Change Your Image
lisafordeay
Tangled
Beauty and the Beast 2017/1991
Dumb and Dumber
The Lion King
Titanic
A Walk To Remember
Enchanted
Spider-Man
Shrek
The Little Mermaid
While You Were Sleeping
Cinderella 2015
And many more
Some of my favourite actors and actresses include(no order)
Sandra Bullock
Robin Williams
Jim Carrey
Meg Ryan
Tom Hanks
Kate Winslet
Anne Hathaway
Julie Andrews
Kevin Hart
Cameron Diaz
Julia Roberts
Emma Watson
Mandy Moore
Hugh Jackman
James Marsden
Patrick Dempsey
Jack Black
Leonardo Di Caprio
Many more. Hope you guys like my reviews.
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Damsel (2024)
Not your typical fairytale
Millie Bobby Brown stars in this 2024 feminist fantasy which also stars Angela Bassett (Black Panther),Nick Robinson(Love Simon),Robin Wright(The Princess Bride) and Ray Winstone(Beowolf).
The story is about a princess named Eloise(Brown) who is set to be betrothed to a handsome prince (Robinson). However she soon realises that her marriage is a trap and she gets thrown into a pit where she must fight for survival and defeat a fire breathing dragon.
Will she be saved?.
Overall it wasn't a bad film. The special effects were decent and the acting was ok. If your looking for happy endings where the princess marries the prince then your not finding it here.
View from the Top (2003)
A hidden gem
View From The Top is a 2003 film starring Gwenyth Paltrow,Marc Blucas,Mark Ruffalo,Christina Applegate,Kelly Preston, Mike Myers and Candice Bergin.
The story follows a small town girl named Donna(Paltrow) who dreams of becoming a flight attendant. Things take a turn when someone swapped her exam papers and now she has to find out who swapped her exam papers.
Overall it was a decent flick. The running time is only 87 minutes.
It was also funny seeing Gwenyth and Mark in this film as they would later reunite in The Avenger films as Penny and Bruce Banner.
If you are a fan of any of the actors then check it out on Netflix before it's taken down.
Bad Boys: Ride or Die (2024)
This and the 3rd one are the best in the franchise
Bad Boys Ride Or Die is the latest Bad Boy film and stars Will Smith,Martin Lawrence, Vanessa Hudgens, Alexander Hedwig and new recruits Eric Dane and Ioan Gruffurd.
Marcus and Mike(Smith and Lawrence) are being framed for the Captain's deception and its up to the duo to team up with Mike's son and to stop a sadistic killer(Dane) who wants Marcus and Mike dead.
Is the new Mayor(Gruffurd) anything to do with this too?.
Overall it was very good film. The action sequences were very good,the story is really interesting and the comedy was very funny(especially Martin Lawrence who always cracks me up).
My honest opinion I prefer this and Bad Boys 4 Life than the 1st two films.
Also features a surprise cameo from Micheal Bay and JB Groove as Fletcher.
Source Code (2011)
Think of Groundhog Day meets Quantum Leap
Source Code is a 2011 Thriller Sci Fi starring Jake Gyllenhaal, Jeffrey Wright,Vera Flaminga and Michelle Monaghan. Directed by Duncan Jones the story follows CaptainColt Stevens(Gyllenhaal) who awakens on a train in another body. He meets a woman(Monaghan) and she is acquainted with this man. Next thing Colt as Sean relives the same day over and over again and his actual mission is to find the bomber on the train before time runs out. Is Colt still alive or is there something else not right?.
Overall it was a good film with a surprising cameo by Scott Bakula as the voice of Colt Stevens dad. If you like Groundhog Day or Quantum Leap then you'll like this.
Getting Even with Dad (1994)
Criminally underrated 90s flick
Having stumbled upon this on Amaozn Prime(as it came on the platform today) I decided to revisit this film again as I haven't seen it since I was a kid.
