Change Your Image
misterphilipj
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Fear (2023)
Good movie
If you come with no expectations it is a good movie. Good plot. Entertaining. Not horribly scary but a couple good scares. Some comedic relief throughout. Could have used a bigger budget and been better. I am a fan. Recommend if you're a horror buff but don't put it at the top of your list. Hmmm now I need 600 words I will copy and paste what I just said. If you come with no expectations it is a good movie. Good plot. Entertaining. Not horribly scary but a couple good scares. Some comedic relief throughout. Could have used a bigger budget and been better. I am a fan. Recommend if you're a horror buff but don't put it at the top of your list.
Anabolic Life (2017)
Great movie !
I was expecting garbage, since I was mostly studio movies and only do independent if they've gained a name. However, this one I was pleasantly surprised. Although the main actor's face is a bit hard to look at for 2 hours, he did a good job, and the movie came together with a good supporting cast. It told the story well, and I felt the emotion and trauma that people were going through. It was a little predictable, only downfall. Despite someone else's comments the dialogue is all necessary to the plot development and I thought lines were delivered well.
The Green Inferno (2013)
Give it at least half an hour
I was unimpressed in the first 30 minutes. The acting was bad, the effects were cheap, and I was wondering how this even made it to a major release. After 30 minutes however, I was sucked right in. Everything suddenly became better, and I was experiencing the horror of everything with the people who were right there. After seeing it I realized the film was rather unique. The screenplay, the music, the behaviors and acting, the lack of subtitles and dialogue from the natives, everything was a very unique experience. I left horrified and you will to, beware ! I would compare this to the blare witch, a low budget project which proved to be a success.
Maggie (2015)
More of a drama, and well worth watching
I believe this film is miscategorized as a thriller or horror. To my surprise a zombie movie pulled off drama better than any other I've seen. This film had a human element to it, where I felt like I was living the experience with everyone. It is a story of the human experience of life, love, and loss. They do a profound job telling this story, taking their time with cinematic shots, dramatic and emotional music, and effective dialogue. A few parts fell flat but overall grab the popcorn, but don't expect an edge of your seat thriller. In the past Arnold has been casted in movies where he's more of a body than a person, here he actually has dialogue, which was heartfelt and well delivered.
Horns (2013)
It's own Genre, like nothing I've ever seen before.
This film deserves an 11. I wish I didn't rate any of my other movies as a 10 because this deserves a score above all others.
It's so original, like nothing I've ever experienced before. It's like an adult themed fairy tale, a cross between Bridge to Terabithia and Martyrs. The symbolism and themes throughout spark deep reflection and thought. There are some rather disturbing scenes but they are so creative, so artistic.
See this and you will not be underwhelmed. Just keep an open mind or you will be completely freaked out and might want to stop watching, don't press that pause or stop button and you won't regret it.
Hot Tub Time Machine 2 (2015)
Why do comedies keep getting bad reviews on IMDb? This movie was great and got a 5!!?!??!
I've noticed a trend where horror movies and comedies get poor reviews on IMDb. I think IMDb really needs to change their rating system for these types of films. Documentaries and dramas and thrillers get artificially high reviews... This is a problem I hope they address.
Hot tub time machine 2 was a riot from start to finish. It was original and witty and lived to the expectations from the original.
Some things did insult my intelligence, but hey - it's a comedy, the time machine plot holes don't really need to be examined like they do in movies like X-men.
Go see it, and enjoy.
The Drop Box (2015)
Deep, enlightening, pleasant experience, but ruined at the end.
I caught this the other day at AMC in Ontario Mills, I was interested because there was a girl in line buying pre-sale tickets and was surprised to see a full house when I walked in to see it.
The film does a fantastic job bringing an important social issue to light, abandoned babies. They cover the social work done by a doctor in Korea, whose vocation was discovered when he himself had a disfigured child born. Rather than killing or abandoning the child which is what I probably would have done, he fostered it with love, and realized that it was his calling.
