Change Your Image
Kirpianuscus
Reviews
Road Kill (2023)
talk in night
A prosecutor describes to his friend a terrible accident. To home, in night, in neatention moent, he hits with car a presumed homeless on an isolated way. He presumes the guy is dead and he seems convinced than the good name of him is more important than the explanations to police about accident.
No prooves, no other people. The things are clear.
But the overworked prosecutor makes a huge mistake looking for the advise of his buddy. And this error revenges against him.
The virtues of film are many, from acting to atmosphere and the air of Gothic stories. The end is inspired , in same measure. But the essential good point is represented by interogation of viewer - in simillar situation, your decision were different ? For me, this is the real point of Road Kill.
Allégresse (2023)
Serge
Serge is a lonely , kind, boring mortician, funeral director preocuped by his clients state after death. His unployes used him, his ex-wife profits for give to him the status of nanny for their 8 years old age daughter and the correctness impose to him to find a way to honor one clients with ashes refused by family.
Result - a bitter - sweet comedy , admirable performance of Georges Siatidis, some gray humor and touching final.
A film about loneliness, desire to fix the relation with child , modesty and relations. In some measure, honest - precise portrait of a guy from other time, naif , correct and too kind.
Aloha with Love (2022)
pretty nice
A simple, too familiar story of young career lady front to fails and a significant loss. And a legacy , high school boyfriend , a seductive proposition with some moral dilemmas.
The pretty country guy and his help , their relation and some presumed sparkles.
In essence, a film to see only for actors - indeed, Trevor Donovan is good presence for a Hallmark ( not ignoring his pectorals ) enough , in my case, for ignore or be very indulgent about holes or quality of story.
Muai is inspired location, the relation between her and him is decent crafted but it is real difficult to discover a crumb of chemistry between them. Or more than kind of improvisation in construction of story.
Good points - Branscombe Richmond, the house and the table.
So, sounds fair to define Aloha with Love as a pretty nice film. Can you real expect more ?
All The Way (2018)
couples
Relations and perspectives about ordinary realities. Differences and forms of affection.
A profound nice film, reminding the essence of love, roots of decisions, pressure of past and source of connection with beloved one.
Provocative in good measure, well acted and realistic.
In essence, a kick to reflection about manner to define yourself, not ignoring reserves, certitudes and expectations. Two couples and their love .
I liked the structure of story and the nice connection between couples, like the questions send to viewer about problems from near reality.
In short, in special way, a profound useful film. And this represents more than a good point.
Invitation (2019)
a sinner
A pastor lost in his routine between audience hours and mass.
A sinner desperate to confess his sin. The expectation of first is perturbet by insistence of the last , by direct confessions, not so pleasant for the.ears of comunity, by details of profound life crisis and, in essence, tools to transform the bored pastor in spiritual father.
Beautiful job of Adam Duncan and, I admitt, the expectation to be revealed, in final, the identity of poor Amfroise bein Christ.
Because, out of comedy side, Invitation proposes, in inspired way, fair - precise definition of Christianity in its pure essence.
In short, a good kick to reflection.
Jaiel (2018)
a young woman confessions
The story of Jaiel Mitchell in her words. Simple words. About her passion to perform and to dance, about her sister and her parents, about dark , tough moments in her life, about her only , at the first sight, joy and skill and gift, about difficult moments of her parents life, about her mother dedication.
A very short documentary reminding, in fair way, essential, so familiar truths in skin of confessions about precious thing giving sense to life, making it beautiful and significant.
The result - just touching and useful remind of small things defining each of us. In fact, a profound inspired eulogy of freedom, working just nice.
Crossing Paths (2022)
correct crafted
The clash between the strict Christian education and homosexual desire. A good friend, lesbian herself, as cover for parents and, maybe, priest. A partz seems occasion of coming up. A charming boy, their talk, sketch of kiss . But the day after, for indiscration of a photographer, changes everything in the need of save of apparentions.
