Change Your Image
RavenMScott
Reviews
Dungeon Siege: Legends of Aranna (2003)
Best game out of the series...
I, personally, thought that this game was the best one out of the first one and Dungeon Siege II: Broken World . When my family members started playing this game, I was very skeptical about it at first, not wanting to play it, not to mention the fact that it was confusing at first, so I stopped playing it. But just recently, I picked up the case to it and began playing it again. That is when I got into it. I would play it nonstop only because I had nothing to do and it was the only thing that I was interested in at the time. The creatures were easy to defeat and after my mother guided me through it, I figured out how to play it on my own. It has great graphics and awesome weapons. I recommend it to anyone who is interested in RPG games.
Psych (2006)
Psychedelic, man
Out of all the Crime shows, Dramatic, and comedic and reality shows that are on television these days, this has got to be the #1 show that has many packages added to it. It's funny in a "eyeball popping" way. I love the characters of Shawn Spencer and Burton Gus, because of their hilarious and goofy characters. Out of all the shows and video games, this is the one you should all be watching. With Shawn Spencer acting like a fake psychic and his sidekick, Gus, it packs a donkey kick in the funny bone that has you laughing your butt off. Literally. It's also a family-friendly television show that the entire family will enjoy. I always watch it with my family and we all enjoy it. Thank you, USA Network for actually having a long-lasting, have to watch television show. If it wasn't for Psych, I don't know what I'd watch on my Fridays.
CSI: Miami: Nailed (2005)
Nailed by a nail gun, but driven to the hospital by a friend...
This episode shows realistic gore and everything else, but nothing compares to the scene when Eric Delko, Ryan Wolfe's rival, drives him frantically to the hospital. Normally, a rival/enemy wouldn't do this, but, no one was there to help Ryan, and when he called for help, guess who was the first to respond? Someone he'd least expect: Eric Delko. This has to be my favorite episode out of the entire series, because it shows the true colors of everyone in it. Plus, it shows what happens when you tell someone the truth about why you're late, or why you had to give your shift to someone else. Enemies can last a second, but a friendship can last a life time.
The Crocodile Hunter: Collision Course (2002)
Best Danged Movie in history
I've always watched the Crocodile Hunter and Croc Files, and when I heard that Steve Irwin was making a Crocodile Hunter movie, I just HAD to buy it. I don't care what people say about too many snakes or anything else...He does what he believes in and if it looks fake or anything else, it doesn't matter. Steve has made an impact on people's lives and continues to do so. I hope that when my time comes, he'll be the one at the gate to heaven that will guide me through. I hope that I will make friends with him and continue to eternally. And I'm sure he has touched everyone's hearts as much as he as mine. The day that he left this earth was a tragedy upon us all. I cried and cried and I can never watch his show because when I see his face, I start to cry, because I know that he's not with us anymore. So, Rest in Peace, Steve.
The F Word (2005)
Warning...Spoiler to those who may not have watched the eppy yet...
In my opinion, this is a really great show. I love Gordon Ramsey's uptight personality and attitude. And to the first commenter...The "F" in The F-Word does not stand for the profanity either. He's even said in this new season that it clearly stands for "Food" not his infamous foul word. I loved Hell's Kitchen when he was the host-like guy for it, and I love The F-Word just as much. Gordon Ramsey is a fantastic cook and a great show host guy. I hope that he continues making shows like the ones he had made, because I enjoy watching him yell at the people. And please, Gordon, DON'T KILL THE PIGS!!!! But if you do, it's alright, and don't show us it, because it's too painful to watch someone kill an animal.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation: Cross-Jurisdictions (2002)
Greg Sanders
I'd like to let people know, that, even though it said Eric Szmanda's name in the credits, he wasn't on the episode of Cross-Jurisdictions. So, technically it shouldn't be on his IMDb profile. Just to let you guys know. I liked the episode, but when it says who's on there, they should actually have the people on there. Like Eric Szmanda, for instance. He wasn't on there, even though it said his name in the credits. But, since it was the first show that helped develop CSI:Miami, I enjoyed it. And Rory Cochrane was more excited and such, but when the other seasons came around, he didn't seem so happy with the position he was in. They could've also chosen a different person to play Horatio Caine, because, from what I understand, David Caruso re-writes his script to his satisfaction. I think it's stupid and dumb. The writers went through all the trouble in putting together a script, only to have David Caruso ruin it. Plus, some of the words he uses for the show aren't very intelligent.
Joan of Arcadia (2003)
One of the Best shows on CBS that has been Cancelled.
I loved this show! I don't get those that wouldn't want to watch it. My dad watches it, and he got mad when he found out that it was cancelled. Why would anyone not want to watch it? What's the deal? It was one of the best shows on CBS, along with all three CSI's, Without a Trace, etc. COME ON PEOPLE!!!! Tell us what your problem was with the show! It's almost like if CSI got cancelled because everyone stopped watching it. Or, perhaps, CSI: Miami, Without a Trace, or NCIS. Some of the best shows on television. What if one of your favorite shows got cancelled because everyone in the world stopped watching it? Then you guys (that don't watch it) will be just as mad as everyone else, wouldn't you? How would it feel?