Change Your Image
Crescent11
Reviews
Gadis Kretek (2023)
I cried, it's beautiful
I heard this show was beautiful. I didn't expect anything when I decided to watch it. I'm glad I did. It was one of the best Indonesian shows I've ever seen. The emotions felt real. The setting was solid. The acting was phenomenal. My first motivation was because of Dian Sastrowardoyo, she's my favourite actress. I also know Ario Bayu in several other movies. All of the actors in this show were the A-list bomb. I'm glad I watched it and I did it in one sitting. It has 5 episodes with each one consuming 1 hour. I would recommend people to watch this show. It has some great vintage detail of the old Indonesian in 1960s and early 2000s. 10/10.
Flipped (2010)
Feel Good Movie
I love this movie very much. It is very simple and innocent. We've all done embarassing things as a kid and it captures the awkeard early teenage quite well. The thought narration is a bit much sometimes. 90% of the film is filled with their thoughts which can be quite hindering. But I can overlook that and enjoy the storyline just the same.
It's about a girl who has a childhood crush on a boy who lived across from her house. She keeps on stalking him (a bit weird to think about, especially if we think in a reversed gender role, but I vouch kids had done it out when they were kids, I was one). It captures that young love where we obsess about our crush and fantasize a whole lot more which makes them look attractive than the reality, and when reality revealed itself, we realize they're just a normal person like us. I love that, because it's relatable.
The movie has a happy ending. They are together, showing them planting a tree together.
Where the Crawdads Sing (2022)
I really like it
It has that same feeling to The Notebook, but not entirely. The story pace was nice and in some aspects were quite suspenseful. It had sad and (for people who hadn't watched it) discomforting scenes. There's physical violence -- a trigger warning for those who hadn't seen it. That it was heartbreaking to witness but necessary (for me). Romance and mystery would best fit this genre. I liked the arts, science, and nature in the aesthetic. The marsh set was pretty.
Then that ending. It all wrapped up to give into her solace. In the last bots I kept trying tp conclude who killed who. I thought I got it right, until the very end. A nice little plot twist that put me in moral dilemma. Quite a soft yet staggering dynamic, this movie was. I like it very much. 10 out of 10.
Sri Asih (2022)
Very good follow up after Gundala
This is a good movie, which is surprising that Indonesia's movie production has improved. Indonesia still has a long way to go, but by this, it is a huge improvement. I hope Bumilangit continues to strive.
The good in this movie are the acting, the colour grading, the sound effects and music, the lighting, and set up. All of this are huge improvement to the movie production. I heavily praise the sound effects, some points are exceptionally clever.
The down side would be the fight scenes. Some were good, but some were a bit awkward. A bit slow as well. The movements are a bit unnecessary, as she has to show some impressive movement which only stalls the timing of the movie. But the peak of fight scene is very cool, so the previous ones have my pardon.
All in all, I wish Bumilangit will succeed in their BCU ambition. They have my support.
The Riot Club (2014)
Can be counted as a horror thriller movie
Didn't expect this movie to go that route, but not disappointed at all. It is quite hedonitistic, portraying the sides of bad posh of young men who were given privilege, being spoiled, and getting away with everything; even when they commit an impressive felony. Common people would be ruined, but these people got away with it just because they are linked to high society. An interesting portrayal of people who are raised to be a spoiled brat and people who are not of that nature at all.
The scene in the pub is quite harrowing. It was a good way to picture such anxiety and fear in it. How those people could get away with such violence. It is unfair. Quite a good argument by this movie. Props.
Kongbu-ui Shin (2010)
Inspiring and study 101
I accidentally stumble upon this korean series. My expectations were low as I didn't know what this was about. But then I realize how good it is. A good series about kids who had trouble studying and it teaches us (the viewers) some juicy tips to study. The crazy part is that I learn so much here that I can implement in my real life studying. Without this series, I don't think my study habits would improve. This is, withput a doubt, an excellent series. I recommend you to watch, especially for kids in school. This series has some good tips to roundabout studying more effectively. I would often look back on this series to remind myself how delightful it was.
KKN di Desa Penari (2022)
Best Indonesian Horror Movie of All Time
This movie has the elegance and creepiness which none of the usual Indonesian horror movie has. It is a breath of fresh air to have such masterpiece of a movie. A real honour. This movie uses traditional elements of Javanese culture. Traditional superstition is used in this movie.
The acting in this movie are spectacular. The actors and actresses did a great job in visualizing a spectrum of emotions.
The shots are really nice, although having upsude down shots isn't really my cup of tea. The colours are perfect.
The cgi can use a bit more work though. Sometimes it's too cartoonish, especially the running dog and the snakes.
The transition editing is great. I like the part when they transition from night to day, it changed by a slender tree.
It is a recommended watch.
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Best of the best
The acting, the storyline, the cinematography. Good package of everything. It really made a good impact on chess world. It really captured the grip of real chess as a sport of mentality. Kudos.
Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (2022)
Nice cinematography, terrible plotline
Overall, I like the visuals. But the plot... There's not enough emotion and reason to the characters motives, all the characters. I keep seeing their terrified faces and doing random things until you go "Oh, so that's what they mean to do". There's no character introductory or personality building. It just happenes without the audience being aware of what was going on. There's no in-depth character knowledge. Why is Tina mentioned so happily while she couldn't help them, even though she was an important auror? How did Credence get in touch with Aberforth in the first place? Why is that auror woman throughout want to help so heartily, especially with Kowalski that she had only met? Why was a woman almost got poisoned (where's the reason of motivation)? There's no in-depth knowledge and this movie is leaving the audience lost and puzzled. I'm baffled.
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Beautiful!
It's very cool and dreamy. I really like the elements in the show. The fight scenes, the romance, the story, the costumes, and the props are so good! The story flows well. I'm looking forward to see Shadow and Bone thrive.
Stargirl (2020)
I love it
Personally, I enjoy every moment between the two in-love main characters. The wholesome first love moments were there. It really captured that feeling of a boy who's experiencing first love in high school for the first time. I get that sense of the "oh she's the one", "first kiss", "she's perfect", "I don't want her to be sad, what do I do" from the boy. Their situation is so cute!
Anne (2017)
Beautiful
I really enjoy every episodes in Anne with an E. The characters are lively. The cinematography is captivating. The story is pleasurable. Everything is great.
I wish they could continue this show. It's sad it's being cancelled. The show has been perfect.