Change Your Image
pbhowmick
Reviews
Great Balls of Fire! (1989)
Great music, good movie
I am usually too lazy to put in my review comments. But when I read some of the negative comments about this movie, I ad to make a stand. I came across this movie accidentally and I'm glad I did. I think it is one of the unsung great films on music and musicians. Based on the true life of Jerry Lee Lewis, the somewhat eccentric rock and roll genius from the 50s this movie has got soul. Most of the movies about artists end up portraying them as somewhat crazy, egomaniacs, always on the edge of a break down. But this movie has a very warm and light hearted take on Jerry's life. Throughout his ups and down his character comes out as a likable one whom you want to fall in love with. There's not a moment in the film where you would feel sad or annoyed by Jerry. And for this the kudos go to both Dennis Quaid and the director. For the reviewers who have labeled Dennis's portrayal as over the top, you guys don't have a clue who and what Jerry was. Dennis has nailed the spirited and buoyant soul that Jerry Lee Lewis was. I think the people who didn't like this film wanted to see a more serious and toned down film. But this is a film about rock and roll, and there's no better way to make it then it has been donw here. I give it a 9 out of 10. Go watch this immensely entertaining film!
A Beautiful Mind (2001)
Tolerate the first half for a rewarding second half
I saw 'Beautiful Mind' because 'Vanilla Ice' was sold out. I had heard a great deal about this movie, and Russel Crowe's performance. So expectations were high. I had some idea about the story, and I know how hollywood deals with the real life stories of great/extraordinary personalities. And thats why I didn't like the first half of the film. It was so conventional, and Russel's character has been built up in such a stereotypical way. He's the typical absent minded, aloof but highly intelligent and witty mathematician, surrounded by equally talented but more worldy friends and foes. He lives in own world, and his fascination is breaking codes, playing with numbers. He jots down complex equations on the walls, on the window panes, anyplace you can think of. In one of the scenes he's show trying the formulate the pattern of pigeons' movement in the park! Balooni!! There's only so much I could take about his eccentricity. I mean c'mon, mathematicians and scientists normal people like you and me. I hate it when they try to create a larger than life picture of someone just to establish the story line. Instead they can show his actual contribution to the world of mathematics in general and economic in particular. But they assume that the person sitting in the audience lacks the intelligence to understand the technical stuff, so lets just simplify it for them by showing them wierd equation on the board and the walls and the window panes.
Anyway, so thats the first half of the film. Hollywoodization of the life and works of John Nash the mathematician. But all this changes in the second half when you realize that its not that this film is not just about the life of a great mathematician, but there's something more mysterious going one. I got hooked up into the movie only when it was revealed that Russel's character is a schizophrenic, and the movie gets better and better from this point. If only the story could have been told in a better way, like keeping the audience guessing from the first scene whether whatever John is going through is real or just his imagination, this could have been a much more engrossing film. This film could have been turned into a complex visual saga by going into Russel's imaginary world and the real world. Towards the end of the movie there are a few samplers of it, but not enough.
Russels Crowe's performance keeps improving throughout the course of the movie. In the beginning his actions look animated. At times he's confident, and at others he acts like a retarded fellow. Everybody else did a ok job, nothing noteworthy. Ed Harris's character hardly generates any impact. Ron Howard I believe makes movie which try to cross over from purely commercial arena to meaningful domain. Its very difficult to keep a balance, and thats why this movie lacks the punch.
