Directed by
Richard Attenborough |
Writing Credits
William Goldman | ... | (screenplay by) |
William Goldman | ... | (based on his novel) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Anthony Hopkins | ... | Corky / Fats (voice) | |
Ann-Margret | ... | Peggy Ann Snow | |
Burgess Meredith | ... | Ben Greene | |
Ed Lauter | ... | Duke | |
E.J. André | ... | Merlin | |
David Ogden Stiers | ... | Todson | |
Jerry Houser | ... | Cab Driver | |
Lillian Randolph | ... | Sadie | |
Joe Lowry | ... | Club M.C. | |
Beverly Sanders | ... | Laughing Lady | |
I.W. Klein | ... | Maitre D' | |
Steve Hart | ... | Captain (as Stephen Hart) | |
Patrick McCullough | ... | Doorman | |
Robert Hackman | ... | Father (as Bob Hackman) | |
Mary Munday | ... | Mother | |
Scott Garrett | ... | Corky's Brother | |
Brad Beesley | ... | Young Corky | |
Michael J. Harte | ... | Minister (as Michael Harte) | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Robert Cole | ... | Pool Player (uncredited) | |
Valerie Hall | ... | Woman in Line Outside of Nightclub (uncredited) | |
Norman Palmer | ... | Audience Member (uncredited) |
Produced by
C.O. Erickson | ... | executive producer |
Joseph E. Levine | ... | producer (produced by) |
Richard P. Levine | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | (music by) |
Cinematography by
Victor J. Kemper | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John Bloom |
Casting By
Jane Feinberg | ||
Mike Fenton |
Production Design by
Terence Marsh |
Art Direction by
Richard Lawrence |
Set Decoration by
John Franco Jr. |
Costume Design by
Ruth Myers | ... | (costumes) |
Makeup Department
Cherie | ... | hair stylist |
Lee Harman | ... | makeup artist |
Robert Laden | ... | makeup artist: New York Production Crew |
Mona Orr | ... | hair stylist: New York Production Crew |
Hallie Smith-Simmons | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
C.O. Erickson | ... | production manager |
Alex Hapsas | ... | production manager: New York Production Crew |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Mike Haley | ... | first assistant director: New York Production Crew |
François Moullin | ... | second assistant director: New York Production Crew (as Francois Moullin) |
Arne Schmidt | ... | first assistant director |
Jerry Sobul | ... | second assistant director (as Jerald Sobul) |
Art Department
Michael Bird | ... | property master: New York Production Crew (as Mike Bird) |
Bud Pine | ... | set construction co-ordinator |
Sal Sommatino | ... | property master |
Benjamin Resella | ... | scenic designer (uncredited) |
John Rozman | ... | swing gang (uncredited) |
Michael White | ... | sketch artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Clint Althouse | ... | sound boom |
Jonathan Bates | ... | sound editor |
John H. Bolz | ... | sound mixer: New York Production Crew (as John Bolz) |
Nigel Galt | ... | assistant sound editor |
Gerry Humphreys | ... | dubbing mixer |
Larry Jost | ... | sound mixer |
Robin O'Donoghue | ... | assistant dubbing mixer (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Bob MacDonald Jr. | ... | special effects (as Robert Macdonald Jr.) |
Stunts
Gregory J. Barnett | ... | stunt coordinator (uncredited) / stunt double: Anthony Hopkins (uncredited) |
Michael Cassidy | ... | stunt double: Burgess Meredith (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jim Contner | ... | camera operator: New York Production Crew |
Robert Marta | ... | camera assistant (as Bob Marta) |
Bruce McBroom | ... | still photographer |
Robert C. Thomas | ... | camera operator (as Robert Thomas) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Al Craine | ... | men's costumer: New York Production Crew |
Michael J. Harte | ... | costumer: men (as Michael Harte) |
Shirlee Strahm | ... | costumer: women |
Editorial Department
Dennis Erkel | ... | assistant editor |
Chris Ridsdale | ... | assistant editor |
Douglas Robertson | ... | associate editor |
Location Management
Murray Miller | ... | location co-ordinator: New York Production Crew |
Music Department
Leonard A. Engel | ... | music editor (as Len Engel) |
Jerry Goldsmith | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
The Hollywood Studio Symphony | ... | music performed by (uncredited) |
Arthur Morton | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Lily La Cava | ... | script supervisor |
Ann Skinner | ... | script consultant |
Transportation Department
Steve Bonner | ... | driver: grip truck (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Dennis Alwood | ... | consultant ventriloquist |
Joy Anzarouth | ... | production office co-ordinator |
Michael Bailey | ... | consultant magician |
Robert Easton | ... | accent consultant |
Lew Horwitz | ... | consultant magician (as Lewis Horwitz) |
Alan Ladd Jr. | ... | presenter |
Joseph E. Levine | ... | presenter |
Patrick Watkins | ... | dialect adviser |
Michael White | ... | assistant to the director |
Robert Blair | ... | animal trainer: cat (uncredited) |
John Marshall | ... | subtitle script and timing (uncredited) |