Change Your Image
thornnnn
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Boku no kanojo wa saibôgu (2008)
Great movie, a 10 for me.
Can't believe this movie lost money? The Director/Writer (Kwak Jae-Young) is one of the greats. He also brought us "My Sassy Girl", "Windstruck", "Classic". all 10's in my book. This movie (and many of his others) are classics. Romance, Comedy mixed in with a few twists and some melodrama. I keep finding myself coming back over the years to re-watch these movies time after time.
The Lazarus Effect (2015)
I gave it a 10.
Late at night tired.. 4th movie tonight.. this one grabbed me right away and i jumped a few times.. I lost track of time watching this. I thought this was a great movie. Everybody did a great job! Question is: When is there a sequal?
Leonning maen (2010)
Episode 429 and counting.
Easily my favorite television show of all time. Every Sunday night I have a special treat where i log on and watch my 90 min Running Man show. I have a smile on my face for an hour and a half. Each show is unpredictable. The members show up for work and are given missions. They might work together or individually or break up into teams. They often have guests. Just appearing on running man can turn a previously unknown into a beloved member of the running man family. So how did i get from watching American television to watching a foreign (South Korean) television show with subtitles? Well bored one night from the usual tv, i googled indie film festival winner. and a Korean movie came back as the result. I watched it and to my surprise the actors lips weren't moving independent of their voices .. they weren't flying thru the sky in impossible kung foo leaps on a grainy tv picture.. what i watched was a drama with as high quality filming acting and writing as i have ever seen. So i watched two more, then completely captivated went for gold and googled best Korean movie. That came back as jewel in the palace. watched that and to this day i watch more Korean TV than American. I don't even notice subtitles anymore unless they are missing. Back to running man. So i wanted to see more of my now favorite movie stars (who were/are South Korean) i came across "running man" as it had guests on the shows. I could watch my favorite stars outside the box you might say. Next thing i knew my favorite stars included the running man cast. They went to Dubai where i shared my amazement with theirs at the gold vending machines, the great barrier reef in Australia where they dove for treasure chests to Hong Kong and the great wall of china. Not to mention fantastic places all over South Korea. I learned a lot of parlor games and games which could be used at birthday parties. I love some of the running side themes which carry over between episodes, such as the James Bond like cast member. the spartan and the betrayer. Sometimes they acquire super powers.. or travel through time or even visit Alice in wonderland. There are missions with Korean food and culture. some of the funnier episodes have a public mission with one or more "spies" who have a "secret" mission, their own path to victory.
Dae Jang-geum (2003)
timeless epic work of art
from the score, which i couldn't get out of my head .. to the story, the acting.. this is a first class epic tale of a character from Korea's history This series was so good i watched it twice in a row.. and it's 54 hours long! I have never seen anything better come out of Hollywood. I'd have to give this 15 stars out of 10! "Yi Dong" is another epic tale worth watching if you like this.. or if you liked yi dong then jewel in the palace is even better! Wow! what an epic classic!! I will watch this again for sure. "Jewel In The Palace" / "Dae Jang Geum" got me hooked on Korean drama! what a find! .. i thought i had seen everything the tube had to offer.. then i find Korean drama! wow!!!!!! These Korean drama's only come with subtitles.. but few episodes in.. i don't even notice them. With subtitles however you should try to watch when there are few distractions.. careful tho.. one or two hours in.. and you start to get addicted!
Dong Yi (2010)
Another epic worth watching
Subtitles for English! Starts out kind of hokey, stick with it tho, ends kind of hokey .. but wow the over all story is fantastic lots of ups and downs and cliffhangers. This was up there with jewel in the palace. Don't let the first few eps fool you.. how a low borne girl gets her entry in the annals (well documented history) of the Josun dynasty. Min from jewel in the palace is the king in here. I think these series are so popular that public demand refuses to allow the original endings.. so they tack on episodes after the main theme has run it's course. Regardless i was so attached to the story and characters i didn't mind the additions. If you liked jewel in the palace this is one to watch too.. or if you liked this one jewel in the palace (54 1 hour eps) is one to watch. ahh now the withdrawal symptoms of exiting a fantastic 60 hour movie after you have fallen in love with all the cast.. great drama! worth watching! :) I give this 12 out of 10 stars!
Ring of the Nibelungs (2004)
what a great movie
I'd never heard of this legend before this movie. i spent a few hours surfing the web trying to find out all i could about it as a result of this movie. WHAT A GREAT MOVIE! totally unexpected, a bit sad for my tastes.. but what an impact! hehe now i have to deal with the feeling of wanting more.. when there is no more.. argh! what a great movie! wow i wish this was a 20 hour miniseries. This is the best movie i have seen in a long long time! thanks to the team for this one, thank you! I didn't see any boring parts where i lose interest, it just grew and grew on me. I thought this was much better than Lord of the Rings! The biggest mistake made here was not having a 100 million dollar budget and a 20 hour duration for the miniseries. They did such a fantastic job with what they did, I just wish they had done more.
The Perils of Pauline (1967)
waiting half my life to see this again
I was a military dependent in Rota Spain during most of the 60's, There were few if any televisions. I myself did not see a TV for 6 years. Imagine a kids life with no television. The movie theater was truly magic. I last saw this movie in 1967, and have been searching for it for the last 20+ years. Countless searches for this on the internet has only turned up others searching for it, but never anyone finding it. Well, Its finally here, on ELOVE channel encore love channel 23 mar 1020 am and 28 march 820 am. I'm looking forward to seeing some of this magic from the past. I don't know about the critics but this former 7-8 year old kid has had this film on his mind for the last 39 years.. THANK YOU ENCORE CHANNEL!! Some other movies i'd like to see again from that era include: John Goldfarb please come home, Lt Robinson Crusoe USN, The Haleluja Trail, and i think The Jungle Book played that tour too. It seems as time goes on, we're losing a few gems from the past.. it's getting really hard to find showings for some of these movies! (robinson Crusoe, perils of Pauline) From 39 year old memory of some young kid i give this one a 10! I'm gonna sit my kids down to watch this one, except they're a few years older than I was!