The story is as follows, a con artist played by Ted Danson (from 3 Men And A Baby) is going to steal some valuable coins with his two buddies. Things take a turn when the con man's estranged son Timmy played by Maculay Culkin (from Home Alone) shows up unannounced with his aunt Kitty and he gets his back on him by hiding the coins in different places. Will the con man bond with his son again and give up his bad lifestyle?.
Overall this film is very underrated. The story is good yet predictable. It's also got a whopping 3 % on Rotten Tomatoes and was nominated for a Razzie back in 1995.
Watch it on Amazon Prime before it's taken down.
Time Is Up (2021)
Couldn't finish it
Time is Up is a 2021 romantic drama starring Bella Thorne and Sebastian Masculo. The story follows a woman named Vivian (Thorne) who meets a failed swimmer named Roy and they sorta like each other. Problem is she's already taken. Things take a turn when tragedy strikes and that's pretty much the plot of the film.
The acting was boring,the story was a snoozefest,the only saving grace was the music.
If you are a fan of any of the actors then check it out. For me I'd avoid it.
Best
Soundtrack was good
Worst
Acting was mediocre
Story was too boring
Chemistry with the two leads was awkward.
Terrible.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Good Thriller with an all star cast
Nocturnal Animals is a 2016 Thriller starring Amy Adams,Jake Gyllenhaal, Aaron Taylor Johnson,Jene Malone,Isla Fisher,Micheal Shannon,Laura Linney,Armie Hammer and Micheal Sheen. Directed by Tom Ford(yeah that Tom Ford who's over the men perfumes and is a fashion designer),the story follows an art gallery owner named Susan(Adams) who's marriage to her 2nd husband(Hammer)is in trouble.
However when Susan receives a manuscript belonging to her ex husband Edward (Gyllenhaal)she begins to get flashbacks of her husband's charcthers from the story which centered on a loving family (Isla Fisher and Jake Gyllenhaal) who's life is cut short as a bunch of thugs(Johnson) rape and murder the man's wife and daughter. From there he seeks revenge on the thugs that killed his wife.
Is this story connected to Susan and Edward?.
Overall it was a good film with alot of twists and turns.
Life (2017)
Good film with a shocking twist
Life is a 2017 thriller starring Ryan Reynolds(Deadpool),Jake Gyllenhaal (Brokeback Mountain),and Rebecca Ferguson (The Greatest Showman).
The story is set entirely in space and we see a group of astronauts who are in grave danger as an alien substance that was created on the ship is killing every single human on the ship. But who will survive?.
Overall it was a decent flick. The twist had me shook as the ending was totally out of the ordinary. If your a fan of Ryan Reynolds then you'll be disappointed as spoiler alert(he dies in the 40 minute mark as the alien goes into his body and he bleeds outright).
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes (2023)
Good but not as good as the original films
The Hunger Games The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes is a prequel to the 2012 film The Hunger Games.
The story centres on Coriolanus Snow(played by Donald Sutherland in the orignal and Tom Blyth in the prequel), before he would become the tyrannical President of Panem. Determined,his life wasn't always great as his family have fallen on hard times.
So he sees a chance for a change in his fortunes when he is chosen to become a mentor for the 10th Hunger Games and is assigned to mentor a girl named Lucy Gray Baird (Rachel Zegler)from the District 12. Will romance blossom or will Cornelius turn bad?.
Overall it was a decent film. The cinematography was very good but the film drags on for too long and the ending was just weird. Also stars Viola Davis,Peter Dinkledge and Hunter Schiffer.
Knox Goes Away (2023)
Very good thriller with a mind blowing twist
Knox Goes Away is a 2023 Thriller Drama starring Michael Keaton (who also produced and directed this film),James Marsden, Marcia Gay Haden and Al Pacino.
The story follows John Walker Knox(Keaton) an assigned hitman who accidently killed his partner "Munchie" during a raid. Things take a turn when his estranged son Miles(Marsden) shows up covered in blood and a broken hand,pleding with his father that he needs help to dispose the dead body of his daughter's estranged boyfriend.
However outside of this Knox is battling a fast form of Dementia and has weeks left to live?. Will Knox frame his own son for his crimes and get away with it?.
