Change Your Image
peterghawi
Reviews
Hidalgo (2004)
M A S T E R P I E C E
How anyone could rate this incredible piece of art below a 9 is beyond me. I cried 4 times, had out loud reactions watching it alone, and clapped at the end. Very few times in my life have I actually clapped after a movie and this was one of those films. The Legendary Omar Sharif is absolutely fantastic as always and has grown to be one of my all time favorite actors. This movie has it all. So glad I bought it. I could not recommend this movie enough, I consider it a must see. Such a great cast as well. Lots of familiar faces and everyone does a great job, zero bad acting. Makes me love horses like never before.
The Killing of a Sacred Deer (2017)
0/10 even the lobster was better than this garbage
The audience is supposed to have all the information. But clearly this director knows some people which allows him to make movies. Otherwise. This movie is actually garbage. From a film making standpoint the acting was okay and camera work was interesting.. but why make everyone sound autistic? Huge holes in the movie that are never explained. As if a 16 year old would actually know how to cause this type of illness that doctors could never figure out? Oh and he has the power to make them well again... with zero information for the audience. As if we're able to believe a 16 year old can have this kind of power, it takes you out of the movie completely. Horrible story telling and literal garbage. Music that is supposed to make you feel uncomfortable but overly used..good to know they pass anything for a script these days. Zero sense is made and 2 hours of life are gone. Im deeply concerned for the individuals who gave this a high rating.. they must be great at formulating articulate sentences and convincing themselves and others their opinions. Actually tragic. DON'T WASTE YOUR TIME.
Waking Ned (1998)
M A S T E R P I E C E
I remembered laughing a lot during this movie as a kid so decided to watch it again since its been so long. I forgot how perfect this movie was. And HILARIOUS, very well acted and overall just an absolute gem. It'll get you emotional, make you appreciate life and friendship, get you laughing pit loud, overall a true masterpiece in my opinion. Its a shame most movies these days lack moral value and integrity, instead focus on how they can make money while pushing agendas and ideals onto people. I find myself watching the older movies as more time passes. Much more wholesome and worth the time.!
Spirited (2022)
Flat out remarkable
Can't believe it took me this long to watch this movie. I loved absolutely everything about it. What a gem truly. I'm 34 and I don't think I've ever danced on the sofa that way during credits before. Fantastic work from everyone involved. Will Ferrell and Ryan Reynolds have incredible chemistry, the music, each set, they really went all out and it shows. Its movies like these that still give me hope for the world. Especially hollwood where, lets be honest; quality has gone downward as well as moral and family integrity. It's basically rare to watch a wholesome movie these days unless you go to the past. Movie has left me in awe .
Gisaengchung (2019)
Grows on you
I rated this a 7 yesterday but after a full day of thinking about it, I must say it's really good. Slow burn, it has everything in it. Unpredictable and makes you react outloud
Malicious (2018)
Goosebumps galore actually.
Firstly, josh Stewart needs to put down the nyquil. But it's worth the watch. Its super messed up, lots of goosebumps. Creepy not scary but I'd watch it again in a couple years or so. Go watch the Posession if you enjoyed this one
Dracula (2020)
First 2 episodes are solid. Third is trash what happened??
The actor playing Dracula is brilliant and the story had potential but the third episode just takes a horrible turn. I'd just watch the first two but I know you will be curious
Klaus (2019)
Will go down as one of the greatest christmas movies of all time.
Enough said. This will be watched atleast once a year for the rest of my life.
The Ritual (2017)
Starts well then a steady decline, all the way down until the end.
Acting was good in this. That's all I can say. its entertaining but then it takes a massive dump on you. In horror movies what you dont see is scarier than what you do see, they did an ok job until you see it.. than you just feel bad for the creature.. atleast make it scary lol. I want that thing as a pet. It has its moments and HAD potential but squandered it. Poor horsey
The Super (2017)
Actually glad I watched it. Can actually say this is the worst horror movie I've ever watched..
Wow.. I thought it would be atleast descent seeing val Kilmer in it but my word I was so wrong. Horrible script and direction, acting was el garbagio. After the opening scene you're like ok might be good. No. I should have followed my instinct and changed movies half way in, but it's so short I decided to just finish it. I've been robbed of an hour and a half of dear life. Do not do the same. I hope I have some kind of nightmare tonight, itil definitely be more entertaining than this student film.. . . . . . .
Delirium (2018)
Wow. Who can hate on this? Solid.
Well rounded, creepy. Suprises and a good ending to seal the deal. Well acted and everything about it was solid. Not sure how someone could give it a low rating.. more thriller than horror but creepy enough for goosebumps
8.5/10
13 Sins (2014)
A little gore isnt a horror movie but its still worth the watch. SPOILERS GALORE HERE
Descent enough story, but in the end its sorta a let down. How are you gona go through all of that just to throw away the money at the end? Literally could have been a millionaire with Nothing else changing, instead just kill another guy and lose the money. Doesnt make sense... dad and brother are dead for zero reason when you dont take the money... not like you ended the game by killing the cop at the end anyway, should have just shown him a millionaire going back to his fiance..
Uncut Gems (2019)
Pretty annoying. You think a lot more is going to happen but it just doesnt.
Seeing a lot of 10's like wtf. Were we watching the same movie? So many holes and un explained crap. I only gave it 6 stars cuz the girls booty was phenomenal. It was the only thing that kept me watching otherwise it's a solid 3.
The Professor and the Madman (2019)
Clap alone in your room status
This movie requires patience and complete attention. Mel Gibson and sean penn are both incredible.
The Irishman (2019)
Dark, deep and makes you appreciate life
What a gift right before Thanksgiving. As good as a mob type movie gets. The green eyed De Niro takes you on a rollercoaster. Ultimately making you want to be a better person at the end.. I've been waiting over a year to watch this and it met my expectations and beyond
Knives Out (2019)
Donuts and donut holes
Funny. when you think you got it figured theres always a little more. This is definitely worth the watch
Ford v Ferrari (2019)
Wow.
Laugh, cry, get the feels, this movie has it all. Christian bale shines as always and Matt damon loves chewing gum. I wonder what kind of gum he was chewing for 78% of the movie. Anyway it was great I just thought that was funny. If you love cars it's a plus. I almost skeeted my pants like 4 times during this movie.
L'uomo senza gravità (2019)
"Who's the father?" "How can I possibly know?" ?!?!?! Really?!
One of the things I've ever heard a woman say in a movie. Than the cute little girl grows up to be a hooker? My word. Thought there was potential but I was mistaken. A missed opportunity.
Halloweentown (1998)
Classic gem
This and Hocus Pocus will likely be the greatest Halloween movies of all time. Some disney movies are just that great.