Change Your Image
bcirilli
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Haunting of the Queen Mary (2023)
Good idea badly carried out
The premise is cool. Trapped souls on a ship. Awesome. After that it doesn't make much sense.
A young boy nearly died and becomes possessed by a ghost. We don't know which ghost at this point, but the family is invited back. They go back. The mom knows it's the spirit of Jackie in her son and she kills his body and her spirit. Why on earth did they go back to look for the spirit of his son if he was dead??? No wonder she wanted to stay on the ship. Her only other option was jail. Ffs the entire point is unraveled when we find this out at the end of the film. Save your time and don't watch. It doesn't make any sense.
Vengeance (2022)
Easy Watch & Unexpected Story
I don't know what I expected. I thought it'd be interesting and possibly funny... I didn't expect so much darn heart. The characters feel real and I love how the characters develop, come together or apart. (keeping you guessing) We have a NYC guy who doesn't want any real connections and he goes to this small town in Texas where he thinks they're all simple. The truth is that there is more to him since he didn't need to go to Texas as these people would've never found him. His character development is really interesting and unexpected.
I recommend this film if you're looking for an easy watch that will leave you feeling good.
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (2023)
The human condition
This series did a lovely job of balancing the present and past with a variety of human conditions. The actors portrayed so much feeling and conflicting emotions and I was drawn in. The actor who played king George did a beautiful job of balancing the desire to be normal to the point that he would do anything to be worthy of Charlotte. The actress who played Queen Charlotte was wonderful at balancing confusion, desire and putting herself aside to be George's anchor. These actors conveyed these feelings balancing on the head of a pin. I hope that the real queen and king had somewhere near this type of love... The final scene of episode 6 was so beautifully done and brought me to tears. That's what love should be.
Transatlantic (2023)
Refreshing
I am so happy that they actually used foreign actors with accents from the respective countries. Usually the actors all speak with a British accent when representing other countries. But, this series is absolutely refreshing since it really represents Europe through having actors from a multitude of countries. I liked learning about this part of WWII history and will research it more. It has great character development. It's not all one thing, but all parts of the human condition. It's a great glimpse into another part of WWII history that I knew nothing about. I'll definitely be researching this more.
Paper Girls (2022)
Really Enjoyable!
What a refreshing show to watch 4 female leads that aren't wishing that someone will save them. They say you know what we'll figure it out ourselves if need be. I love that these characters are so different and versatile & you get to go on this journey with them on finding out who they are. Is the future fated or do we choose our own destiny? Interesting question beautifully put together with 4 young actresses!
The Essex Serpent (2022)
Excellent Actors
I came for the concept and stayed for the actors. I feel that these excellent actors were let down by a weak plot and confused writing at times. These actors are excellent but it's a bit confusing and muddled in the middle and the end is ok although not incredibly clear. It was just a joy watching Daines & Hiddleston so I let it slide.
Boo, Bitch (2022)
Cute and endearing
The beginning seemed like any other teen film around high school, prom & being an outcast and I liked it. The character in the middle episodes was truly annoying & I nearly stopped. But, the end... the end is where the heart is and that was worth it. I didn't think I'd end up crying but I totally did. It's a good reminder of what's important in this world.
Ladies of the Chorus (1948)
Very Sweet
This was a sweet film and I wish Marilyn had had more roles like this. A young girl who wasn't a bombshell. She was working on stage and found love. Simple. Some of it doesn't make sense like the 'mother' and 'daughter' looking like sisters. It's also wonderful to hear Marilyn talking in a normal voice and not breathless. The film is short and sweet. I liked both of the mothers in it as they were incredibly unexpected.
The Lake (2022)
Funny & Real Show
I binged this all in one go. The characters are real (the ones we've met so far) and it felt like we were invited into their world with them. I loved the relationships between all of the characters: messy, layered & complicated. Just like in real life. Casting did a great job as there is believable chemistry between everyone except for 1 married couple (Maisy-May & Victor). He seems to live in fear of everyone in his life. I am so shipping Riley-Justin. Killan & Billy was really cute. I enjoyed it. The language and jokes were how normal people communicate so I didn't see any issues. It was a feel good funny watch. Highly recommend.
Julia (2022)
Om-let-them do whatever they want
This show was absolutely fantastic. Everything about it. I thoroughly enjoyed it and couldn't get enough. Everything that was superb: Acting, chemistry, script, setting, costumes, makeup... It was all amazing. You feel like you're watching Julia Child, friends, family & colleagues through a hidden camera. It was smart, funny all the while not taking itself too seriously. Brilliant! I can't wait for more...there is more...right?