Overall it was a terrific film with good acting,a great plot and a good twist. Micheal Keaton was always a great actor as I've seen him in alot of films back from my childhood. If your a fan of his(like myself) then go and watch this film.
Neighbors 2: Sorority Rising (2016)
Not bad
Bad Neighbours 2(Sobirty's Rising) is a 2016 sequel to the 2012 film Bad Neighbours and stars Seth Rogan,Rose Byrne and Zac Efron. Joining the cast this time is Awkafina(in her film debut),Chloe Grace Moretz and a cameo by Selena Gomez.
This time Mac and Kelly Radar(Rogan and Byrne) are being tormented again with new neighbours who are now Sobirty's. So the Radar's decide to recruit their old neighbour Teddy (Efron) to help them get rid of their neighbours from hell.
Overall it wasn't a bad film,plus the running time is 90 minutes. The acting is decent along with the story. If you are a fan of any of the actors then you'll like it.
Atlas (2024)
2024 isn't Jennifer Lopez's year
After the disastrous documentary showcasing Lopez's love life to Ben Affleck,she decided to star in yet another Netflix film called Atlas. Here she plays the title charcther a data analyst solider who is fighting for survival as she is the last human standing (or is she). From there she battles an android (Sim Liu)who may hold a key to her mother's past and she must try and defeat him while controlling a giant robot,that Atlas controls through A. I. Will there be other secrets along the way?
The special effects were good and the actors for the most part were OK but Jennifer Lopez was so miscast here. These type of films are not suitable for JLO at all as she performs better in romantic comedies(Maid In Manhattan, Wedding Planner) and sometimes thrillers(Enough).
While I was watching this film I said to myself why was Tom Cruise or Dwayne Johnson not cast as they would have made the film slightly better. But sadly this film was mediocre at its finest.
Challengers (2024)
Good but doesn't deserve all the hype it's getting
Challengers is a 2024 Romantic Sports Drama starring Zendaya(The Greatest Showman),Mike Faist(West Side Story 2021) and Josh O Connor(Cinderella 2015).
The story is told in flashbacks and we go to the year 2019 where we meet Art(Faist) an up and coming tennis player who meets a pro tennis player named Tashi(Zendaya)who was great with another guy named Patrick(O Connor),however in the present day and we see that Tashi and Art are a powerful couple who have a daughter together and we see Tashi watching the match between her husband going head go head with Patrick(her ex boyfriend). Who will win the tournament?
Overall its a rather confusing film as like I have mentioned there is too many flashbacks and it doesn't focus on the present. Also Zendaya's character is such a baddie as she makes out with two men at the same time and she says she's not a homewrecker.
Good but not a masterpiece. Would I watch it again: yes.
Splitting Image (2017)
Alot of twists and turns in this film
Splitting Image(Married To A Murderer) is a 2017 Thriller about a young woman who gets engaged to a man who also happens to be a twin. However one of the twins is actually a murderer and now the young woman has to wonder who is she actually marrying the good twin or the evil twin?.
Part of me thought that the twin was never a twin at all only a fraction of his memory(due to being a mental person) or the woman was the killer herself but in actual fact the man had a twin the whole time and he was in love with the young woman. It's not the best film I've ever seen but it's OK to watch if you are looking for a thriller.
IF (2024)
A charming film that made me shed an odd tear
Mild spoilers.
IF is a 2024 Fantasy Drama starring Ryan Reynolds,Cailey Fleming,Fiona Shaw and John Krasinski (who also produced,wrote and directed this film as well as voicing an IF called Bloom). Also features the voice talents of Bradley Cooper,Maya Rudolph,Phoebe Walker Bridges,Brad Pitt,Emily Blunt,Richard Jenkins,George Clooney,Louis Gosselet Jr(in his final role), Akwafina and Blake Lively.
The story follows a 12 year old girl named Bea(Fleming) who lost her mom from cancer and her father (Krasinski) is also falling ill. So Bea decides to stay with her grandmother(Shaw) at her apartment. However strange things start happening as Bea begins to see other creatures who are imaginary including a Grimace monster(Carrell),a ladybug(Walker Bridges) and an old Teddy named Louis(Gosseltt Jr). Together she teams up with an aloof man named Calvin(Reynolds) and they set out to find the IFs original real friends.
