Change Your Image
martin-ib-bruun
Reviews
Castlevania: Nocturne (2023)
It may be Nocturne, but the sun has not set over this show
The harsh criticism of the show is not warranted imo. While I agree that on almost every metric it is scores less than the first show I still found it beautiful and enjoyable. True, there are some odd storytelling flaws and like many others have mentioned the flaws are most obvious with the different creatures that inhabit this world. The writers fail imo at establishing a hierachy of power which makes sense. For example: The night creatures seem totally useless and in turn it makes the alliance between clergy amd vampires seem superfluous. On the positive the vibes of France in the midst of revolution and the emerging new world of the Americas make for a wonderful canvas and don't worry the show does have mindblowingly beautiful moments in store for you. They don't come in truck loads as we have previously been spoiled with, but more like a garnish here and there.
Even with all the flaws I watched it greedily and I felt entertained.
Tales from the Loop (2020)
Haunting tales
It is slowly paced and almost none of the characters are likeable! This is what many 1-5 star reviews provide as the main reason for a low score. However, this is exactly what makes it so bone-chillingly good. The inhabitants are caught in The Loop (not a spoiler - and if so it is more of a metaphysical spoiler). In this little town reality is warped and it affects everything and everybody. You sense how the inhabitants want to express emotions, how they want to experience feelings, but being part of The Loop eats away at your soul. This is the underlying terror of the show. You are taken on a mysterious tour through a wondrous and terrifying experiment. This is Kubrick meets Ray Bradbury meets Twilight Zone.
IO (2019)
Frustrating
The story is told way too minimalistically.
More attention should have been given to the IO colony, to the wastelands of earth, to her self-experimentation, to the battle of staying alive in an almost barren world, to her search of animals...
I get the point that not actually seeing the IO colony -except through a telescope- is a creative choice which has merit, but they could still have done more to ignite different feelings about the colony (watch Blade Runner and take note story-tellers out there. It is a fine example of how you world-build with simple means and without showing the actual colony). Maybe they could even have shown how the pursuit of a new planet was equally unforgiven.
And the "dialogue" with her boyfriend on IO and his narration was not simply good enough.
The movie has moments, but it never gets truly great - imo because of the lack of world-building.
I liked the ending though. Correct dosage of doubt as to if it is reality or dream and quite haunting.
Cocaine Bear (2023)
The bear does for the woods what snakes did for planes
Sincerely this movie does not deserve such a low rating. This is meant to be fun - and it is!
Mark Mothersbaugh's track which accompanies the Elsa and Kristoffer scenes is full of energy and gives good synthy eighties vibes.
At times the movie enters into spoof territory and it also flirts with Wes Anderson style dialogue.
The park ranger HQ scene also has some hilarious classicly crafted comedy (I will not spoil it - just watch and enjoy).
This is also one of Ray Liotta's last performances and we are reminded of his talent -cry-
Watching it felt like an evening in the company of good friends.
Underwater (2020)
does not deserve the bashing
Like other reviewers I would like to chime in with disbelief at the hammering this movie has gotten.
Sure it follows a tried n true formula. Sure it is predictable. There are also plot holes here and there. Sometimes they don't get the physics right.
But the production value is high, the acting is good, the lovecraftian visual style is terrifyingly well executed.
This is good entertainment! I am reluctantly giving it only six stars. If they had spent a bit more time with character development it would have been a comfortable seven.
Svart krabba (2022)
The ice is strong enough to support the 1:54 hrs play time
(mild spoilers ahead)
Why on God's green earth this movie has such a low IMDB score at the time of writing is beyond me.
People complain a lot about the lack of context, but for me this made it all the more dystopian.
The only valid critique is the predictability. Granted it is predictable, but a lot of movies out there are predictable and follow a sort of code. This one follows the band-of-soldiers-on-a-near-impossible-mission code and doesn't deviate, so yes, if you prefer twists and turns this movie falls short.
However the movie has plenty of other good things in store to make up for a predictable storyline. The eerie scenes of the soldiers making their way forward on the vast expanse of ice accompanied by a beautiful chilling synthy score are breathtaking and already enough to merit at least a 6-star review.
I also see reviewers being dissapointed by the action scenes, and this is also beyond me. The bunker scene, anyone?
This is not an 8-star movie, but it is certainly a solid 7. Maybe if you were to crack down really hard on its shortcomings it could be categorized as a 6-star movie, but even so it is still worth spending an evening in the company of the Svart Krabba band of soldiers.
Invasion (2021)
DO NOT TRUST THE BAD REVIEWS
(very mild spoilers ahead)
I rarely feel compelled to write an IMDB review, but I simply cannot fathom how a show of this quality can have an IMDB rating that currently sits below 6.
The show combines an epic story arc with the viewpoints of many different characters across the globe all trying to make sense of what is happening.
Yes, it moves slowly because you have been invited on a journey with people who are slowly coming to grips with the scale of the invasion and all the mind bending consequences it has for life as we know it.
And true, five episodes in and you still have only glimpses of the aliens, but this is exactly part of the reason why this is such a good show!
I am thankful that the creators had good taste and did not throw aliens in our face from the first scene. This is a master class in good story telling.
