Change Your Image
em-632-781000
Reviews
Hostiles (2017)
Beautifully photographed, and well cast. A good film.
At my age, after many decades of watching westerns, still my favorite genre, I think back to the golden age of the western, in which the native American was generally depicted as a bloodthirsty savage, and now comes this film, not the first, but certainly one of the best to humanize him. As always, the landscape is an important backdrop, and it is shown in all its beauty, and solitude. Bale, one of our best actors, inhabits this character believably, in one of his best performances. Others do equally well in presenting an engaging story, with the possible exception of Rosalind Pike, who struggles a bit to resemble a pioneer wife. Having grown up on Darlin' Clementine, The Ox Bow Incident, and Shane, that for me at least still stand at the pinnacle of the genre, I found this film very worthwhile, and watchable. For those looking for a more traditional shootout, I would look elsewhere. If you enjoy a slow paced character study, with intervals of excitement, this one is for you. I liked it quite a lot, Bale especially well.
A Ghost Story (2017)
An unusual film, but an interesting one.
If you're hoping for a conventional film, events occur, reactions and consequences follow, then you may be disappointed in the glacial pacing of this one, and somewhat confused about where it is leading you. It gains a bit of momentum, and begins to involve you, at a visceral level, you empathize with the characters, but the takeaway is difficult to grasp. It is a reflection on life and death, both of which, in this view, are complicated, and somewhat sad. For some reason I can't really explain, I rather liked it. If you'll pardon my saying so, it is rather haunting. Like life itself, it pushes you to the edge of understanding, and then leaves you wondering.
The Beguiled (2017)
A subtle, yet compelling film, beautifully photographed in 35MM.
The textual quality of the film is very much old school, with carefully controlled lighting, amid brooding oaks, and candlelit interiors, masterfully photographed by Pierre Le Sourd, and the performances, except where the script demands it, are restrained. It's inevitable that it will be compared to the earlier version, with Clint Eastwood as the hapless Corporal, that many critics of the present film seem to prefer. I liked the Eastwood version, but I prefer this one for a number of reasons beyond the brilliant cinematography. The sound mix is excellent as well, with no intrusive sounds to disturb the solitude of the place, except for the occasional rumble of distant artillery, and the music does not overpower the narrative. It is not a perfect film, but it is a very good one, for those who have a taste for it. Having grown up in the south, many decades ago, in a quieter world, and a more polite one, when the echoes of the war could almost still be heard, perhaps influenced my opinion. Not for everyone, but for me a very good film indeed.
The Snowman (2017)
Skip it.
I must be getting old, and unable to pick up on small clues that help me understand just what the heck is going on, and where the plot is heading. Some good actors here, wasted on this film. I couldn't understand some of the dialogue, got lost pretty early in trying to figure out how everyone was related to one another, and what their motives were. Chatting with a friend who had seen it, he told me not to bother, that it wasn't worth the effort, and he was right. Just doesn't work. That happens sometimes. It is not The Girl With the Dragon Tattoo, so take my friend's, and my advice, and skip it. Also, it was disheartening to see Val Kilmer looking unwell, and sounding unlike himself. I wonder if part of his dialogue was dubbed later, since the lip sync is off in one scene. The best part of the film is the scenery, with several shots of Norway's famous bridge, and the stark landscapes of the land. I have a friend who lives there. Pretty sure that more judicious editing might have saved it; alas.
The Missing (2003)
A good film, with excellence performances, and notable cameos.
I have always loved westerns, since I started watching them back in the 1940's, and this one is entertaining. Cate Blanchett who for my money can hold her own with the very best actors currently working, and even a few legends like Katherine Hepburn, who she once so ably portrayed in The Aviator. And Tommy Lee Jones, who is a natural fit for the western genre, both combine their talents to make this very watchable, although the plot is somewhat predictable, and rather slow paced. Still, the character studies are worth the viewing, and there is enough action to satisfy the formula. Val Kilmer and others lend valuable support, although in Kilmer's case I cannot help but hear Doc Holiday in his drawl. This one slipped by me when it first appeared in theaters, and I'm glad to catch up with it at last. Worth your while, if you like solid acting, and western films.