Will they forget about the IFs?.
Overall I found this to be a charming sweet film. The characters are likeable,the story reminds me of Inside Out meets Rise Of The Guardians. Also I want to say that I'm 33 years old and this film had me in tears for most of it(one with the mother passing away and near the end where I thought Bea'a father was going to die).
Will be buying it on Bluray when it comes out later in the year.
Fame (2009)
Boring
Fame is a 2009 remake based on the 1980 dance film of the same name. A bunch of teenagers attend a dancing art school and compete in a dancing completion.
Things take a turn when romance blossoms at the school. Will the teens win?.
Boy where do I begin with this film. The whole film was so boring it was trying to be like Save The Last Dance meets Step Up,yet both of them films are way better than this snorefest.
Don't get me wrong I do love underdog films and some dance films but this one was so bad I'm surprised it got the reboot treatment. Then again alot of films have been remade,and some were good and some were bad.
Super Mario Bros. (1993)
It took me 31 years to watch this film, but was it worth it.
Super Mario Bros Movie is a 1993 action fantasy starring Bob Hopkins,John Leguizmo,Dennis Hopper,Samantha Marthis and Fiona Shaw.
Based on a video game of the same name, and directed by two people (who were married at the time),the story is about two brothers named Mario(Hopkins) and Lugi(Leguizmo) who are plumbers. Things take a turn when Lugi meets and becomes smitten with a woman named Daisy(Marthis) who turns out to be a Princess from another realm that was abandoned as a baby.
However when an evil King named Koopa(Hopper) and his henchmen kidnap Daisy,its up to Mario and Luigi to save the day.
Overall this film was very bad. The whole film was so cringy along with the dialogue and acting. The late Dennis Hopper was always typecast as a villian(as he would later become a sadistic villian in Speed). The issue I had also was where was Peaches and Browser?.
So it was no surprise that in 20 years we would have gotten a reboot with Chris Pratt and Jack Black.
Thelma & Louise (1991)
A Bonnie and Clyde tale about friendship
Thelma and Louise is a 1991 road trip crime film starring Susan Sarandon(Enchanted), Geena Davis(Stuart Little),Brad Pitt(Oceans 11),Harvey Kietel(Sister Act),Christopher McDonald(Flubber) and Stephen Toboskwy(Freaky Friday).
Directed by Ridley Scott(Gladiator),the story follows two women named Thelma(Davis) and Louise(Sarandon) who go on a trip of a lifetime. However when Louise shoots a man that sexually assaulted Thelma,the two decide to go on the run and become fugitives. Will they be caught by the cops?.
Overall it was a good film. Still can't believe it took me 33 years to watch it. B.
See You on Venus (2023)
Underrated drama
See You on Venus is a 2023 Romantic Drama starring Virgina Gardiner and Alex Aiono.
The story is about a young teenage girl named Mia(Gardiner) who meets a guy named Kyle (Aino) and they fall in love.
Mia has a heart problem and so she and Kyle decide to go to Spain to find Mia's biological mother before her condition grts worse. Will she find her mother and will she get a heart transplant?
Overall it wasn't a bad film. The story was good,the acting was decent,and the chemistry between the two leads was nice.
The climax however was average as I litreally thought that one of the main characters died as we see a grieving person crying and then it went to a graveyard and then no one died?
5.5/10.
Seduced by Lies (2010)
Guessed the twist before it was revealed
Seduced By Lies is a 2010 Thriller about a successful businesswoman named Laura who comes from a wealthy family and has since broken up with her boyfriend Jonathan.
Things take a turn when she goes to a bar and meets a dashing man named Brad Sterling who claims to be also rich as he owns a yacht. However strange events start happening and everyone is pointing fingers at each other. Could Brad be trusted?.
Overall I knew what was going to happen as the movies title gave away the actual plot and I knew by the guy's facial expressions that he was up to no good. If you enjoy these silly thrillers then do check it out on Amazon Prime.
