Change Your Image
keithparks42
Reviews
The Suicide Squad (2021)
When Keeping it Creative goes Right
Everything about this movie from beginning to end is a masterpiece. There was only one scene that felt off until it ended, then it made sense. I still cannot find the words to translate how thrilling this movie is. I can't wait to watch it again when I get home. Thank you James Gunn. Never stop Never Stopping.
Fatherhood (2021)
Interchangeable Parts
Hart is terrific. The story is great and so is the performances. This film doesn't shy away from provoking emotion. And I can say that this is one of my favorites of 2021. I'm glad that Kevin Hart is breaking out of the mold of just comedy. And I hope audiences worldwide can embrace the changes one can make; being typecast is just another form of being held back. Keep it up!!
After Earth (2013)
Let Go
I saw this movie when it first came out and along with everyone else I suppose I didn't like it.
But after rewatching it for the first time since then last night I gotta say this movie is a lot better than the trash being released nowadays.
The only thing that threw me off was the accent choices. Other than that, the character choices that are made make sense and actually helps to configure the way people are in this dystopian future. This movie has got better with age. And one that I honestly would love to see a sequel or spin off of just to get more of these characters and universe.
Bliss (2021)
A Simp for Simulation
Wow.
Great acting, great story. Overall a great movie to occupy a few hours of my human experience in this real-world simulation. Hayek & Wilson go together like peanut butter and cashew butter. Nutty & tasteful.
The Forever Purge (2021)
Alternate Timeline
Another fantastic feat for the franchise, and a sweet loving one to conclude a franchise that feels like it almost could've happened in real life given the ex-president and insurrection.
If you haven't seen the previous films, fret not for this could stand alone. It's the best and last, and hopefully it stays fiction.
Zola (2020)
The Thong Song
Come one, come all.
The spectacle of the summer is here. No explosions or crazy shaky cam action sequences.
Instead this feature takes you on a journey so wild, it should give you the impression to be a better person. We all know life is hard. What a perfect reflection of just how hard one human experience can be. All in the name of capitalism. Seems like life would be better without it. Less violent. Performances so endearing it had me clutching my seat and wishing for our title character to take control or seek safety.
Being one of the first movies allowed to watch going back to theaters post COVID closures, I'm delighted to say that not all hope is lost for cinema and the art of storytelling. No matter how many other cash grabbers go up against it.
That's just one cis-gendered males thought that was provoked.
F9 (2021)
Press F for Respects
F9: the franchise flick to jump the shark. Was this story truly something Paul would've wanted?
Convoluted & retcon are terms that come to mind after sitting through this crucible. Jakob Torettos entrance into this universe seems like something that should've been mentioned prior, aside from that the storyline pulls itself together like a baby taking their first steps; and with a year off to fix this mess nonetheless. Fast Yikes? More like Furious Yikes.
It's sad to be a fan of the franchise and to feel like our heroes just heisted US of our time and money. The redeeming qualities of this movie don't make up for what it lacks. But of course Vincent Sinclair can do no wrong. "All Love."
Black Widow (2021)
Marvel Phase 4 Set-Up Filler Movie
Sure it says Black Widow, but with what was promised before was not present in this clunky and sometimes too-slow-burn feature. The person behind the mask for Taskmaster was a great casting choice, however they're just used as a plot device. Perhaps a lot was left on the cutting room floor. Idk. Florence Pugh clearly is this pictures saving grace. David Harbour also has some fun scenes. But that's my point, if this movie was supposed to be a BW movie then why do the supporting cast shine brighter than the lead?