Yentl (1983)
One of my favorites of her films.
Together with so many others, I have been a fan of Barbra for a very long time. Her voice, her acting, her unique personality and looks. All the way back to the Owl and the Pussycat (hilarious). I really like this film, for its unusual plot, but mostly for Barbra, who comes across as vulnerable, and bright, and is so very appealing in this role. She is beautiful, I've always thought so, and it seems the lighting of her face was done carefully, to bring it out. The success of the film rests on the performances, and she is ably supported here, but it is her who carries it. Of course, forced to choose a favorite of her films, most of us, I think, would pick The Way We Were. Who could resist her and Redford together? But I enjoyed this film, and would recommend it to you. It is entertaining, thought provoking, and very well done.
The Hateful Eight (2015)
All the signature marks of a Tarantino film, well crafted.
Some of us, I guess, consider Tarantino films a guilty pleasure, although there must be quite a few of us judging by the box office receipts that his films collect, to say nothing of the accolades, and the "A list" of actors who people them. Always, by more conservative viewers, considered slightly "over the edge" in terms of violence, sexual innuendo, and bad language, (as in his prolific use of the "N" word), his films are nevertheless very entertaining, and this one is no exception. Its primary appeal is in the casting of a group of very good actors who carry off their roles with exceptional skill. The plot and the dialogue are likewise imaginative, and come, again, from the apparently fertile brain of its director, who also wrote the script. Sam Jackson, as always, is a stand out, as is Jennifer Jason Leigh in her Academy Award nominated role as the quirky outlaw Daisy. But I have to say that Walter Goggins kinda steals the movie. He and Jackson, who shared the screen in Django Unchained, are a potent combination, and Goggins has grown into an actor of wide range, and considerable appeal. I confess that early on I dismissed Tarantino too lightly, but have come to consider his films highly accomplished entertainments. If you like westerns, with inventive plots, this one is not to be missed.
Nurse Jackie: Love Jungle (2014)
Big spoiler alert, and kudos to a particular actor.
Curtis McClarin, in this episode, plays an old childhood friend of Dr Prentiss, and they meet in the E.R. where Curtis has been brought for treatment. This is an excellent series, with a terrific ensemble cast, and sometimes a guest on the show will really touch a nerve. Curtis did that with his performance here, memorably portraying someone who is told he has a very serious illness, that holds a potentially grim outcome. "We're not old man." he says, meant to underline how surprising and sad the revelation actually is. This scenario plays out in "Doctor shows" often; I've been watching it since Dr Kildare, and Ben Casey aired back in the 50's. But his reaction was so genuine, it defined what good acting is all about. Then, in the credits I saw that this episode was dedicated to his memory. An actor whose work I had never seen, who had touched me with his performance, that I discovered in almost the same moment had passed away. And I thought I was shock proof. Curtis looked like the kind of guy you would like to have for a friend, or a neighbor. A pity. In reality, a real pity. It reminded me of the time when I was 12, and had just come back from watching Rebel Without A Cause, still reeling with the emotional impact, when someone told me "didn't you hear that James Dean died in a car wreck out in California?"
Hell or High Water (2016)
An interesting, entertaining film.
I'm not going to say I didn't like this film, because I did, but I did not like it as well as I thought I might. Although it succeeded in providing a character driven, atmospheric film, it's glacial pacing really began to drag a bit, and the predictable excitement was saved for the climax, per formula, and then it got pretty lively. The Clint Eastwood film Unforgiven came to mind for some reason, after looking at the critical raves that it drew, and the accolades it gathered, it is not one of my favorite westerns, and I do love westerns. Perhaps I have been watching films for too many years, and have a rich trove of favorites with which to compare any of the newer offerings. Maybe old eyes just see things differently. Jeff Bridges is always fun to watch, and the film is otherwise well cast. So I would recommend it, while I go and dig up a copy of Hud, or The Last Picture Show, or something with the Duke.