Angela's Ashes (1999)
Didn't really come upto my expectations
I probably had too much expectations from this movie. I had heard a lot about the Pulitzer winning book by Frank McNormak, and admired most of Alan Parker's other works inlcluding the heartwarming 'The Commitments'. I knew Alan Parker has the pulse of the Irish life and irish people, being Irish born himself. But this movie somehow didn't touch me the way 'The commitments' did. I found the story-telling lacked its sting and the characters lacked depth. Specially the character of the father played by Robert Caryle, has been developed on surface level. He has been shown to be a good-at-heart, proud of his irish self, bit irresponsible father. but thats all to it, there's hardly any character transition. and no analysis into the reasons why he shies away from his duties. i had issues with the completeness of the story also. i would want to know more about how the family got to NY in the first place, how did Frankies parents who were from different parts of Ireland meet each other, while Frankie's father was jobless how did such a big family survive? The worst part about narrative story is that you know that Frankie is going to get out of all the mess finally to tell us the story, this is a hurdle in the development of real drama. Inspite of all this, this movie gives a very good portrayal of the Ireland during WW-II. The wet, dripping alleys and houses, the poverty and filth, unemployment and destitution, and the hate for the british. its a good insight for anybody who doesn't know much about Irish People.
The photography and music are brilliant. I liked the use of pale colors, and tones of blue and white, which gives it a documentary and old feel. I would rate it 7/10.
The Last Detail (1973)
Brilliant character portrayal till the last detail
This film works. It works because it has both deep-rooted characters as well as a well-executed character transformation. The deep-rooted characters are those of Jack Nicholson and Otis Young's, and the character that goes through big transformation due to coming it contact with these two guys is of Randy Quaid's. Without giving out much of the story, the film is about a young innocent boy who isn't sure what life is all about. He has never dreamed of anything. He's about to be shunted off the society for 8 years but he's is totally indifferent to it. Because he never knows how to fight back. That's the 18 year old lad played by superbly by Randy Quaid, in his Oscar nominated role. Jack Nicholson may be the star of this movie, and he certainly brings a lot to the film, but its Quaid's character whom we relate to, with whom we sympathize and want him to grow. Nicholson and Young play godfathers to Quaid, who are exactly opposite to Quaid. They are mature, street-smart, and seasoned. They take pity on Quaid and take him on a trip to the real world for 5 days. The whole film is about these five days. There's not much action in the film, but that doesn't mean that the film doesn't move. Every event in the film adds to the movement of the story. Quaid's character grows with every day, with every event, to the extent that he finally attempts to break free. Though this comes as a shock and disappointment to Nicholson and Young, the audience is enthralled by the completion of the character transformation of Quaid. Highlights of the film are the acting of all the 3 men. Jack Nicholson is his charismatic self, tough and mean. Quaid is totally believable and that's what draws audience emotionally to this film. Young plays the part of a wise and serious about life navy cop brilliantly. The direction is good, the witty lines and situations keep coming up at their own. Its like a journal full of exciting happenings. I give a 9 out 10 to this film. A must see.
The English Patient (1996)
Strikingly beautiful love story with world war II in the back drop
The reason why this film is so mesmerising is that it combines so many elements of a good story. There are 2 love stories, a spy plot, the platonic relationship between a nurse and a dying patient, revenge subplot, war time pathos and all these are enhanced by the beautiful landscape of the arabian desert. Any one of them could be stretched to make a movie. So when you get all of them together, its like a 7-course dinner, overtly sumptious and satisfying. The main plot is of the adulterous relationship between Ralphs Fiennes, an officer in the Royal Exploration Service during the colonial days, and Kristin Scott Thomas, his friend's wife. The subplot consists of another love story beween Juilet Bench, a nurse and Naveen Andrews, a Sikh minesweeper in the British Army. Though the 2 love stories are in different times, both of them unfold together as the film progresses. The main plot is brought out through flashbacks of the english patient, Ralph himself. The 3rd element which works in parallel is the relationship between Juliet and Ralph. Juliet who loses her dear one whenever she goes too close to them, struggles to keep her patient alive. There's one more subplot of Willem Dafeo's revenge, but that doesn't add to the story much. The film is beautifully shot. Its a visual treat for anyone who likes exotic landscapes. The acting, direction and background score are all good, but its the combination of these elements that has a synergetic effect to make this film so wonderful to watch. So I feel this film deserved the Oscar for best film, but the best actor and actress I'm sure went to someone more deserving.
