Change Your Image
Eienkei
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Shab, Dakheli, Divar (2022)
Brilliant!
In Vahid Jalilvand's tense and allegorical film, a blind man unexpectedly shelters a fugitive, illustrating the consequences of losing touch with our humanity.
Ali, portrayed by Navid Mohammadzadeh, contemplates suicide until a concierge informs him that a woman evading authorities may be hiding in his building. Unaware, Ali discovers Leila (Diana Habibi), a single mother separated from her son during a workers' protest.
As Leila seeks refuge in Ali's home, both become ensnared in a claustrophobic struggle for survival, revealing the depths of human connection amidst isolation.
Do yourself a favor, don't dig deeper and watch the movie instead.
Twisted Metal (2023)
I was not expecting to like it this much!
As a fan of the original games, I wasn't sure what this is going to be & the trailers were absolutely awful. They need to demote the marketing people for that.
This is surprisingly good, has a decent plot, good characters & true to games to a good extent.
Started first episode & I was hooked. Of course having Stefanie Beatriz & Thomas Haden Church makes it even better. Two of my favorite comedy actors.
It has decent car action sequences, weird good comedy & interesting characters.
If you are the fan of games or just looking for a fun new series, I highly recommend Twisted Metal series. Hope it gets renewed.
Ramy (2019)
Different & captivating
A dramedy about the lives of Egyptian-Americans, their struggles, their hopes, and dreams.
Brilliant writing, mesmerizing acting & directing.
Among all the new shows and repetitive superheroes, it's refreshing to see the world from the lens of minorities.
You learn to love the characters and laugh & cry with them.
I was not expecting the show to invoke these many feelings, somehow they feel familiar & foreign at the same time.
We always have the picture of Muslims in a certain way, Ramy offers them through a non black & white lens.
If you have longed for something new and fresh, do yourself a favor & watch Ramy.
Threat Level Midnight: The Movie (2011)
The low budget movie that took the world by Scarn
Director, writer & actor Michael Scott shines in this masterpiece which took him 9 years to make.
The peak storytelling, done right. Looking forward to his new works from Colorado.
Elden Ring (2022)
The most overrated game in recent years.
The game is buggy, runs terrible, has almost no story (what did George R. R. Martin even do in this collaboration?), the graphics are dated and the animation/gameplay are just recycled from old Souls games.
Do yourself a favour, if you are not a die-hard fan of Souls game, don't buy this over the hype.
Ray Donovan: The Movie (2022)
Trauma steals your memories
The perfect ending for the Donovans saga: tragic, heartbreaking & powerful.
For seven seasons, you could see Mickey is a troublemaker, but he loved his family. He stole from her dying wife's savings to get set up a job to provide for them in his own naive way. He was not a good guy but wasn't the monster Ray imagined either.
Ray needed a monster to make sense of things, to blame for all the problems, from Bridge's suicide to his mom's cancer. All while he helped the real monsters of his life destroy everything. His anger for Mickey had him blinded. Maybe because his mind wanted to trick him, not to realize he had a much more significant role in all the misery around him.
The series foreshadowed Ray not remembering real events, when Mickey reminded him he was there, he would tell him stories to sleep. Mick was also a victim of his own upbringing, he didn't know any better.
The series ended with Mickey's tragic redemption, Terry's acceptance of his death, Ray's atonement for his sins & Bridge inheriting Donovan's curse.
Love you, Donovans, may at least Bunch find his redemption on Earth.
Sláinte!
Ray Donovan: You'll Never Walk Alone (2020)
A great show on an undeserving network.
Showtime, the network who forced the season 8 of Dexter now cancels this one without a proper ending. On behalf of viewers spending 7 years, go fork yourself Showtime.
This season was one of the best ones yet & unfortunately the last. The fact that we keep going from hating to loving these characters & back, it's just how gray they are and I am not ready for their journey to end without proper ending...
Ray Donovan: Horses (2017)
Season 5 started weird, but this makes it all worth it, just power through them.
Not sure why they went for flashback & forward at the beginning of the season, not knowing the outcome would have made it even more powerful.
I guess they lost some audience earlier this season due to the flashbacks & direction. But if you have stopped watching, just power through it! This episode was one of the best episodes of the show so far and made this a well worthy season.
Hope, faith, despair & tragedy all come together.
I know most people don't like Abby but she was the glue for this mess of a family. She loved Ray even if he is a monster & now that glue is dissolved.
Pain makes people do things they don't normally like; Avi gets into drugs & Abby finds her eternal rest with them. Happens every day in this world, this just made us feel the deep sorrow families go through.
Power On: The Story of Xbox (2021)
Amazing docuseries on reshaping the world of gaming
A must watch for gamers & non-gamers, very well made. I am a PlayStation fan but this made me respect the pioneers of Xbox.
It covers the history of Xbox from inception to modern day with all the mistakes & ups/downs.
American Crime Story: The Wilderness (2021)
Finest TV has to offer these days.
I didn't know what I was getting into when started this season, the plot felt not engaging but boy I was wrong.
This is not about Impeachment as title says, it's a smartly written series about the real crimes by media & institutions against all 4 female characters.
Paula Jones, Hilary, Linda & Monica were portrayed masterfully. I love that Bill Clinton & his trial was nothing but a sideline to focus on how women of this story were all defeated.by the society & media.
Brilliant story telling & a must watch.
Mr. Robot: 407 Proxy Authentication Required (2019)
Mr. Robot's The Constant
Last episode of a TV show which made me feel like this was Lost's The Constant, not that they have anything to do with each other but the same satisfaction, if Mr. Robot is to be remembered for a single episode, this is it! The good news is, the series ended perfectly, if you haven't watched this yet, I envy you!
Mr. Robot (2015)
Trust me, friend, you need to watch Mr. Robot
Made my eyes watery, made my brain go to overdrive, made my heart full of all possible emotions. Masterful piece of art, the anti-GOT (post season 6 of course), making the 4 year journey the best of the best!
I don't want to spoil anything but you have got to watch this series, trust me on this, friend!
Where should I put Mr. Robot now in my top list? It's on the top with these beloved gems, all sharing the no. 1:
Breaking Bad, The Leftovers, Wire, Fringe, Lost
Mr. Robot: Hello, Elliot (2019)
The perfect finale, last piece of puzzle for the best of TV in a long time!
Made my eyes watery, made my brain go to overdrive, made my heart full of all possible emotions. Masterful piece of art, the anti-GOT (post season 6 of course), making the 4 year journey the best of the best!
I don't want to spoil anything but you have got to watch this series, trust me on this, friend!
Where should I put Mr. Robot now in my top list? It's on the top with these beloved gems, sharing the no. 1:
Breaking Bad, The Leftovers, Fringe, Lost, Wire