Change Your Image
GeneralHail
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Jurassic World Dominion (2022)
Jurassic World Dominion - The Last Jurassic World?
I have to say that I liked it, I really enjoyed it. I watched in the cinema with my wife, we both did like it.
Of course it has some flaws and some movie/logic mistakes. But it's a movie, I'm here to enjoy it and not search for every little tiny bit that I didn't like about it.
For me it was a must-watch just because of the old cast coming back for it. Sam Neill, Jeff Goldblum and Laura Dern. (If you grew up with the first Jurassic Park movie and liked the old cast, it definitely is worth seeing it.)
The plot has some holes and it isn't perfect, but I went there to see some dinosaurs and it serves some dinosaurs. Also it has some references to the old Jurassic Park movies with some scenes and some quotes to it. I liked it for what it was, the plot could have been a bit better and not so predictable, but what should you expect after already 5 Jurassic Park/Jurassic World movies. We got some new dinosaurs to see, the CGI is great, the sounds that they created for it were nice and unique. I'd have wanted a little bit more dinosaurs, more Spinosaurus and more raptors and less subplot, but I still enjoyed it.
The Last Duel (2021)
Jean de Carrouges vs. Jacques Le Gris. Ridley Scott strikes once again!
What a monumental movie this was. Not only the way how it was built up, starting with a preview of the (ultimate) duel, then leaving the remaining duel open, leading through this kind of criminilastic view and showing the three different perspectives from the varying characters and finally regaining to the battle at the end of the movie.
This story is really captivating and Ridley deals great with it. It tells a story, that if you love medieval tales and stuff (like me) is really worth watching. It starts with the duel in 1386, then jumps back to 1370, leading through the years until we reach the year 1386 again. The battles are brutal, but believable. The actors and cast are fantastic, well chosen, Adam Driver shows why he is an upcoming talent, Matt Damon & Ben Afflek are great and fit well and Jodie Comer was the perfect choice for this role. The costumes are well made and believable (maybe the helmets aren't for the historical nerds and lunatics that take everything too serious, if it ain't correct, but at least the costumes are better than e.g. The Witcher or this worse Robin Hood production from 2018, but I wouldn't rate a whole movie bad, just because I didn't like the helmets. Ridley Scott still delivers), the scenery and setting is great. The soundtrack is subtle, but fits well.
When I first saw the runtime I was worried that it could be too long, but I loved every minute of it and can only say that Sir Ridley Scott still knows how to make a great and decent movie. Well done Mr. Scott, my hat's off to you!
No Time to Die (2021)
Time to say Goodbye to Mr. Craig (Bond).
"Closing time, James! Last call!"
Ah... Where should I start. First of all, I loved all of the movies with Daniel Craig, some more, some less, but I wouldn't say that I didn't enjoy them. I saw all of them in the cinema, only for Casino Royale, I didn't have the opportunity.
For those saying the movie was too long, I would not say that at all. It was long, but while watching it, it didn't feel long. Watching a LotR extended edition would be described or felt long for me.
So back to the movie. I loved it. Those rating it with 1 star or saying it wasn't good - probably didn't understand it or try too hard to compare it with other movies or the other actors. Daniel Craig's display of James Bond was different. ("Do I look like I give a damn?") It was different from the very first movie in which he played the character James Bond. He didn't want to copy or replay some other actors, or combine somthing, he just made his own appearance and manifestation of James Bond. And that is (at least for me) a good thing.
(I wouldn't go so far as calling him the Best Bond ever, because you can't compare actors of different eras playing a fictional character, but he is definetely one of the best)
The movie was action packed, very well implented and not so stressful, and shaky-cam filmed with a frantic editing cut as for example QoS. There were some good jokes in it and also the "crew" or the actors from its predecessors stayed the same. (M, Moneypenny, Q, Felix Leiter etc.) The used locations in the film were great, from Italy, to Jamaica, to Norway, Denmark and London. Billie Eilish's intro song was also great and felt good. I also liked that they showed Vesper's grave, as the movies with Daniel Craig all had a continuing storyline and have like a red thread through it and every movie did not feel like a closed story/film.
Ana de Armas as Paloma was great, but unfortunately her appearance was too short. Hopefully she can return in other, future movies.
I think they did a great job with Daniel Craig's last Bond movie. Only the ending was surprising and sentimental. Maybe the movie was too emotional for some, but I have to say I still enjoyed it very much.
If I had to rate the movies with Daniel Craig I'd put them in this order, but please do not take my subjective rating too personal:
1. Casino Royale (10/10)
2. Skyfall (9/10)
3. No Time to Die (8/10)
4. Quantum of Solace (7/10)
5. Spectre (6.5/10)
Farewell Daniel Craig, well deserved, but you will be greatly missed. I think you did a fantastic job as James Bond and your upcoming successor has quite some shoes to fill.
"For England James? No, for me."
Dune (2021)
Denis Villeneuve kicks again with Dune (Pt. I)
I saw Blade Runner 2049 in the cinema as well as Sicario. I loved his (D. Villeneuves) work so far - as I read that there will be a new Dune - I was already hyped for it. Saw the two trailers and thought this could be great.
I watched it last week in the cinema - it is just great. I loved the soundtrack from Hans Zimmer, the actors that were cast for their roles are superb, Jason Momoa as Duncan Idaho kicks ass, the whole implentation is well done. I didn't even recognize Javier Bardem! Maybe it was the blue eyes, I don't know haha.
I wasn't in the cinema since Tenet from C. Nolan, but I'd definitely say that this movie is worth it. It was made for the big screen. Unfortunately it ends so sudden, with such a build-up and tension - that I can tell you I can't wait for the second part of it and I already ordered the first book - because to my shame I never read the books, I'll start while waiting for the Part II.