Before I really didn't feel connected to mentally disabled or handicapped people, I always saw them at a sort of sub-human level due to their lack of intellect or offensive disfigurements. But after this journey it actually made me tear up a little bit during a few scenes, and made me very thankful that there are people and programs out there which support the forgotten. I grew up Catholic but have a non-practicing sort of believer for a while - this movie actually renewed my faith a little bit.
That is until the interview at the end. I suspect they added it because without it the movie seemed like it was only around 1 hour or 1 hour 10 minutes long. It was very forced and ruined everything for me - it turned the movie into a commercial for their abandoned baby cause, repeatingly asking for donations, and the director sharing his Christian conversion story was disgusting because it was self righteous and sounded fake. What made me really hate it is that it was a terrible choice by the production team. They easily could have showed snippets of a one on one interview with the director throughout the movie, sharing his story from atheism to Christianity, without making it too denominational. I really got a "Born again Christian" fundamentalist vibe from the interview group, and as a gay person, I was really turned off. Even if they had to make the interview fake, it's a movie, so they can do whatever they want to make the message more powerful.
Also since the movie obviously wanted a Christian message, they really could have led the story into an expose piece on abortion, since they got us all to care about these babies. If the direction team pulls the post interview or edits it feel free to IMDb message me I'll give it a 10 and change my review.
I still liked the movie, if you want to improve your experience leave the theater when it says "THE END", don't watch the interview at the end.
Focus (2015)
Weak from start to finish
One of the weakest crime syndicate movies I've ever seen. I know most crime films like fast and furious aren't really that believable, but they do a good job with "suspension of disbelief" so you don't sit there questioning the events that you are watching. This movie for some reason never did that for me, I kept seeing things and thinking they were too far fetched.
Also the acting from the main actress in the beginning was terrible. Her performance got better as the film progressed, but this also spoiled it for me. I suspect the directors told her to act that way because she matured throughout the film along with her better acting. Also the chemistry or lack-thereof between Will Smith and her never really clicked for me.
What really made me dislike the film the most was that I felt like I saw two movies in one. Instead of a subplot or subplots going on there is just a first half and a second half. The continuity between parts A and B were not well connected, causing me to daydream during the film and think about other distractions in my life such as what I needed to do after the movie ended, which rarely happens to me during a movie.
The lack of comedic relief was also something that this movie needed which it lacked. The only jokes were toilet and sex jokes, which were poorly delivered.
I've loved all of Will Smith's movies up until this one, stay away.
What We Do in the Shadows (2014)
They pulled it off well, should have had a wider release
If you like say the Alan Partridge film, Spinal Tap, or British humor in general, or enjoy Walking Dead and True Blood and want to take a step back to realize how ridiculous it really is, consider watching this film. I myself am a die hard follower of both shows and thoroughly enjoyed this light comedy.
Filmed rather well for what I'm guessing was low budget, packed with original jokes and quotable punchlines, with a wide range of humor from dry to cheesy to gory to mocumentary style, this one deserved a wider release. I think if it was promoted in the US it would have done quite well, seems it did OK in Aussie's corner of the world.
I saw someone in the reviews say this movie doesn't have a plot. It actually does have a plot, a fairly good one too. Watch and enjoy. I've seen funnier and more enjoyable movies before but I'm giving this one a 10 for style, originality, acting quality, and effects on a lower budget.
Kill the Messenger (2014)
Hollywood quality film that somehow died and was forgotten about like the story it tells
Shame on whoever is at fault for this movie not getting a major release. This is a story that needs to be told and available to everyone... but it sadly died and was forgotten about just like the story it told.
Focus features seems to never let me down, and they came through once again. Acting was superb, storyline was fluid, just the right amount of action and suspense to get a non-fictional story a fictional feel. You really get into what's going on from the main character's point of view and looking at what he did, it makes me proud and I wouldn't have done a thing differently myself.
If you're on the fence about seen this one go for it, you won't have any regrets.
Toxin (2015)
Pretty good if you expect a B movie
This movie is really bad, I mean really, really bad. You can see the microphone on a character in one scene, you the budget for the special effects was an after thought, and the acting from a few minor characters is atrociously bad. There are a few scenes that don't fit into American culture, such as a girl committing suicide straight up Japanese Kamikaze style, and a doctor going wacko when he is otherwise sane and logical.
