takes him into his life; becoming his pseudo father. The boy's original father is too busy being rich to really take the boy into his life. Instead he uses money to shower his affection onto the child. Money which makes the child the most privileged and hated by other students in school. Spencer Tracy's character changes all that.
Shemp of Moe, Larry, and Curly fame has a few cameos. The story and acting are superb.
And the ships! These are fabulous saiing ships with seven (7) sails used as fishing vessels. In one scene, the ship is heeled over almost to the water line. Oh how I would have loved to be a crew member on that ship!
It's been one week since I saw it last. Time to watch it again!
Endangered Species (2021)
Waste of time
I stopped watching this after the first 15 or 20 minutes. The dad character is a total nincompoop. The rest of the family is close behind. I couldn't take it any more.
There are so many inconsistencies in the characters and the plot. The father lost his job and had little money left but then contracted for this vacation in Africa as a last family get-together. He ordered a Mercedes van but instead got a regular passenger van. So he was upset but didn't try for a refund. Then he couldn't afford to pay for a guided tour. So off they go for a drive through the country on their own, without a map, windows open, and on a dirt road. Then the daughter's boyfriend popped open the top of the van leaving a huge open space. Apparently, no one was afraid of being attacked by the wildlife they were seeking to see. Then the son wanted to drive but was not experienced with a stick shift. Would you let someone inexperienced drive in a jungle? The father did. So what happens next is that a hippo rams the van repeatedly since the boy could not get the car in gear to drive away.
That's when I said enough is enough. It seems Hollywood wants to portray all males as idiots and this story fit the bill.
A Quiet Place (2018)
What a waste of acting talent
I just couldn't gain any sympathy for the characters. I knew that kid was dead being the last in the hiking line and taking the batteries for the flying toy. And I've never seen or heard anyone running so quietly to save the boy; he must have been flying.
I turned it off after watching about 20 minutes. I'd rather play solitaire.
Arctic Daughter: A Lifetime of Wilderness (2018)
Disappointing ending
This documentary is a little slow at times but we managed to watch it to the end. It is an interesting story about the heroine's adventures with each of two men on different trips. It is amazing how each time on separate occasions the heroine and her companion journeyed up the Yukon River and survived the cold Artic weather. They would come upon a decayed log cabin (built in the 1930s) and would rebuild it in time to survive the winter. Later on they gained enough experience to be able to build their own log homes by chopping down dead trees.
The non-commendable part is what they did at the end when they decided to wipe away all evidence of their stays. They did this by dismantling the log homes they fixed or built and threw the logs into the river. How selfish of them! They were able to survive the winters because of the dilapidated log cabins they found that others built previously. Now thy are denying these cabins to others who also might want to find themselves by surviving the wilderness in winter.
That ruined it for me.
Take Shelter (2011)
What a waste of time.
I wanted to like this movie but was sadly disappointed. I couldn't feel sympathy for the main character; because he had no character. Works for a drilling company but has no money; but has a great company health plan. Figure that one out! His buddy helps him build a shelter but then he has this buddy fired. Go figure!
There is a lame reference to his mother being schizophrenic, but that's it. No development of this theme.
I could write more but suffice to say, this movie is terribly boring with no redeeming qualities, especially the ending.
The Silent Child (2020)
Great short film
I saw this on YouTube as an Oscar nominated 20 minute short film "The Silent Child - Oscar® Winning Short Film". It is a terrific and touching movie about how a deaf child interacts with her parents and when in school. One can feel the loneliness and frustration of the child as she is being left out of any conversation and interaction with others.
The parents hire a "sign language" tutor which helps the child but then let her go because they don't think signing will help as much as learning to speak.
This movie calls for more schools to include sign language so that these children can get support and will not feel left out and that they may participate in activities; that "Deafness is not a learning difficulty"; and that with support, these deaf children can do exactly the same as a hearing child.
This is a must watch.
Beachhead (1954)
Not as good as I remembered it.
It had been decades since I saw this movie. I remembered a few good scenes which made me want to watch this again. How disappointing! This movie is almost laughable at times. For example, they are in a boat in the middle of a large river. But as a marine, the character played by Tony Curtis does not know to stick to the side of a river, near land, where they could hide quickly. And so, they are spotted by an enemy patrol boat. In another scene, the two marines and the planter with his daughter are standing in the wide open arguing. They hide only after the planter is shot by a sniper. In yet another scene, the three marines dig a foxhole out in the open, not concealed, where an enemy force coming out of the jungle obviously finds them and attacks. Throughout the movie, they are being chased by the enemy yet the marines find time to argue over a love interest. This is not a movie about the perils of war, but more of a drama where two guys vie over one girl.
Abandoned (2015)
A watchable movie
This is not the kind of movie I would see twice, however, it was interesting enough for me to watch it to the end. It was uneven at times, but because it is based on a true life adventure and probably a book, I guess that was inevitable.
It had alot of character study of the four crewmen and made me involved enough to ask myself what would I do with each of these characters if I was a crewmember on that capsized trimaran.
So it was a worthwhile movie to watch.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Impressed me as imaginative at the start; ended up a cliché.
