Change Your Image
dogzfan1234
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
3 Holiday Tails (2011)
must watch
It is Christmas time, in sunny Florida, the movie takes place on coast of Florida. The movie would be considered a holiday, comedy, and romantic movie.
When Lisa moves to Florida with her three puppies, she becomes instant friends with her upstairs neighbor who also has a golden retriever. While the husband of the upstairs neighbor becomes friends with David. When Lisa sees David, she ends up telling Katherine about her past relationship with David. When Lisa runs into David on the street, he is proposing to his girlfriend, but Lisa's dogs get loose and David looses his great aunts wedding ring. Every time that Lisa sees David things do not go so well for David. The girlfriend absolutely hates Lisa, and blames her for everything. Lisa must figure out if she loves David.
The acting in this is very good. the main girl is now one of the main actors in the new television show Dallas. while the little girl is also really good. she does not over act, nor does she underact. although the script is not perfect the actors and actresses are what make the movie perfect.
This movie is one of my favorite Christmas movies, I make sure I watch it every year. it is not like the other Christmas movies, although it is based on the same things that most Christmas movies have. absolutely love it!!!!
Christmas Magic (2011)
wonderful story line.
I am not normally a fan of angel movies, it's nothing against them. Unlike most of the angel movies, this one ends happily. The ending is a twist in a great way. it had multiple twists. they were well written, I have seen a thousand movies and did not see these coming. the connection between the little girl and the angel is really touching. when we first meet Carrie she is married to her work, and did not celebrate Christmas. When she gets into a car accident and dies. She is told that she must complete a assignment, in order to get into heaven. Scott has lost his wife on Christmas and no longer celebrates. he owns a restraint and also has a little girl. This story line seems to be predictable and on some level it is, but at the same time while watching and hoping that these two will end up together you have to conceder that she is a angel and cannot date a living person. so how will the story end?
The Heat (2013)
OK movie
when I started this movie I was expecting laugh out load, rolling on the floor laughing, but it did not meet my expectations. the movie took a while to get started. they could have showed Mullins doing a little bit more hard-core. then the bar scene where they just get drunk was a little long. and they really the drug enforcement agency people were just like there. I understand why they were in the movie but they just weren't introduced well. the last forty-five minutes were funny, and you were just like this is great. and the last 20 minutes you were totally on the edge of you seat. McCarthy and bullock were really good in this movie, McCarthy really portrayed the girl that was scared for her family that didn't want to show she was scared.
Star Spangled Banners (2013)
Good music movie
This movie is centered around a few things: one is family, two is the Fourth of July, and the third is music. Hallmark is known for its romance movies but I do have to say I was a little disappointed in the romance of this movie. I mean one brother like the guitar store lady and the girl likes the lawyer. They all basically go on a date to the concert and after they sing none of them even kiss. The closes thing we saw to make us think that maybe they were going to get together was a hug and the lawyer told the main girl that he liked her. I mean if it's ganna be a hallmark movie I expect a kiss in there somewhere.
This movie was a good change of pace for hallmark it taught family values. This is a movie that is good for all ages. And the music is really good. The main girl is from American idol and she has also acted in a few things she plays the role well. This character could have easily been over played or under played and she did a good job at playing the crazy parts well.
Man of Steel (2013)
Must see
This movie was way better than I expected. Superman was well played. When I went into the movie I was expecting it to be the same plot as the original and I was surprised in a good way that the movie was about as far from the original as you can get. The movie jumped right into the story and didn't take thirty minutes just telling us about his childhood. Instead it kind of filled us in about his childhood and his adopted father. When The movie would have a long intense moment in the middle of it there would be a comical relief whether it was I sign or a person. You wouldn't always see it but it was there. The first fifteen minutes of the movie was him shirtless, which didn't have to be there but I'm not complaining. The movie focused more on the relationship between Louis and Clark than it was in the original. They basically made the Louis in this movie an upgraded version of the past Louise's. if u haven't seen it go see it
Hit and Run (2012)
don't watch
This movie is inappropriate for basically anyone. It had pornographic comedy which had nothing to do with the storyline. Its storyline is basically that this guy has a hit on his head and has to leave town before a guy he rated out to the cops finds him, and of course he cant go talk to the marshals looking out for him. The movie is almost like the main characters who are boyfriend and girlfriend in real life decided they don't see each other enough lets make a movie together. The comedy is okay and if the movie would have been better written then it could have been a huge hit, and also have been rated pg-13. The movie is not even relatively realistic. If a girl found out that her boyfriend is in witness protection, and that there is a maniac and his girlfriend out to kill her boyfriend. she isn't ganna jump in the car and say go baby go.
Happy Feet Two (2011)
great movie for kids to watch
it was made good for the targeted audience. This movie had good lessons for kids. So if you are a parent I would let your child watch this. It taught kids that you can do what seems to be the impossible if you work together. It also teaches that things/people are not always what they seem. then there is a lesson with a father and son not seeing eye to eye. the story line is not all that good. it starts with the son running away and ends with them having to save the penguin colony. then there is what seems to be no reason for this kelp story. and they keep going to it and sure they somewhat interact with the main story, and you don't find out till the end that they are only in the story to teach you that one fish/person can change/save the ways of the people. similar to the one person can make a change in the world, its almost like they made the movie then realized that it was to short so they said lets add this, we can teach the kids a valuable lesson.