However, I watched this knowing it was going to be bad and it was enjoyable. Danny Glover delivers a convincing enough job, Masuka from Dexter as his sidekick makes me think some real science is going on. The story becomes rather silly and the action and suspense becomes more comical than scary, and then it becomes a rather enjoyable B movie, with a dialogue going on between me and my family watching it, guessing which ridiculous thing would happen next.
I think the producers knew this would happen to some extent, what with the toxin looking like a beehive pollen floating in midair, and the gas tank to a Tahoe being able to open with no breaking and entering tools.
Overall a solid cast, and if you're in the mood for a light and digestible film, watch this. It reminds me of something they would show on cable called "Dinner and a movie" in the late 90's, where they would show OK horror or thriller movies, along with commentary.
Foxcatcher (2014)
Bland, boring, overrated, misrepresentation of the truth, you might fall asleep.
Bad movie, here's why (spoilers):
Reasons being are primarily because the acting was too limited to the real life characters. Channing was shy and quiet and seemed to be trying to be someone else rather than just act, Ruffalo had this pen writing all over his hands the whole time, and Carrell had a nose the size of a peacock's and acted very creepy. So overall they were trying to make the characters too much non-fictional, a clone of their persona from 1988.
It gets worse, because despite the directors trying to make the characters exactly like their real life counterparts, they completely distorted the truth of the situation, and painted Du Pont as too much as a drug driven demon. In real life he was a lifelong benefactor to the arts, discovered 10 species of birds that no one previously knew existed, and donated all of his money to charity and to a wrestler friend when he died. To put the icing on the cake, in the movie it seems as if Carrell came after Ruffalo because Ruffalo allowed his brother Channing to move away. They didn't indicate that any time had passed, and they also made sounds of young children at the time of his murder. His kids would no longer have been that young. This is because the murder took place in 1996, EIGHT YEARS AFTER the loss of Channing at the Olympics. Very inconsistent that the movie would bend the truth like this, while at the same time obsessing over making the characters so much like the real people.
Additionally the movie was bland and boring. It kept me watching, but I felt like I was watching the history channel analyzing an event that I was not interested in, being hosted by some creepy old guy who walked strangely. It seemed like more of a documentary than any sort of crime, drama, or thriller. At no point did I get nervous, sad, empathetic, happy, etc... no emotion from me at all the whole time watching, just yawns. Yawn, yawn, yawn.
I had a hard time understanding why this movie hasn't done so well at the box office, before I watched it. Solid cast, marketed well, and a familiar story for those born before early 80's. It didn't bomb, but it hasn't made it's money back, although there isn't information available about how it's done overseas. After watching it and seeing what a terrible movie it was, I now know. I suspect that the producers knew it was terrible, so rather than releasing it as a nationwide release, they gave a few little screenings at film festivals to gain some hype, then probably paid off or befriended a few others to say it was an Oscar contender, then soon enough it got enough interest to make some cash back. If they started with a nationwide release I think it would have done worse than Pluto, the biggest bomb of all time.
The Boxtrolls (2014)
An absolute delight, philosophical allegories and still great for kids
From the very beginning characters spring to life in a way that I have not seen in an animated film for some time. Characters are developed in a rather unique way, due to the various limited forms of communication, we see it all in a new way. The film is much deeper than what you see, posing important structural questions about modern day society. This was not at all what I expected from a large budget Hollywood film. I suspect the stop-motion subculture being behind it's production breathed originality into the script and direction, with the team not being afraid to explore the undiscovered. Animation was sound, the only thing I think the movie lacked was a solid soundtrack. You can watch this movie and put no thought into it and love it, or watch it and have a little food for thought or a café conversation later on. Enjoy.
Big Hero 6 (2014)
Silent sleeper film of 2015, perfect for kids and adults.
This movie, believe it or not, is about to become the number one animated sci fi of all time, beating out wall-e. It will likely stay at the number two spot, but i know that it is still out in theaters, it is possible it just might pull through. I was shocked to learn this after seeing it because I hadn't heard much about it. No chatter from friends or family, no posts on Facebook, no ads on billboards, just one trailer I saw a few months back.