The key virtue - the beautiful performance of Narii Hamill Salmon as Adam, his ingenuity , reserves, dillemas, honesty being more than seductive.
Not last, fair construction of story and bitter but realistic final. A short film about a profound sensitive theme, explored in reasonable manner.
Solipsist (2012)
a special experience
At first sight, delightful visual experience. Hypnotic, eccentric, fascinating and reminding the open mouth of childhood front to great things, tricks, stories. Because each of them is present, in profound inspired manner, in this short film.
But the great part is the story, like a piece of clay, offering to viewer the privilege to give his interpretation to movements, connections, fussions, sparkles, modern dance and admirable music.
Provocative sounds fair to define this short film who, after final credits, remains an experience , touching and lovely and unique , courageous and fair interesting.
So, just see it !
Pillow Chocolate (2023)
after a hot night
A young man- he seems just a teenager - and his hot night with a cinema star. Tenderness of mature man, gifts, promisses. Each covering the refuse to appear in public with the young man. The image real matters and the film has the precious gift to explore this form of hypocrisy in cold - precise manner, reflecting the consequences of life in lie for deliver the best public image to admires.
The revenge of boy seems childish. But the basic virtue of film is exactly the honest reflection of frustrations, fury and reactions of a profound dessapointment.
In short, a good story and inspired use of slices of realism.
Eric (2024)
two true virtues
Two great points - fair portrait of NY in middle of 80 s decade and Benedict Cumberbatch.
One sin - the dissparition of Edgar remains only a detail .
A virtue - Eric , who, I admitt, my inner child loves very much.
A not inspired detail - too heavy accent on homosexuality - indeed, it is a Netflix series so, in essence, nothing so surprising.
A lost opportunity - a series of five episodes. But, sure, for large public, essential remains the justice - return of Edgar- late wisdom - wake up of Vincent.
Few good performances, some interesting portraits - Misha Varga is a nice example ( indeed, I am more than subjective in case of Ioachim Ciobanu ), not bad exploration of family crisis and child reaction - it reminds me the Romanian movie Vreau sa stiu de ce am aripi - and , I repeat, the huge, unique, provocative, great and admirable Benedict Cumberbatch.
For his portrait of Vincent - in which I feeled reflected my egocentrism- , for the beautiful social fresco, for the blue monster, Eric deserves apreaciation.
Eric: Episode #1.6 (2024)
the prize
A ball of impressions about this maybe too wise last episode.
Sure, moral lessons, lovely dialogue Vincent - Edgar Eric, victory of Michael Le droit and dialogues father - son in two interesting versions.
Some unrealism and air of soap opera but, after a lot of tension, chain of crisis, too high realism, it just works.
Indeed, a five episodes Eric were not a so bad idea but , sure, for romantics, admirers of old fairy tales, fans of honest justice, this episode can be a necessity. The wake up of Vincent Anderson is a good prize and, no doubts, in this episode, in this episode, Benedict Cumberbatch is more, more, more than great.
The sin - maybe the young Ivan Morris Howe, too tired by his Edgar
Sure, some reserves. But it is a nice episode . And this is the only matter thing.
Eric: Episode #1.5 (2024)
falls
A chain of falls. This is the spider structure of this episode, from the fall of Edgar and Raya to the discover of drawings of his son of Vincent, to the intervention of police in subway and the emotions of Cassie after phonecall. Or the fall of Yusouf, Ledroit, young guy from Lux expecting the fresh meat and under pressure of his boss.
An episode at first sight just strange because it seems say everything. The expected tension of pre-last episode , from so many other Netflix series seems be missing. But it proposes a serious fist of details more significant than the story itself. Maybe, this is the real virtue of series , covering the absence of true empathy with characters, all almost in the shadow of admirable Vincent proposed by Benedict Cumberbatch.
Il giardino dei Finzi Contini (1970)
grateful to Vittorio de Sica
The fair word was to write I love it.
