Change Your Image
sidthechampion-84243
Reviews
Bhoothakaalam (2022)
Overhyped Piece of crap
Purely ridiculous story. No horror element till last few minutes, that too typical jump scare tactics. Absolutely avoid!
The direction is pathetic, use of loud eerie sounds may only irritate viewers.
The Vast of Night (2019)
Don't Waste Your Time.. Utterly Trashy!
I watched this, hoping for a good sci-fi flick about ufo/alien phenomenon. What it turned out to be, was excruciating amount of garbage full of continued dialogues and a minute n a half of an alien craft right at the drag end of the movie. So watch it only if you have no regard for your time and intellect.
The Lodge (2019)
Avoid Avoid Avoid
ITS NOT A HORROR MOVIE!!!!!
If there was ever a movie that was a just a big pile of crap, this is it! 90 minutes of absolutely nothing. It hasn't got a story, no scares, no thrill, just mind numbing camera work. It's worse than a 'D' grade movie. Tries to be atmospheric, but fails massively on all accounts. You just can't make sense of anything in the movie, no matter how hard you tried.
Do not waste your time or money, this one is ridiculously bad. Avoid Avoid Avoid!!!
La casa de papel (2017)
Pure Genius
If there was ever a book written, on how to make a tv series, then this show should be among the top there is. It's the sheer captiveness of the story and smart story telling that puts this show at a whole new pedestal.
A simple story broken down to a million pieces of a puzzle, that keeps getting into shape through each episode, is a mark of a brilliant thriller, and this show nails the draft.
It keeps the audience hooked, excited and at the edge of curiosity, with each episode, like baiting a fish on to a fishing rod. The actors have delivered a well written piece with complete honesty and commitment, which shines through the series.
The twists and turns throughout the story line are engrossing for a binge watch. That rarely is the case nowadays, for a series moving to a 3rd season.
If you are fan of good content, which is pacakaged intelligently, to cater to your mind bugs, then this one is a keeper!
TV show makers should take a leaf out of this Spanish book of tv series, as this one blows many of them outta park.
Fam (2019)
At least its light!
With all the crap on tv nowadays, all you want is a simple show, which you can just put on and chill, may be laugh a little and forget about your life problems and stress for 20 mins or so..for that this show is good enough..for anything more you may wanna look elsewhere, at least this one is light and got its heart in the right place.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
BINGE ON
Great start to a promising series. Keeps you hooked with intriguing story line coupled with some good performance from the cast. Music of the show is the center piece of all things and the retro treatment of the show only adds more to its fantastical delivery and direction.
Eagerly waiting for an announcement for Season 2
Sid
Hooten & the Lady (2016)
Good Fun
New thing on Sky1 with Indiana Jones like treatment...its good fun. Much better than so much crap on TV right now.
The cast is good and production values are right there with good U.S TV Series.
Story lines in first 5 episodes are also good and kept me engaged.
I am not looking for anything more from any of the TV series and this fits my bill at least.
So in conclusion, its worth a watch if you are also into exploring new series like me.
Sid