Well, I am glad that is has proved to be a rampant success at the box office, even though no one seems to be talking about it. The film deserves its spot as the number two domestic grossing animated sci-fi film, although it really doesn't have much to compare itself too. Looking at the list on box office mojo, Monsters vs Aliens, Lilo and Stitch, Chicken Little, Mr Peabody, and Meet the Robinsons fall behind it. As the list goes on, I see many movies that are more action than sci-fi, suggesting they had to push movies that don't belong on this list into this list. And where are films like Monsters Inc., Cloudy with a chance of Meatballs, and all the other mega hits that could fall into this genre? Possibly because they are more fiction than science fiction?
Even though there may be some missing from their classification, I am ecstatic that this film has done really well, hoping it opens the door for more future films that are more sci-fi than complete fiction. Promoting science, creativity, and intelligence as a desirable trait to our youth is something that we don't see enough of these days. When I was growing up, I wish I had been blessed with the opportunity to see movies promoting these core values, rather than the animated films in my youth which promoted acceptance of self and tolerance of others... I'd probably be a successful scientist by now :)
Overall definitely suggest the movie, humor had me laughing out loud and chuckling to myself throughout. There are some dry spots in the middle and drawn out scenes, but I really cared for all the characters and they didn't do any thing too cliché or over the top. Good for kids and fun for adults, teenagers should even love this movie since the main character is 14.
John Wick (2014)
Reeve's acting getting worse, but movie still pulls it off.
So just when you though Keanu Reeve's acting could not get any worse, it has hit bottom. His empty stares and monotonous voice have plateaud to a new level, a new height I thought he could never achieve. But the movie kept me on my feet, nervous about the next scene and empathetic towards characters that I should feel for, and hating the ones I was supposed to hate. Solid action scenes with a light comedic element to it, with things happening similar to Fast and Furious where the hero achieves a new super-hero level of abilities. Movie's continuity is smooth, and well casted throughout. I had low expectations for this movie and came out pleasantly surprised.
Project Almanac (2015)
Atrociously Bad
I have never seen a found footage film I didn't enjoy. This was the exception. Narrowing down specifically what it was, I'd have to say was the lack of suspense. The film spent too much time developing the storyline to try to make it believable, and by the time the action started happening I think I was disinterested. I was so disinterested in fact that I didn't even care what happened to anyone, for better or worse, which is very rare for me. I like most movies, even bad ones. Additionally the main themes of the film didn't seem to fit with each other, it was like they were trying to do too much at once and were all over the place. I did see it in large format which may have ruined it for me. If you're thinking about seeing it, avoid the super- sized screens.
Strange Magic (2015)
Absolute Delight
Went in thinking little, came out thinking a whole lot more. The storyline is consistent and the movie kept me interested the entire time, and yes, I am an adult male. Characters were memorable, and not cliché. On top of that the musical elements made me add the entire playlist of the movie to my spotify account listening to it on the way home, by myself :)
I have no idea why some people would not enjoy this movie. Probably because they are close minded or were dragged along to it cause of their kids or a family member. But if you go in with an open mind and a happy heart you will absolutely enjoy the movie, I was laughing out loud, and the comedy was creative and not rude or over the top.
The Interview (2014)
Better than the neighbors and this is the end. James Francos best movie yet
From start to finish this film is witty fresh and original. The chemistry between Franco and Rogan was fluid as ever, leading to a light and easily digestible comedy leaving me wanting for more.
There are five or six scenes that could make this one an all time classic, which I think could happen with the Adam Sandler flick blended from this year as well as this is the end. But this one is in a whole different league from both of those because it pushes new boundaries and explores new topics which most others have been scared to reach.
Many quotable lines come back to mind such as honeydicked and in America we call it Stallone. About 100 others that will more than likely make its way into everyday language and slang.
The political slants and angles were not over the top and not in any way in my opinion too unfair or politically incorrect. Both sides of the story were presented with facts to let the viewer decide. A process of self discovery occurred for both the viewer and for Franco which made it an intellectual journey.
I Am not a cult follower of Rogan but enjoyed this film highly and hope for its success. Almost as good as team America :)