For inspired nostalgia, for acting, for atmosphere, for precise definition of essential truths. After decades, I see it as the best film about Shoah, a subject who I saw with significant reserves in cinema ( indeed, I am not fan of Schindler list ).
Exactly the simple- wise manner to show a tragedy out of words, at level two families, integrated in italian society remains the basic virtue of this profound beautiful, for clever mix of bitterness, beauty and romance, tradition and borders . In short, a film for who I am real grateful to Vittorio de Sica. Who proposes not exactly a fair adaptation of novel but admirable root for a state of spirit.
Baiatul cu o singura bretea (1991)
the way of a barefoot boy
Modest , no doubts. Pretty eccentric in good measure. But far to be bad if you do not ignore the context of its apparition, the cast, the music - mark of beginning of decade - and the Romanian fairy tale - in first part, I saw it as adaptation of one of this kind of stories.
A barefoot boy walks across ways. Encounters with different characters, a gesture of honor and profound honesty, a crook and his band stealing the bag of money and precious jewel and beating the boy.
Musical moments, the boy at three different ages and the sad end when he makes justice.
Not the last, the nice - story continuu grace to the strap keeped by gravedigger.
In short, I like it, not ignoring the modest parts and the feeling than only a Romanian living in 90 s understands the architecture of this film.
Transaksjoner (2021)
a deal
The visit of a businesman, interested by a play station to a young woman buying it to him, with some old games. Their talk . The transaction as simple pretext for a proposition inspired by activity on video chanel of woman. A sort of exclusivity , a generous proposition , a bitter - precise crafted moral.
In fact, a kind of duel, beautiful sustained by both actors, simple- smart define of significance of money and the other as sort of property , about to buy and to use, in clever way, a special opportunity.
One of precious virtues of film - the atmosphere. In same measure, the inspired construction of story. In short, just beautiful moral lesson in precise terms.
Eric: Episode #1.4 (2024)
the beginnings
The episode of beginnings. Vincent, using presumedv map of his son has the certitude to find him. Raya has solution to solve her detes. The disparrision of Edgar becomes clear - not exactly his future. Cassie expect a new child and the relation with Sebastian becomes only matters one, Ledroit losts his Elliot and the apparences about his personal life are failed.
Good premises and the feeling to love this precise to cruel honest series, inspired fresco for 80 s and, in same measure, fine portrait of egocentrism, the way to create his Vincent becoming, episode by episode, more significant than Edgar disparision.
Not only for patriotic reasons, my interest - and appreciation - for the work of ioachim Ciobanu.
Going Up (2021)
radical decision
Two young men to innfluent editor with their manuscripts.
One of them was published few times and he need be accepted his work.
The other is at first try. And, for competitor, his manuscript is better than him. So, tension growing, like the frustration - fury - desperation of young man. The game with pen seems help but perturbs the other. And an idea becomes the solution for fix the not comfortable situation.
Old fashion recipe of thriller, good acting, using claustrophobia as ingredient and prepairing , in fair terms, the final.
The tension before exam and the fear the other be superior are smart used for define the basic traits of story and make it provocative.
Florence (2022)
nice
A young man reducing his life to lecture in his room. The curiosity of navigate on Craiglist and a photo seems just interesting for him. And a beautiful relation with some small shadows about a secret.
Not great but pleasant short film and just charming couple scenes.
Not bad the image of gesture of father to help his son , the good intentions having the final not exactly expected, the noble intention becoming a form of controll.
Seductive end and fair circle beginning end, nice contrast between young men and a gay story like so many others but offering a good state, some emotions and a chocolate box near an ananas.
Coming Home (2023)
Silas way
I associated Alaa Safi with Chosen. This short film is a beautiful confirmation for the appreciation for his acting skills, for wise exploration of the nuances of character.
Silas is a young actor, fan of Marlon Brando, dreaming about his succesful career, living with his venerable father.
