Change Your Image
legalgal-1
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Whole Lotta Movie, Very Little Payoff.....
The first one was much better. This one could have been edited down to 20 minutes and tacked onto the end of the first one. There. Done! The action was good. The acting was good. The "story" was not because there really was no story. If all of the fighting was taken out, there would be 20 minutes of movie which was geared toward setting up the fighting..... Sigh. I gave Part 1 a 6. Stick with that one. If I could have, I would have given this one a 4.5, but alas, it gets a 5. Great cast!! Needs a better story. If Netflix is smart, there would be no Part 3. And can someone please tell Zack to lay off all the streaky light flares?!!! It's seriously unnecessary.......
Argylle (2024)
Fun and Entertaining -- Until.........
I loved this movie! It was fun, entertaining, funny, great cast -- it was a perfect blend of 007, Mission Impossible, and Man from Uncle. But about halfway through, it stopped being entertaining and became implausible and silly.
There were two, back-to-back bits that took up at least 20 minutes that were so silly it kinda ruined the movie for me. If that sequence was taken out, it would have been just on the edge of "too much." But these two overly CGIed and choreographed scenes sent the movie waaaay over the line. That 20 minutes took the movie from a 7 to a 5.5 for me. And that's too bad.
It was an awesome concept, and it was working until it wasn't. It needed a lot of editing to make it more enjoyable.
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Great Show, But.......
Can someone tell Sonequa Martin-Green to stop whispering?! She's always whispering! The more serious the speech, the more she whispers. Totally annoying. And she such a good actor! Why she does this, I have no idea. Good show though!! I love that the characters are messy, meaning, everyone doesn't get along, some people don't follow orders -- like real life! There were a few episodes I didn't like, but over all, it was incredibly entertaining. Some of the Easter Eggs were fun, too. If you're a Trek fan, you'll love it! Give it a whirl. Don't mind the whispering, but you'll enjoy it. The cast is spectacular, especially Anthony Rapp and Oded Fehr.
How It Ends (2018)
Ironic Title --
It's funny to me that it's called "How it Ends" when it doesn't...... They could have removed about 15 minutes of useless scenes (the slow parts) and added 15 minutes of ending. Then that would actually be how it ends.
Homemade (2020)
The Ones I Watched Were Excellent --
I have only watched three so far (Kristen Stewart, Maggie Gyllenhaal, and Natalia Beristain), but they were excellent. I think it was an innovative idea in the time of social distancing and coronavirus to make short films. I enjoyed the artistry, the stories, and perspectives.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
We Waited 14 Years for This?!
I was THRILLED when I found out a sequel was finally being made. I was so excited! But when I saw this, I was really disappointed. The villain was telegraphed so much there wasn't any mystery to who it was. The same gags from the first one were used in this one, so there was no mystery, no surprise. The special effects for Frozone were fantastic, but.... yay. There wasn't anything different or even additional to his character. Jack-Jack was funny, but in a 2-plus-hour movie, there needed to be more laughs. Slow, boring, and nothing new. Maybe it's because I was expecting so much that I was so disappointed.
Fallen (1998)
Great Concept, but slow pace
The cast and acting in this film were superb, but they couldn't fix the pacing of this film. Elias Koteas gives one of the best performances I've ever seen. It's a shame it was in a movie that was largely overlooked. He was truly outstanding. There were moments where it started to be a great thriller, but it just couldn't get over the hump. The philosophical questions were intriguing, but they don't make for interesting moving watching. I found the "demon sight" to be out of focus, and the constant spinning made me slightly dizzy. There are many other ways to indicate possession. The movie was scored by Tan Dun, and it is wonderful, hauntingly beautiful. If you're looking for a face-paced thriller with philosophical overtones, then stick with Se7en or even Stigmata.
The Wicker Man (2006)
Horrible movie; great cast.
The plot line above reads: "A sheriff investigating the disappearance of a young girl from a small island discovers there's a larger mystery to solve among the island's secretive, neo-pagan community."
I'll finish that sentence by saying, "Yeah. The mystery is this movie SUUUUUUUUUCKS."
Don't waste two hours watching this movie. Do something else, like shoving bamboo under your fingernails...... Considering the cast of this movie, I was really surprised it was as horrible as it was. In the trivia section, it was written that a lot of scenes were removed to reduce the rating from and R to a PG-13. Maybe they should have left those scenes in; it couldn't have hurt.