Here's a better version. Act I: Natasha on the run from General Ross. Only to be caught and tortured by Taskmaster, unlocking flashbacks for the audience of the red room and with a younger Yelena while they grow up. Cut to present, she wakes to find present day Yelena also bound with her & they get to share earned dialogue. Enter Ross and Co. Inadvertently letting Natasha & Yelena escape, now reunited to find the Red Room and dismantle it once and for all. Act II: flashback of Budapest with Hawkeye and Natasha. Good for a 10 minute action piece, SHOWING what happened there and concluding with the death of Dreykov. Cut to present; Yelena & Natasha search for and find Melina, only to be thwarted by Red Guardian who is protecting her and her work. Fight concludes with the sisters on top; this is the part where family exposition and family flashbacks are mildly welcome. Enter Taskmaster with bad widows beating down the door, Red Guardian stays behind to fight them off and off go Yelena, Natasha & Melina on their way to the red room. Throw a little more Ross in here for flavor, perhaps sharing an ADR dialogue with War Machine/Don Cheadle (who is against all odds forcefully working for Ross) to possibly pinpoint Romanoffs next destination. Act III: finding the red room. Revealing Dreykov isn't dead, boom, now Taskmasters torture scenes feel earned as well as their existence as a character. Melina & Yelena break off to plant bombs/save the mindwashed widows; Nastasha finds Dreykov and kills him finally after a small dialogue and brief final Budapest flashback. Melina, Yelena & Natasha meet up before the bombs go off to escape but look at that one last final battle with Taskmaster, and bringing in a brainwashed Red Guardian(sounds right doesn't it?). Taskmaster is defeated/escapes. Red Guardian is fixed. Family is United. Insert short blonde haired Natasha flying to meet up with Steve Rogers. Credits.
Monster Hunter (2020)
Wrong
This movie has beautiful points, but overall it annoyed me mostly and just when it started to get good, it ended. The set up could've been a whole lot less...The beginning feels like it should just be a stand alone prologue short. Tony Jaa doesn't get to shine as much as Anderson spotlights Jovavich. In fact, the prologue cast had more potential character development-wise before being plot deviced.
Stowaway (2021)
If you're looking for that 'thing', this Ain't it
Forgive me if I've been spoiled by good space movies (Sunshine, Interstellar, The Martian, Red Planet, Jason X), but this movie isn't it. Netflix has steadily shown its willing to do whatever it takes to take away/cancel good like able worthwhile content, meanwhile shelling out for the latest movie-displayed-on-a-television-at-the-best-buy level content. And half the time I feel like the things they acquire should've been good but they sift the movie through their hands ultimately. Spoiler Alert! You aren't missing anything here.
Obvious Child (2014)
Obvious Coming of Age
'OC,' was a great heartwarming film. The realism in the bits and dialogue felt very fluid. There was not a single time I felt the cringe bug. Makes you think. In a good, happy-emoting way.
Isn't It Romantic (2019)
Meh
Could've been better. Had so much potential. Star power, and a chance to tell progressive story.
Alita: Battle Angel (2019)
Couldn't Call It A Comeback
RR has been here for years.
But really though, outstanding. A must see.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Tobey, Andrew, and Tom
This is the best Spider-Man story, except the Sony SM game. But the visuals make it outstanding.
Aquaman (2018)
H20-Bro
There is so much to love in this film. It leaves you wanting more. At least, I want more.
Christopher Robin (2018)
Melanie Martinez
If you grew up with Pooh and you're about to watch this movie, make sure you're in the mood to cry. Happy cry, sad cry, therapeutic cry. This film has unveiled itself as a necessity I didn't know my life needed.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
Loulma
I'm 23 years old and just now witnessing this feature for the first time.
Full of feminism. That's a great thing.
Humor. Check.
Car chase & gunnery. Yes.
Still standing the test of time, after a little more than twenty years.
Captain Marvel (2019)
Star Captain and the World of Marvel
Shaky. But quirky and relatable, as a wise person always says to me. Ranks up with IM2, but Ms. Danvers & company's storytelling can only go up from here.
Us (2019)
Them
'Us,' is simplistically intricate. Not quite a sophomore slump, but is nevertheless a breathe of fresh cinema.
The Party's Just Beginning (2018)
"Where Does That Leave Me?"
TPJB
Before watching, all I knew was that Karen G wrote/directed/and starred in this. I knew nothing of the story. That being said, I think the title is out of place. The title of this review is my opinion of what it should've been called.
This picture is full of heartbreaking moments, that build and build, leading up to clarity. It's definitely a 'stages of depression,' type. The progressive themes, fair dialogue, grand acting and beautiful music splash onto the canvas that is 'The Party's Just Beginning." I will however think of the title as the tagline for Miss G's future art yet to come.