Mars Attacks! (1996)
Music saves the earth from the ruthless martians
This movie is hilarious. It works at all levels. Its funny, its original in its approach, and is a perfect satire on all those euphoric sci-fi movies. Its a laugh all the way roller-coaster with a script that never stops to shock you. It is such a pleasant diversion from the serious, heavy and pretentious sci fi disaster films full of preachings and heroism of a few.
The characters in the film are damn funny and very well developed. The huge cast has been assembled so well by the casting director, that I feel each and every actor was born to play his/her character in the film. The double dose of Jack Nicholson is awesome. He plays the Texan millionaire cowboy so well, that I couldn't identify him when he appeared the first time. Tim Burton does a commendable job of building up so many characters with so little time. He doesn't waste any time at all, every one gets a few minutes as the movie is on the run from the word go, but still each character is rock solid. I wonder how was he able to manage Jack Nicholson, Pierce Brosnon, Annette Benning, Glenn Rose, Michael J Fox, Sarah Michelle Gellar, Natalie Portman, Danny Devito, Pam Grier and Tom Jones. Each one of them deliver a worthy performance. The special effects are too good. They are not sleek and heavy as in other big budget films, but unpolished and cocky, in line with the message of the film. The martians are hilarious, but devilish at the same time. The music has the touch of 60s sci fi films which only adds to the effect.
Finally, here is a film which doesn't try to be wise and sensible in a cliched way about our fantasies of life in outer space, instead takes a lighter and jollier approach.
Young Lady Chatterley (1977)
Delightful soft port with a very pretty lady chatterly
It was such a pleasant break from the heavy and siliconised soft porn that you get to see on the cable these days. It has the right blend of a decent storyline, ok acting and right amount of nudity. What I liked best about the film was Lady Chatterly, you could relate her to a real life character. Her innocence in the beginning and then her transformation into the hot and over-sexed Lady looks so real. The sex scenes are beautiful and not pretentious like the porn films these days, no excessive moaning and groaning. The buildup in the story to the orgy scene in the climax is very good. I recommend this movie to everybody who's sick of the meaningless and tasteless platter of softcore films availabe these days. Fall in love with Lady Chatterly!
Don Juan DeMarco (1994)
Spice up your life with some love
I loved this film. It made me think if I'm dreaming enough? Or am I just living life by its face value? Don Juan DeMarco, is about dreams, about fantasies, and about love. It raises the important question, how much of imagination is enough to spice up your life, and not turn you into a delusional freak. Everybody knows and accepts the fact that one can not have everything one desires, one can become everything one wants to be. so what do you do? Give up, and live the dull and routine life you have, or have 2 different worlds, one for yourself and one for everybody around you. But while doing that how do you make sure you don't end up severing your link with the real world and end up in a mental asylum. Its this tight rope that Don Juan DeMarco, played brilliantly by Johny Depp has to walk on. His real life leaves lot to be desired for. Rejected by his one and only true love, he drifts away in his fantasy world, where he is the greatest lover of all. By doing that, though he is able to transform himself into a real charmer, he distances himself from the real world, and his real identity. So he ends up in a clinic for delusional patients under the care of weary and dreary pshychatrist Dr Jack, played by charming Marlyn Brando. And this is the beginning of the delightful exchange of ideas and vision between the 2 completely different personas. In the process both of them tend to gain, and make their lives a little better. Don Juan gets back his identity, so that he doesn't have to live in the mental hospital, while Jack gets his grove back :-) Coming back to the technical aspects of the film, I don't think there's anything lacking there. Good screenplay, solid acting and soothing original score. The script comes up with jewels every now and then, which makes you rexamine your own beliefs in life, and love. A highly enjoyable film.
