Change Your Image
creardon-68012
Reviews
Watcher (2022)
Creepy, well paced thriller
This was one of the best thrillers I've watched in a long time. Some reviewers felt it was too slow but I wasn't bored for a minute, the pacing was a perfect long, slow build to a satisfying, edge-of-your-seat conclusion. Don't think I've ever seen a movie set in Bucharest and it was interesting to see some of the city although it certainly doesn't seem like a place I'd want to visit. The foreign city and the foreign language added to the main character's sense of isolation and fear, so you are never sure if there is really a threat or if she is losing her sense of reality. Glad I took a chance despite the lower rating.
Murdaugh Murders: A Southern Scandal (2023)
Excellent documentary
Having only learned about Alex Murdaugh from seeing his sentencing on CNN, I decided to find out a bit more. This Netflix documentary providing a fascinating and touching background to what has recently been on the news. It took me a while to figure out the people involved, but the interviews with the young people impacted by the Murdaugh's behaviour was wonderfully done. The documentary focused on the victims of the Murdaughs, much like Dateline does, while describing what happened. Some reviews have called it boring but I found it interesting and appropriately paced. Hard to believe this is all actually true.
Bom Dia, Verônica (2020)
Warning graphic sexual violence and suicide
This show should absolutely come with a warning about suicide and extremely graphic sexual violence. Others here have called it gutsy but it is just an extreme exploitation of women for the sake of a tv drama. It started off as a good police procedural with interesting characters and situations. Then some ridiculous, hard to buy inappropriate police behaviour. After rolling my eyes a few times at the police behaviour I soon had to shut it off when the sexual violence became very graphic and disturbing. Lots of talk about suicide as well which can certainly be triggering for some viewers. Very disappointed.
The Strays (2023)
Edge of your seat thriller!
Worth watching! I almost didn't watch this because of the low ratings but hubby and I decided to give it a chance based on the Netflix trailer. So glad we did! Bit of a slow start but it quickly picked up the pace as Neve's life starts to unravel. Is she losing her mind? Is she really being stalked and is her family at risk? Lots of layers touching on race, identity, and social class. Some scenes and plot devices do seem a bit lame such as Neve's position at the private school and the gala but they weren't bad enough to make us give up. Loved Abigail in particular. The last few scenes were so good! I loved how it ended, my husband not so much.
You (2018)
Loving Season 4!
Loved the first instalment of Season 4! Season 3 was a bit of a disappointment so I wasn't even sure I would watch Season 4 but am glad I did. The writers made a smart move by switching up the format - many mysterious and quirky characters, a bit darker, surprising twists, and a creepy manor house. Joe, now a charming London professor is more likeable. His charisma really carries the show but there is a strong supporting cast. Great chemistry between Joe and Kate. Nice change of scene too with it being set in London and the English countryside. Really looking forward to the next instalment of Season 4.
Poker Face (2023)
First two episodes great, then tanked
Loved the first two episodes! Seemed like a unique mystery with depth and interesting characters. It felt like the show was a serious show with quirkiness. Then suddenly episode 3 turned into a comedy with bad acting and ridiculous characters, episode 4 was even worse. I really tried to give it a chance but after episode 6 I just can't stand it anymore. Even the background music becomes more lighthearted. If you're a fan of 'cozy mysteries' like Father Brown or Murder She Wrote it may be your cup of tea. The main actress is great.
The rest of my comments are just random to get up to the required characters.
Glass Onion (2022)
Great fun!
This was such a fun movie! I loved the glamour, the pop culture references, the humour, the quirky characters, the setting, the cameos, the recognition of Covid, and the murder mystery. Daniel Craig was wonderful of course and the other characters were perfectly cast. Think I enjoyed this more than the first Knives Out movie. Some reviewers felt it got boring and predictable but I didn't experience either problem and was completely drawn in. It took me a bit to get all the characters sorted. Perfect Boxing Day movie when I just wanted to sit back and relax. Ignore the negative reviews, just sit back and enjoy the ride!
Alaska Daily (2022)
Doesn't do the topic justice
As others have said, this show doesn't seem to do the topic justice based on the one episode I could get through. White saviour comes in from the big city to teach others how to be better journalists by being rude and dismissing those who have moral integrity. Beautiful scenery though and some strong minor characters, and perhaps having Hilary Swank in the lead will bring in viewers who may not yet be aware of the issue of missing and murdered indigenous women throughout North America. Interesting to see what Anchorage looks like as well, it is much bigger than I had imagined. Not sure yet if it is worthwhile to watch a second episode.
The Split (2018)
Loved this despite season 3 wobbles
My husband and I binge watched this series in a few days and were sad when it was over. There were some cheesy moments in Season 3 but the good outweighed the bad. I'm not sure though if I would have enjoyed it as much, or even watched it, if Nicola Walker weren't the lead.
Dexter: New Blood: Sins of the Father (2022)
Perfect ending
I'm surprised at the negativity around the final episode. This series was meant to provide a more satisfying conclusion to Dexter than the previous series ending with the ridiculous lumber jack episode. Episode 10 wrapped everything up powerfully and symbolically. As much as I would have loved more seasons of Dexter:New Blood because it was gripping and Michael C. Hall is a great actor, I'm satisfied. And I'm sad and cried for Logan, for Dexter, for Angela, and mainly for Harrison.
Secrets of My Stepdaughter (2017)
Oddly entertaining
Early on my husband and I commented about the bad writing and acting. Yet, we agreed to keep watching it despite the flaws. It got a bit better and we watched to the end, we are just glad that it was on Netflix so we didn't have to pay for it.