This series was recommended to me by several people. I watched only a portion of the 1st episode and turned it off mid-stream. Atheist androids vs. religious humans is the theme. Except the androids are portrayed as good while the religious humans are portrayed as bad. After destroying the evil humans who tried to kill her in front of her human son, the android flies up to a human colonizing ship where the humans are unprepared for a single weakened android who wrecks havoc onto the clueless humans.
Maybe if I was 10 years old I may like it, but I doubt it.
Danger Close: The Battle of Long Tan (2019)
Doesn't happen in a real battle. Very unrealistic.
Typical Hollywood but from Australia. When you are in a war zone you don't go standing around or walking straight up into possible danger. You usually crouch, you walk behind trees for cover and not into the open. If you are in the open you run, you don't take a stroll.
During a battle scene, an Aussie stands up to take a better look only to be shot. Another one sees his buddy is shot and turns his back to the action only to be shot in the back.
Didn't they hire any military personnel for accuracy?
Very disappointing and portrays soldiers as untrained amateurs.
Rated 3 for some action but mostly boring.
I See You (2019)
No redeeming qualities; not worth watching
The movie starts off with making the viewer think there is a malevolent and invisible creature hunting young boys. There is no such creature and the movie disappoints from then on. There are too many illogical twists and turns that try to confuse and involve the viewer, but that doesn't work. There is little character development and the movie quickly becomes not only boring but stupid. A very disappointing movie that wasted 1-1/2 hours of my time.
Ad Astra (2019)
Boring, unbelievable, and, frankly, stupid.
Other critical reviewers have stated what I would say, so I won't repeat much. My main thoughts:
*A lot of people died unnecessarily.
*Brad Pitt's character yearned for his dad all his life only to kill him at the end. Well, he didn't outright kill him, like he did to others earlier in the film, but released his dad to float out into deep space without a hope of rescue.
*A person living alone for 15 years will joyfully babble on unceasingly when finally joined by another person. Not in in this movie. The reunion between dad and son is unbelievably boring.
*Despite Brad's character killing several people, no prison - nothing happened to him after returning to earth.
*He was reunited to his wife at a bar - how romantic.
*It took many months to get to Neptune but the return was quicker based on the little growth of beard on his face.
*Forget about believing the "science" in this movie.
My wife fell asleep but I stayed awake hoping for a redeeming end which never came. Don't bother seeing this unless you have trouble sleeping. This movie will cure your insomnia.
Two stars only for the CGI.
The Shallows (2016)
It would have been great if it was more believable
Overall a watchable movie but flawed in so many ways. Many others have already pointed out the numerous and overwhelming flaws so I won't embellish them much.
Obviously sex sells which is why the heroine is wearing a tiny bikini. In a secluded, unnamed beach. In Mexico. All alone. And no one in her family knew where she was. Makes sense to me if you realize this is a voyeur movie showcasing the surfer's attribute with a shark thrown in for excitement.
When the driver delivering her to the beach asked how she was going to leave at the end of the day, she said "Uber"! Yeah, right! Uber in a secluded beach which name you do not know.
Anyway, a typical Hollywood movie which makes no sense, so just enjoy it for what it is.
Suicide Squad (2016)
Enjoyable
All these bad reviews! I like this movie. Just let go and enjoy it! Yes, some of the characters are underdeveloped and unbelievable but the movie itself is enjoyable if you just sit back, relax, and enjoy it. Lots of action, sometimes hard to follow, but it flows and is funny at times.
A Cure for Wellness (2016)
A big disappointment
It starts off well but deteriorates quickly into an unintelligible story that makes no sense. It is hard to follow and understand and the ending is a disappointment. Could have been made better; no entertainment value; no mystery to solve using sensible clues, a nonsense movie. After the movie ended, I had to read the IMDb synopsis to understand what I saw. Still doesn't make sense.
Toxin (2015)
Leaves you hanging
I like sci-fi if it make senses. This movie makes no sense. You have to suspend all common sense when watching this one. What a waste of acting talent. Vinnie Jones plays a hardcore (?) military-style killer named Renner who immediately blabs all when captured by the teens (say what?). And the military-style killer squads get easily killed by the teens (I say "teens" but the characters are a decade older but still act like teens). Then the two remaining male teens are shot but are able to run around without tiring or bleeding out. How the teens find rooms in the maze of the research lab is amazing. A bullet won't penetrate or crack the large vial holding the virus, but a thrown gun will break it into pieces. The ending of the movie leaves one hanging: What happened to Mandy (Margo Harshman); what happened to the Ricky character? I suppose that having so many loose ends portends a sequel - I hope not.
Hardcore Henry (2015)
What a blast!
I caught the tail end of this movie on cable TV and it hooked me. I finally recorded it and I wasn't disappointed. Yes it is gruesome at times but it is not like in other movies where the gore is the main part of the scene. Here it is satisfying because the bad guys get to suffer. I am usually squeamish and had to turn away at gory scenes in other movies but here it was great! Action packed, non-stop movement for the most part and the scenes are not as jittery as other FPV movies.
I have gained much respect for Sharlto Copley who played all his parts extremely well. I am also impressed by the director and especially by the stunt actors. I have to get the DVD in order to see the making of the movie, deleted scenes, alternate endings, commentary, etc. I gave it a 9 only because the end leaves you hanging. It is suggestive of a sequel which I hope happens. I thoroughly enjoyed this movie and recommend it for all except perhaps the very squeamish. If you're a guy, go see it! Women won't like it as much.