His agent proposes him an important audition.
The way, emotions, nervosity, feeling than the other guy will be prefered him, the not the most brilliant work on stage and the depression, frustration, fury, violent reactions.
And the final.
The gentle realism defines this short film, more than admirable work, offering to viewer the privilege to admire the noble gifts of Alaa Safi as director and actor and wise user of emotions more than familiar for audience in splendid manner.
Just a gem.
Bump (2022)
couple problems
A couple fighting. The motif- a presumed opportunity from his perspective, an imature guy , seeing as reality dreams, a too risky situation, for who he is far to be prepaired.
The cut of Gordian knot - her news about an event changing, in profound manner, their lives. And an accident , giving, at the first sight, some chances to his eccentric plan.
A film about couple tension and about illusion about easy money.
And, sure, about way to see a fundamental event in couple life .
Nice, fair crafted, fair acted and fair message.
In short, just interesting for fair dose of humor, nice situations and smart portraits of the two characters.
Misnomer (2022)
to be yourself
Maybe, provocative is the fair term to define this sensitive perspective about identity , couple life, desire, secrets and full honesty .
A short film about courage to be yourself and about way to define a relation in new terms.
A queer couple, a dinner with guests, a plastic penis and the shadow of loneliness of one of hosts.
The truth said in the morning after and the reaction of the other.
Gentle crafted, intense message, nice , touching story. Enough for real seduce and create a special ball of emotions for viewer.
In short, a remind- direct at whole, about choices, honesty, happiness, beautiful acted.
The Microscope (2022)
surrealistic
A scientist. New lens for microscop. A special sample in which the tentacle of presumed octopus seems be more than it can represent.
The atack of tentacle becomes start for a kind of reference to Andalusian dog by Luis Bunuel , return to crumbs of classic horrors and precise image of scientific obsession.
A provocative film, more than a good short horror, source of form of fascination and surrealistic poetry about curiosity, passion, inner world and ...octopus.
Inspired image and smart use of minimalistic effects. The feeling to see a sort of Gothic old fashion embroidery. Who real well works.
Eric: Episode #1.3 (2024)
to say the things
The task of Eric defines this episode in which the figured true about Edgar becomes obvious, in which one of clues has some explanations and two mothers are together in the effort to discover the real facts about their sons.
The episode of victory of Vincent and its price, about his terrible egocentrism, about not so easy decisions and about beginnings.
Eric becomes a trip across experiences not so far by viewer and this virtue gives to it some precious fresh air , against the apparent confusion and bit unrealism in couple situations. And fair portrait of 1980 decade.
Not expecting first answers but being interested by the evolution of details . Fair atmosphere.
Eric: Episode #1.2 (2024)
portraits
Clues about disparition of Edgar. And the first step for Vincent to determin his come back. Simple sketches becoming a puppet and video recordings offering, mazbe , some answers.
And the old administrator, like the young Sebastian.
Maybe not exactly an impressive series but a well crafted one.
Good story, good acting, fair crafted tension and the science of fair end of episodes. No doubt, virtues/
In same measure, interesting portraits of characters as pieces of puyyle for define 1980 decade , from AIDS to the dark past, from refuge in work and alcohol to the pressure of rich family on shoulders of libertarian son.
So, again, good premises, encouraging steps.
Eric: Episode #1.1 (2024)
good premise
I loved idea of series. And the presence of Benedict Cumberbatch in cast.
I was seduced by the fine work of young Ivan Morris Howe and the short presence of Ioachim Ciobanu. And, not last, the construction of story, the smart clues of final being obvious good points.
An episode about secrets and selfishness, about obsessions and a presumed huge significant blue hero, proposing some help to humans lost in their restrained worlds.
So, fair premises and good expectations. Sensitive themes and return, in my case , to imaginary friend, tensions in family, morning sundays puppets show and the real traits of various types of monsters.