Bone Tomahawk (2015)
Don't be misled, as I was, by the film's premise. Watch it.
The synopsis of this film rather put me off in the beginning, since I'm not a fan of the horror genre generally, although I have always loved westerns, and so I decided to give it a try. My decision was influenced by the cast, that included such excellent actors as Kurt Russell, and Richard Jenkins, surely one of the finest character actors working today, and in a change of pace for him, outstanding in this role. David Arquette lends able support, in what for him has become a somewhat signature character. The script is well focused, and literate, and no one blinks at the notion of cannibalistic foes as the malefactors here. It is slow at the outset, and picks up speed as it goes, altogether well paced. An adventure, and a character study. A good film, well acted by all. Very much recommended.
Anomalisa (2015)
If you're in the mood, you might like it. I didn't.
You know, I actually get the point of most films, but somehow this one I missed, by a mile. It is, I suppose, a matter of taste. or perhaps it's simply that I'm out of patience with "thoughtful" films that really seem to have no point. Very good actors here, who lend their talents to this effort, and perhaps in the eyes of the producer their efforts succeed. I found it rather tedious, and wished after having watched it that I had not wasted my time. Hate being so negative, but this one I really didn't get. Jennifer Jason Leigh is a first rate actress, whose work I have enjoyed over a long stretch of years, and David has also done excellent work in his career, but I cannot help but feel another story would have allowed their talents to shine. Not recommended.
The Homesman (2014)
A more thoughtful story conference might have cured it.
A near miss. A lot of first rate actors whose talents are wasted here. It was, to be fair, an entertaining film, but it did not reach its potential. There are too many unanswered questions in the plot, and the motivation of the various characters is either not clear, or totally ambiguous. It fails to achieve the kind of reality found in westerns like Lonesome Dove, which I expect Tommy Lee must surely have had in mind. Hillary Swank, as is often the case, gave the most compelling performance, especially in one campfire scene with Jones. She is such a capable actress that she can bring any character to life, although I'm not sure she was the best fit for this role. Meryl Streep is underused, and one of our best young actresses, so memorable in True Grit, is entirely wasted. Given only a few lines, she nevertheless makes an impression. The film strives mightily to achieve its ends, although it is never entirely clear what they are. Still, because Jones and Swank are so watchable, I would recommend the film. Not a bad western, just not a great one.
True Grit (2010)
I loved the John Wayne version, but this one equals it.
In comparing the two films, I expect that quite a bit of discussion went into the changes that were made from the original. Although slight, they are telling, and in most cases I find them appealing, although with reservations. It is a beautifully crafted, wonderfully acted film, especially by Hailee, the young actress who won our hearts with her version of Mattie. And the script was literate, with familiar passages from the earlier version, and thoughtful amendments. I would not denigrate it by calling it a "remake", since it is an entirely original film, resting upon a familiar and well loved story. I have a deep affection for the western genre of film, and this is an extremely worthwhile addition. Deeply satisfying, visually satisfying, storytelling at its best. Highly recommended. If you are a fan of western films, and who among us is not, this one is not to be missed.
America America (1963)
Of the many thousands of films I have seen, this is near the top.
I first saw this film shortly after it came out when I was a young man, subject to all the passions and sensibilities of young men, an emotional slate on which it was still possible to write with bold strokes. And surely that accounted, to some degree, for the acutely emotional experience this film represented for me. It haunted me for days after I left the theater, and to some degree, has haunted me ever since, continuing to find a kind of timeless relevance in today's world. Very simply it is the story of a young man and his struggle to reach America. It is based on a true story, of the journey undertaken by director Elia Kazan's uncle, and it is played to perfection by a stellar cast, none of whom gives a more mesmerizing performance than young Stathis Giallelis, as Stavros. Because of its splendid, soul stirring music score, its location photography, and its flawless direction, I think it is perhaps the most nearly perfect film I have ever seen, and a deeply moving experience. I cannot recommend it highly enough. Forced to choose a favorite director, it would most likely be Kazan, and this is his masterpiece.