And thank the lord that you don't have to contend with the typical widespread iq loss which so often haunts post apocalyptic societies (and which many writers use to artificially propel a story forwards). The characters are real. Some a smart, some are not, but they all feel real, and you understand what drives the decisions they make.
And for the reviewers complaining there is too little action.. wtf!? There is action. A LOT of action! And the production value is through the roof.
And there is not a single filler episode. All episodes drive the story forwards.
Watch this show. Give it a rating that fits a show of this quality (certainly 7 and probably higher) and help getting it renewed for season 2 and 3. Had it not been for this outrageously low IMDB score I would have given 8 stars, but now I feel compelled to give it 10.
For comparison: Foundation started airing the same time. The two shows had the same weekly release day and I immediately gravitated to wanting to watch Invasion first.
The Mandalorian (2019)
This is the way
Finally I can recognize the Star Wars I love.
- I have spoken
Star Wars: Episode IX - The Rise of Skywalker (2019)
NOT my Star Wars
None of the moments which were supposed to be epic touched me. And the storytellers often resort to letting the characters explain the plot twist to the audience. Show us - don't tell us.
The Sith threat never seemed real. I would go so far to say that the Sith order seemed more threating in ep. 2.
Way to many one-liners. You need to apply that with care!
And soooo many supporting actors which get way too much screen time. And what is up with the cameos!?
And gone all the exalted jedi moments. It is not enough to let Rey float around in lotus pose to make for an exalted jedi moment. You are conpeting with master Yoda coaching Luke and giving epic advice in odd semantics!
The fighting scenes were uninspired.. Both the light saber fights and the space battles.
Electric Dreams (2017)
Black Mirror - light
All episodes are entertaining and provide food for thought.
Not deserving of the sub 5 star reviews.
Ishtar (1987)
Lost gem
Watched it when I was a boy and it stands out as one of those warm childhood movie memories. Sure, it is somewhat mediocre, but it feels like it was made by people with a love for cinema and that goes a long way.
Black Earth Rising (2018)
Slow burn
All the actors should be praised for delivering delicious acting, but especially John Goodman is like a finely aged wine. He delivers a serious performance with just a pinch of goofyness to make a subtle contrast to the serious themes.
Seems a bit underrated to me. Should lean more towards 8 stars.
Dick Turpin (1979)
A gem
Fantastic production design. Finely crafted stories. Inspired casting.
I watched it when I was a kid. I remember counting the days between the weekly airings. Heck, for me he was almost bigger than Robin Hood. So all in all I am probably a bit biased, but I recently bought the box set and found myself binge watching it and being genuinely entertained.
Colony (2016)
Why the cancellation!?
This happens way too often. At least give a show a proper ending.
The show struggled a little at first but quickly found it's footing.
Salvation (2017)
I pray for the salvation of the actors' careers
The acting and/or directing is amateurish. The storytelling indults your intelligence.
Would it have killed them to spend 1-2 hrs wiki researching the science!?
Yet I find myself watching it.. maybe because I want a break from epic shows.
Pain & Gain (2013)
Lots of fun
The overall rating is fitting. Not a memorable movie but very enjoyable. Wacky dark humor. My recommendation: Forgive the flaws and allow yourself to be taken on a pumped roller coaster ride!
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
So ridiculous I felt compelled to watch
So ridiculous I felt compelled to watch just for laughs. I broke it up in 20 minute chunks though - couldn't bear to watch more at a time.
The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (2018)
Superbly crafted
Human opportunism and how it often traps us is the undercurrent to these dark and humorous tales. It is delightfully terrifying and superbly crafted. It is one of 2018s must-watches!
Apostle (2018)
A good horror tale
Somehow the current 6.4 rating seems too low, but rating it 7 also feels like stretcing it a bit.
I was well entertained and there were some truly gut wrenching scenes.
It is certainly among the better Netflix Originals.
Pandorum (2009)
Good sci-fi
I enjoyed it a lot, but somehow I cannot bring myself to rate it higher than 7.
Helix (2014)
A bit underrated
I really enjoyed it. Maybe not a great show, but definitely worth watching. It has its own distinct style.
The Rain (2018)
Not bad, but suffers from odd dialogue
Seems like the dialogue was originally written in English and then POORLY translated into Danish. No one talks like that *lol*
The Outsider (2018)
not deserving of the harsh critique
It could have been awesome .. it isn't. Is it a bad movie? Definitely not.
Altered Carbon (2018)
good entertainment
I don't understand te many low rating reviews. Sure there is some mediocre acting here and there and the observant may spot a few plot holes now and then, but overall this is solid good sci-fi. Maybe not a 10 or a 9, but certainly in the 7-8 range.
Odd Thomas (2013)
Good adaptation
It is not a great movie, but I feel it somehow deserves a better rating than the current 6.9 stars.
I had so hoped they would have portrayed the Bodachs differently, maybe more slow moving. Not blatantly portrayed as evil creatures, but rather silent ominous creatures getting sustenance from the death of mortal men.
And I really missed a better portrayal of Ozzy.
However, the director got a lot of things right too, most importantly Oddie and Stormy were well portrayed.
I wonder if the audience who has not read the book(s) would need a longer and deeper set-up regarding Oddie's psychic skills?