Change Your Image
JACCO2008
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Remember Sunday (2013)
I really enjoyed this
I'm not generally one to like these Hallmark movies. My mom watches them all the time and usually I think they're stupid. But this one actually caught my attention enough that I stopped doing homework to it down and watch it.
I think it was the characters. Obviously Alexis Bledel is pretty and talented and this character could easily be a "grown up" Rory, however the writing was good enough that it kept her from sinking into that familiar role too much. She was still quirky weird, but in an endearing way that made me care about the character. The guy, who I've never seen before in anything, was convincing enough as his character, Gus.
This was an interesting take on a familiar formula and played out as more of a drama than anything. To be honest, I'm not sure why I liked this movie so much. But I recommend it in any case since it's just a feel-good all around movie.
The Untold History of the United States (2012)
Starts out well, but soon begins to falter
My education is in history so I like to think I have more authority in it than the common person. As such, I really enjoyed the first half or so of the series. It was well presented and (surprisingly from a guy like Stone) more or less even handed.
Staring in the 60s, is when the quality starts to go down and Stone's political beliefs start to assert themselves. At this point, the history remains relatively intact, but his analysis of it negates any educational value it might have outside a simple entertainment value. The final episodes revolving around Bush and Obama are the most offensive in this sense in that it is clearly a Left wing take on the events of the last decade or so.
While he is certainly entitled to his beliefs, I dislike it because he presents it as a purely educational and factual documentary. This kind of presentation can and does lend itself to a revisionist vibe which is problematic for its educational value.
So, for you TLDR people, Overall it's decent. It starts out well and is even handed and then gradually becomes less so as it approaches the present day.
I recommend it for entertainment value only as its educational value is compromised by the uneven presentation of the material. It'll maintain your interest, but you shouldn't take everything Stone says as absolute truth.
TimeSplitters 2 (2002)
I hated it.
The only time I play video games is when my friend brigs his PS2 over. One day he bought this and we played this. I hate everything about it and I wish I had never even picked up the controller to it. The graphics are really sucky and the characters are really shallow. The story line didn't make any sense. It was just level after level supposedly playing the same character but in different bodies. I couldn't stand it after the first three levels. The guns are really dumb and they changed the names. At one point you can get a P90 and they call it the "SBP90". I don't think I have ever heard a stupider name for a gun. As i said before, the story was poorly put together and just gave me the impression that they made a game because someone told them to. They didn't care about its quality or anything. All in all, I hate the game with a passion and wish I never played it. I also hear that TS3 is supposed to be a lot better so I might recommend it to my friend so he can play it first and not subject me to the humiliation of playing some so
Halo 2 (2004)
It wasn't what I expected it to be.
First let me say that I don't really like video games. Once in a while a truly good game comes out and I can't help but check it out (i.e. Grand Theft Auto, Halo, and Killzone). So obviously since I loved Halo so much I had to check out it's sequel. Anyway, Halo 2 wasn't nearly as good as I had expected it to be. The weapons for one got worse instead of better. They completely got rid of the MA5B assault rifle and replaced it with the crappy Battle Rifle (which doesn't even have a cool number for it). It is only semi-auto and doesn't do jack to anything but flood and thats only if you shoot them in the right place. In my opinion the Chief's armor got down graded in coolness factor. Personally I think it looks stupid now and not as bulky and threatening as it did in the first one. One the plus side, the plot was much thicker and deeper than the first one and makes me really look forward to Halo 3. Multiplayer is also somewhat better as the fact that you can get the new Gauss Warthog and choose to be an elite although there is absolutely no difference between him and the chief except the HUD. Thats really all I have to say other than that Halo 3 better redeem Halo's honor by making it A lot better than Halo. It's worth trying if you are bored on a Friday night, but I recommend Ki
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
It wasn't what I expected
The only reason I decided to rent this movie is because my friend knows Emily Browning (Violet) and told me it wasn't a bad movie. I had read the books and was curious about the movie. So I rented it and found it to be a very good and entertaining film. Jim Carrey was awesome as always and Dustin Hoffman (at least I think it was him) made a short appearance too. All in all, it wasn't a bad movie, although I wouldn't compare it Harry Potter as some people have.
I really hope they make a second follow-up movie to it doing books four, five, and six. I believe it has definitely earned that. If you want a new kind of movie to see with your kids or family, I recommend this one. Hope you e