Space Force (2020)
2nd season holy moly
I watched the first season and felt it was a bit meh. But the second season was way better. It feels like they've hit a groove where each character really comes out and they play amazingly well off of each other.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Love Kristen Bell but this was not great
I absolutely love Kristen Bell so I watched this and had some Veronica Mars flashbacks. But this has left me feeling disappointed. I didn't laugh and the writing was lazy in parts. I thought the end would be revealed to be a terrible book that she was writing or reading but alas no. We are in this world where nothing makes sense not even when things are explained. So this has left me feeling like I wasted time.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
More Editing Needed
Good premise & idea. This was a story that languished and the fight sequences went on for a bit too long and were uninteresting. There were points of the film that I found my eyes drooping a bit because it was boring. A tighter storyline and fight scenes would've helped it to be really good. It's a shame.
Army of Thieves (2021)
Enjoyable
Really solid 3 act structure with good character development. It was enjoyable and an easy watch (there are subtitles so be prepared to pay some attention). It could've been better but at the end of the day it was fine. Good easy watching film.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
Watched it twice in 4 days
I'll be honest. I wanted to watch it because it looked silly and light. I had a friend over and showed her the trailer & she wanted to put it on. I didn't expect it to be so funny. I love that everyone is incredibly silly and having fun with it. I had another friend over & showed her the trailer. We put it on straight away. I legitimately laughed at the jokes again or in different parts. This is a fun feel good movie. It is not serious & not meant to be. This is the type of film that you put on when you just want to feel good and watch actors who looked like they genuinely were having fun while filming. Thank you to everyone for making me laugh and I'll be watching it again (along with recommending it to my friends.) Don't watch it if you can't suspend belief. It's fun & funny.
Midnight Mass (2021)
Predictable
Very predictable and makeup off 'aging' isn't well done.
Love and Monsters (2020)
Better than expected
I'll be honest. I wasn't entirely sure when I started watching this and thought meh... then it got good and now I'm really hoping that there's a sequel as I'd like to see more. I would love more with Clyde & Minnow! This could seriously be a fun series.
Radio Rebel (2012)
It's exactly what I expected
It's a cheesy teen romantic comedy. Don't watch it if you're expecting anything novel or different, but it's not bad to watch if you want something easy on....
Upload (2020)
Good fun
I was a bit surprised at the first episode and thought oh this show isn't what I thought it was. The second episode and remainder of the season was what I was expecting plus a lot more. The story is so much more and has a great mix of living and uploaded issues. There are a bunch of great characters, the chemistry is great (great job on casting) and the writing is smart and funny. The cast does a great job and you definitely feel immersed. I will probably watch it again and give it an even higher rating next time!
Blithe Spirit (2020)
Absolute rubbish
I watched the whole thing because I kept waiting for it to get better. It never did. The writing was meh, the characters under developed and I'm not entirely sure what the plot was meant to be.
Dash & Lily (2020)
Cute
I enjoyed this series and binged it all in 1 go. I thought it would be something I could have on and do some other things. I found myself forgetting the other things that I was doing and staring at the screen instead. I liked it. I'm also a fan of Pretty in Pink and this reminded me a lot of Blaine & Andie.
Emma. (2020)
Very nice film
I recommend actually paying some attention at the beginning at least so you know who everyone is. I hadn't realised until I was watching this how similar it is to Clueless. I enjoyed this film and thought it was rather sweet and fun. I liked it overall and enjoyed the grumpiness of her father!
Lovecraft Country (2020)
Unbelievably Fantastic
I wasn't sure what this show would be and thought it would be similar to a gory vampire type tv show (I watch those types of things but thought I'd just get around to it). I watched it because 2 people recommended it to me and I can't rate this show highly enough. It is so nuanced and each episode takes you on a journey to understanding each character a bit more.
The cast, chemistry, acting, script, costume, set, story, etc. Evyerthing that is in this show makes you feel like you're getting a glimpse of people's lives. If you want to watch extremely good quality television then watch this. I can't even share how much I loved everything about it and the nuance of the stories.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Wonderfully written & portrayed
I was a bit wary of this as I'm not a fan of things that might scare me, but went ahead based on recommendation of a friend. This isn't a horror story, it's a ghost story and one that streams the lives and deaths of multiple generations. It was beautifully written, paced, & heartbreaking. I've rated this highly because I know that I will go back & rewatch it to see if there were 'clues' I missed.
Writing: 10
Acting: 8
Set Design: 10
Pacing: 8
Story Arcs & 3 Act Set Up: 10
Character development: 8
Story development: 9
Casting: 10
Onscreen Chemistry: 10
Emily in Paris (2020)
Terrible & cliched
This show exemplifies everything that is vapid about our world nowadays. A girl with her cell phone that speaks no French is able to make a huge career of being an influencer in Paris just because she takes selfies of herself? Sigh. I watched all of it hoping it would get better but it just didn't.
Character Development: 1
Wardrobe: 4 (although I would've rated higher for reusing her wardrobe since she lives in a small apartment & supposedly doesn't have much money)
American Acting: 2
French Acting: 7
Writing: 2
Setting: 8