Ex Machina (2014)
Slightly disappointing; hoped for something better.
The special effects were well done, and while I became intrigued that something unpredictable might be afoot, I was soon disabused of that notion when the plot took a rather conventional turn. The film had the usual, obligatory sex and violence, but it did not live up to its potential intellectually. Is a robot sentient? Certainly motivated towards self interest. We are living in a brave new world, with new themes, like AI, to explore, but I've seen it done better, and hope to see it explored more thoughtfully in future films. Too predictable. Not a bad film, just too thin. Oscar Isaac is a good actor, but not an appealing one, plus I think he's a bit overexposed lately. The rest of the cast was much better. The scenery, however, was first rate.
Career (1959)
Young actor struggles for success
I saw this film when I was in High School, 1959, the year it came out, and remember being really impressed with the quality of the acting, and although it was something of a melodrama, it was well cast and the actors brought real meaning to their roles. A young man struggling to become an actor, and Dean Martin as a kind of slick character who befriends him. I've always been a fan of Carolyn Jones, and of course Shirley McClain in those days was excellent too. I haven't seen it in over fifty years, but I grew up with films, great films, during what I consider to be the high water mark of film making in the 40's and 50's, and I remember this film fondly. Recommended.
Monte Walsh (1970)
One of my favorite westerns, and I've seen them all.
I started watching westerns back in the 1940's, when I was a boy, so I grew up during the golden age of Western films, and I saw most of them, including the great ones, like "Red River", "My Darlin' Clementine", and "Shane". Monte Walsh has no bad performances, they are all outstanding. The casting is superb, and the story line is compelling, to say nothing of the excellent photography, score, and set design. The film is a valedictory to the closing of the old west. I love this film, and having it seen it a number of times over the years, I've yet to find a flaw. Some of the scenes look as if they came to life directly from a Remington painting, and the cameo performances highlight the essential theme of the film, which is the passing of an era, and the love these men have for their way of life, and each other. Lee Marvin and Jack Palance are marvelous. Together with the aforementioned films, Shane and the others, The Searchers, The Ox Bow Incident, and Tom Horn, this film "Monte Walsh" is on my list of top ten. Highly recommended.
The Deer Hunter (1978)
Sad, beautiful film.
This film always breaks my heart, and it does it on a number of levels. All the joys and sorrows are there in these characters, all their longings. Nick, who liked the way the trees looked. Beautifully acted by a young and handsome Robert Deniro, and a radiantly beautiful Meryl Streep, still in her twenties when the film was made. Chris Walken's benchmark performance that is so memorable. All of them so young, and at the top of their game as actors, immersed so completely in their roles. America in transition, and involved in a war that no one really understands. Having worn the uniform during that period of time, having been to some of those places, although not in combat, but still physically there, with life running through you like electricity, you feel a kinship with those characters, and you remember when every soldier wanted to look like DeNiro, with his beret and trench coat, and neatly pressed uniform. War is the crucible where all these emotions are melted together, a terrible war, as all wars are, that continue to claim casualties long after the last shot is fired. The music score, the casting, and the direction are all excellent. A truly worthwhile film. Here's to Nick and Mike, and all the boys who fought that war, especially those who didn't come home. See this film.
All the Way Home (1963)
A tender tale, well told.
I remember how touched I was when I first saw this film the year it came out, by the fine performances of everyone in the cast, and the lovely relationship that existed between the husband and wife. Pat Hingle was in unusually fine form in a supporting role, but it was really Robert Preston's film, whose performance as the husband that truly shined. The scene in the back yard, where the couple are sitting on the grass and quietly talking underneath the stars is memorable, as was Preston's attempt to show his fitness by lifting a man off his feet in order to get work. Highly recommended family entertainment on a topic that touches everyone at some point in life. An excellent film.