Change Your Image
MaximusXXX
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Apartment (1960)
An eternal classic
For an over 60 year old film now, the dialogue and story has aged incredibly well. It should not feel as old as it is. Outstanding performances from all main actors and the villain is one of the worst put to screen. Enjoy with loved ones.
Cape Fear (1991)
One of DeNiro's Best
Watch just for DeNiro's portrayal of Max Caddy. One of the best villain motives of all time. And of course Scorsese direction. Rich dialogue and prime cinematography.
Vertinskiy (2021)
Fantastic but fictional
There are a lot of liberties taken because Vertinsky himself destroyed all his personal archives prior to 1943 when he returned to the Soviet Union. What we do know is presented well and he did have a lot of relationships with famous women. My only issue is with some of the editing and time jumps. It was a very interesting life though.
Jusqu'au déclin (2020)
Fantastic Indie Production
Not enough people appreciate how hard it is to make such a great film on an indie production. Just watch it. It's automatically presented in English dub over French but done well.
Skif (2018)
Brutality.
On full display. Gore junkies will be satisfied bit the story is quite good as well, no stupid plot holes to speak of. Enjoy the ride.
My Octopus Teacher (2020)
Special.
This man gets footage and shows off a unique story that's simply special.
The Father (2020)
Hopkins' Best
Yes, if you ever thought he couldn't top his turn as Lecter, here it is. One of the best masterpieces I've ever witnessed.
The Human Stain (2003)
Underrated gem.
This will be a good 100 min if you give it a try. Really solid for Hopkins/Kidman and has aged real well.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
It's good.
Savage, you get what you came for honestly. No character wasted in my opinion.
Closer (2004)
Fantastically written
Course it's based off a successful play so there's that. Sit back and enjoy the dialogue in a 100 min feature. Performances are top notch as well.
Meet Monica Velour (2010)
Okay, but get ready for depressing
It's a dark comedy. But there's a lot of real feels in this one.
The Innocence Files (2020)
American Justice is the worst.
In the developed world I think there's little question. So this is going to be another retread of showing the crapulance. But it's good in that. Only reason I give it an 8 is because of how the interviews are done and the pacing.
Frankie and Johnny (1991)
Solid
It's not amazing but Pacino fans will enjoy it. The point of the story is to present regular people in their mid years who want second chances at love.
Stone Cold (2005)
Grounded
It's not your typical hyped thriller, which in my opinion makes it a great police drama. I will be seeing the other films in this series of which there are 9. Basically like a top episode of Law & Order but less overacting. Selleck is a fantastic presence and the support players just round it out.
Za posledney chertoy (1991)
Amazing low budget Russian masterclass
So accurate of early 90s Russia and spot on acting including the legendary Igor Talkov who was a famous rocker and his music is used in the film. If you're interested in a good presentation of that time period for Russia that's grounded as all hell give this a watch. It might even be free online.
Up in the Air (2009)
There's really not much to critique
It's one of those films where especially if you can relate to the travel element It's extremely solid. Just don't expect an awe inspiring epic. Very rewatchable as well.
At the Drive-In (2017)
Raw & Beautiful
As a Canadian who was routinely making the 7 hour drive with a full car before the pandemic, I was blown away how raw the content was when watching. It's amazing and what really makes this documentary beautiful. Most documentaries are essentially sales pitches or propaganda pieces. This is just life, it's amazing and of course showcases the spirit and love of movies by those who make these screenings all over the world, but obviously at the drive in which fortunately has rebounded the last decade and the pandemic seems to have actually helped. I will be supporting the Mahoning Drive In as long as the owners do.
Stalingrad (1993)
Bleak & Astounding
Pretty well non-stop war action and then devastating trauma of despair.
Hillbilly Elegy (2020)
Don't trust the critics.
It's clear there is heavy bias in general critical reviews. Ignore it and see the movie yourself. Might be more relatable depending on your childhood of course.
Happy People: A Year in the Taiga (2010)
When it's Herzog
You know it'll be a ride. Satisfying to say the least about true roughing in the bush. Also educational.
American Gigolo (1980)
Great period piece.
The score and visuals are the big selling points but the acting and dialogue are solid throughout. It works as a great period piece for the LA scene for a multitude of reasons.
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story of Fire Saga (2020)
Layered. Gets better upon repeat watches.
Only reason it's a 7 is because it is a typical comedy storyline. But the music is pretty damn good. The references also take time to spot.
Knock Knock (2015)
Hilarious
I think it's just not for everyone. I think people who enjoy films like slapstick Sandler or 80s B Horror will genuinely enjoy this. Obviously Keanu Reeves fans might also get an extra kick. Regardless, go in with low expectations and get to the 1 hour mark at least. Last 30 min is the best.
Captain Fantastic (2016)
From a Canadian.
I have to say a lot of the conflict would play out much different north of the border but I think that makes the message of this film that much better. Most outside America see the many faults of a broken nation. And the child performance are absolutely top notch. If you're open to a higher calling give this a watch it just might make your day.
Hellraiser: Bloodline (1996)
3rd best and quite clearly
This was the last theatrical release, the last Hellraiser csnon script and last Clive Barker involvement. Stripped due to studio interference on an already lower budget than it needed. And still pretty damn decent.