Girls Just Want to Have Fun (1985)
Criminally underrated 80s dance movie
Girls Just Want To Have Fun is a 1985 teen dance comedy starring Sarah Jessica Parker,Helen Hunt and Jeff Montgomery.
The story follows a young teen named Jayne(Parker) who dreams of dancing on Dance TV. However her father doesn't want her to dance and so she sneaks out with her friend(Hunt)and Jayne's crush and together they set off to join dance tv and win the completion on the show. Will Jayne and her boyfriend become the new faces of Dance TV?.
Overall it was a very underrated film with some familiar faces. Also stars Shannen Doherty from Charmed as Jayne's sister and a blink and you miss it cameo by Robert Downey Jr(who was great with SJP).
The Fall Guy (2024)
Very good action comedy
The Fall Guy is a 2024 Action Comedy starring Ryan Gosling (The Notebook),Emily Blunt(Mary Poppins Returns),Hannah Waddingham(Hocus Pocus 2),Aaron Taylor Johnson(Avengers Age Of Ultron),and Winston Duke(Black Panther).
A stuntman named Colt(Gosling) gets injured during a movie and later gets a call from Gail(Waddingham sporting a brown wig and fake teeth), to star in the latest film. From there Colt meets his ex girlfriend Joel(Blunt)who didn't want Colt to star in the new movie as she wants John Ryder(Johnson) to star in the film.
So Colt decides to find John only to discover that he is missing. Will Colt find John or is John alive?.
Overall it was a very good movie. The first half was very boring but it gradually picked up once the film progressed.
The Paperboy (2012)
An average film with an all star cast.
The Paperboy is a 2012 Thriller based on a true story and it stars Matthew McConaghey, Zac Efron,Nicole Kidman, David Oyelwo,John Cusack and Macy Gray. The story follows a reporter named Ward Jansen(McConaghey),who has returned home with close friend Yardley (Oyelwo)to investigate a racial murder case.
Younger brother Jack Jansen(Efron) has returned home after a failing at university as a star swimmer;so Ward gives Jack a job on their investigation as their driver. But into the mix comes the fiancée (Kidman)of the imprisoned convict(Cusack) who stirs up mixed feelings of love and lust for Jack.
Meanwhile, Ward and Yardley's investigation stirs up deep-rooted issues of race and acceptance which could cause serious consequences for everyone involved.
Overall it wasn't a bad film.
Mother of the Bride (2024)
A predictable movie with some famous faces
Mother Of The Bride is a 2024 romantic comedy starring Brooke Shields(A Castle for Christmas),Miranda Cosgrove(I Carly),Benjamin Bratt(Miss Congenality) and Chad Michael Murray(A Cinderella Story).
Directed by Mark Waters(Freaky Friday,Just Like Heaven),the story follows a doctor named Lana Winslow(Shields),who finds out that her only daughter(Cosgrove) is getting married to RJ. So both Lana and her daughter travel to Thailand where Lana gets the shock of her life. She discovers that her daughters future father in law is no other than Will(Bratt),the man that broke her mom's heart during college. Will romance blossom again?.
Overall this film was so so. The actors were good,but the concept was just weird. If the two main leads get married then that means that they are now step siblings since Lana and Will get together.
Sex and the City (2008)
Average rom com
Sex And The City is a 2008 romantic comedy based on the 90s TV show of the same name. Starring the original cast Sarah Jessica Parker,Kim Cattrall,Kirstin Davis,Chris Noth andCynthia Nixton along with Jennifer Hudson.
The story follows 4 middle aged women who all love sex. Carrie(Parker) and Mr Big(Noth) decide to get married,but Mr Big gets cold feet and leaves Carrie. Devastated by this Carrie meets her friends who are also struggling with their love lives especially Samantha(Cattrall) who's younger boyfriend is cheating on her.
So will the 4 women get their actual dream men?.
Overall it was an OK film. The problem with this film is that it drags on and on,plus the running time is 2 and a half hours long. Should have been on for like 1hour and 50 minutes.