Children of a Lesser God (1986)
A nice film that touches the surface but not the core
This could have been a fine film if it didn't have such a predictable plot and touches issues on its surface instead of dealing with them firmly. The movie starts out with Hurts entry into the school for deaf, as expected the students aren't going to accept him so easily. But with his jokes and rather un-orthodox way of teaching, he wins over the 'ever-so reluctant to give in' students right away. That done, he encouters Martin, the grumpy deaf girl, who has secluded herself from the hearing world by choice. He knows he has to help her out right away. So they meet and as expected the first meeting is a tango between the 2. And the movie races on with its frantic pace, without intending to pause for a while to develop the sub-plots, to explore the world of deaf people and delve more into the relationship between a hearing man and a deaf woman. The relationship between Hurt and Martin is more specific, as Martin is not just a deaf girl trying to lead a normal life. Her past traumas, her painful experiences with hearing men has made her so in-penetratable. This could have happened to any girl. Its just a coincidence that she's deaf. The relationship has been shown through the eyes of Hurt, so its more about his struggle to penetrate through the shell that Martin has created to to protect herself from the cruel hearing world. Even Martin's words are spoken by Hurt, though this was more of a tehcnical issue as you don't expect the audience to learn sign language before watching the film, I felt there were opportunities where her eyes, her gestures could have spoken the words more dynamically than Hurt's words. Someone suggested the use of subtitles but I think we didn't need subtitles either. I think her eyes and Hurt's reaction could have told a more stunning tale. But all said, both Hurt and Martin give memorable preformances. Hurt has this ability to look genuine and sincere in whatever he does, and in this movie it helps him a lot. I didn't know that Martin is a deaf in real life, that would have made her task even more challenging. I feel she deserves the Oscar she got for this role of hers.
Four Rooms (1995)
Rodriguez saved the day
First of all I loved the idea of watching the work of 4 different directors back to back, with totally in-coherent storylines except for the common strings, the setting and ofcourse the quirky Bellhop played splendidly by Tim Roth. Its a study of different styles and different approach to filmmaking, but alas i failed to notice any significant difference. all the 4 short films had loud, physical comedy, raser thin, situational plots.
As it has already been told by other reviewers, you can skip the 1st 2 rooms, unless you are intersted in topless witches, chanting sometimes funny, but mostly nonsense rhymes. the 1st room hardly has any plot, and it ends abruptly. the 2nd room is even worse. i liked the camera work and Jennifer's performance though. the 3rd room is essentially what gets your money's worth. This is the only story which appeals to an unbiased audience. but if you are a Tarantino fan, you might like the 4th room more. 'The Misbehavors', that's the name of the 3rd short by Robert Rodriguz, has everything you need to make movie going enjoyable. well defined plot, very good acting by Antonio Banderras and specially the kids, good camera work and a real climax, which the first 2 stories never had. its charming, its witty. but the same can not be said about 'The man from Hollywood', QT's take.
almost half-an hour wait for a 5sec punchline is not worth it. QT does show some of his raw style with the long takes, and mostly impromtu dialogues, but the plot moves along very slowly, and except for the last few minutes, the dialogues are not witty at all, a trademark of all QT movies. All in all a good experimental film, I wish more movies are made like this.
Ultimo tango a Parigi (1972)
Sexual mumbo-jumbo in the name of art
To be very frank, I had very high expectations from this movie when I rented it. After watching 'The Last Emperor' and 'Little Buddha', I had idolized Bertolucci as the master of the craft of film making. But I was fairly disappointed with 'Last Tango in Paris'. I hate the so called arty and impressionalist directors who would bore the audience with 10 minutes long monologues and dialogues which are hardly coherent. Ok, so it is meant to be a dark insight into the highly emotional life of Brando, who has just lost his wife. But why does it have to be so melodramatic, graphic and highly pretentious. Its like modern art where nothing is explicit, everything is so overtly exaggerated yet not comprehensible at all. the movie seems to play at a totally different level, a level which is not real. the worst part about the movie is the use of nudity and graphic sex to establish the mood of the film. i'm sure there are lot of people who would totally disagree with me and they probably know better. But too me, it didn't do what it intended to do.
