Change Your Image
stupidill
Reviews
El laberinto del fauno (2006)
A fantastic contrast of fantasy and the horrors of the Spanish civil war (a wine bottle never looked so dangerous)
This film is a companion piece to the Devil's Backbone and has a similar stylistic feel to it as well as his previous independent film Cronos.
The effects are fantastic and show how cgi use should be kept to a minimum unless you have a vast budget, as most of the effects in this are real and not computer generated. They lend perfectly as a contrast to the reality of the protagonist's everyday life with her new 'father', who is fascist regional co-ordinator and egomaniacal bastard and her mum, who is pregnant with his child.
There is more aspects to the film than this but i feel that it would be best to reveal as little as possible to allow you pleasure of finding out for yourselves.
Del Toro says he feels this film is perfect as far as he is concerned and i find it hard to fault him on that statement.
A fine film which isn't a fantasy film, or a war film, or a horror, but has aspect of all.
A grown up fairy tale.
Fantastic. Literally.
Dead & Breakfast (2004)
No Evil Dead 2, but it quite good.
I had to post a comment as the previous one was far too harsh on this film.
I saw this film with quite a lot of expectations of it and was pleasantly surprised that it didn't let them down too much. That's not to say it is the greatest horror comedy, but it it really entertaining.
Caradines appearance seems to have more to do with having a famous face, than anything, but his appearance it welcome.
The "crazy" songs in the film vary from being a reasonable narrative device to being incredibly grating, but i guess in the spirit of how the film is presented they are okay. They could put people right off the film though, if they are too humourless.
So it's no Evil Dead 2 or Bloodsucking Pharoahs, but it a good watch for your horror fans and your non horror fans looking for a light horror romp to kill an evening.