Rambling Rose (1991)
A very touching tale of very humane family
I got a chance to see this film accidentally while glancing through the channels on my TV. I was instantly hooked and watched the whole film. This film is about a young, restless and free-spirited orphan girl, who is in search of affection. She's also sexually overactive, well that's what the people around her in the 30s feel. She's sheltered by a family who are just like an ordinary family down the road, but when she needs them stand up for her, never caring about the so called caretakers of morals and virtues. A very intersting study if deep rooted charcters, played equally well by the actors. 2 characters stand apart in the film, one of the girl Rose played brilliantly by Laura Dern, and of the mother, played by Laura's real mom, Diane Ladd. Robert Duvall is very believable as the head of the family in the southern in the 1930s. I liked the gentle pace of the movie, and its buildup towards the end, where Diane garners herself for a confrontation with the self proclaimed keepers of the virtues, including her own husband. I like the way their Diane's and Robert's characters undergo transformations, small ones but enough to keep the audience attached to the film at an emotional level. Even days after watching the movie, you'd have the images of the cheerful, sometimes confused, lively and lovely Rose, flashing in front of your eyes. And that's makes the use of a narrative, which some people didn't like about this movie, so appropriate. If I had known someone like Rose in my lifetime, I would definately told this story to everybody I knew, many times over.
The Hurricane (1999)
A touching story, could have been into a better movie
What made me look out for this movie was the song by the same name by Bob Dylan. I missed this movie in the theatre, because I took it as a movie about some black boxer. But when I heard the song, it instantly caught upon me, and I kept playing the song again and again till it was inside me, a part of me. I did some research on Rubin Carter on the net, and it was then I discovered about the movie. I rented it the same day. Making a movie on a real life story is undoubtedly walking on a tight rope. A fine balance has to be maintained between reality and drama. You run the risk of making the film too raw documentary style and dull, or too dramatic and not very true the real story. In my opinion the best director to dance such a tango is Oliver Stone. His movies run like documentaries with fact flashes, but at the same time you are involved in the drama acted out on the screen. In this movie, Norman Jewison succeeds to some extent in building the drama in the beginning, but as the film progresses it starts fizzling out. As Rubin comes into contact with his Canadian friends the story slows down. The canadians as it has been pointed out by somebody aren't convincing in the filme at all. I found the young canadian friend particularly irritating. I didn't like the way Rubin's life is been shown through the reading of this boy. It looks mushy. The way all the 4 canadians are shown to be together all the time, like a happy lil family is so synthetic. No motivation, no justification has been established for the canadians to come to Carter's rescue. Towards the end, the movie does get a lil better. Specially the courtroom scene does bring back some drama and tension, but too late. All in all the film lacks the punch, the sarcasm, and the poignancy Bob Dylan's 'Hurricane' has. Only Denzel Washington gets a chance to act, and he does an OK job.
Embrace of the Vampire (1995)
Fake boobies... fake boobies...and more fake boobies
Well that sums up this supposedly vampire movie. To be honest i hadn't rented this movie for its horror genre, i lik[ed] Alyssa, and i wanted to see her lovely body. but believe me, this movie can make the most devoted fan of hers repulsive of her. the nude scenes are so tasteless that they look like a paid commercial for some silicon implant clinic. Alyssa takes off her clothes after every 10 mins or so, but let me tell you all Alyssa admirers, its not a very pleasing sight to see. you see, i adored her because of this innocent sensuality she radiates, but in this movie lost is that innocence. her nude body doesn't look her own (maybe because of those fake rounded boobs). she looks like those real-dolls, all perfect and emotionless. well to sum it up, ITS NOT YOUR AVERAGE VAMPIRE MOVIE. (ok, you already knew that), AND ITS NOT THE ALYSSA OF YOUR DREAMS. its all FAKE.