Change Your Image
Flower71
Reviews
The Reef: Stalked (2022)
I suggest giving your toenails a trim instead
Yah...that machete isn't really going to help but thanks...
If I were cast in this film I'd be removing myself from the imdb listings pronto. I mean it has all the elements of suspense you might expect from this kind of film but with some added stupid. Like when taking the boat over the island why wouldn't you have one in each boat and some extra paddle power going on? Also were they that tempting a treat that the great white continued to stalk them - surely there were tastier dinner options in the pacific?
"We have to keep paddling" well why did you even stop?! As for trying to trap it with a not so fresh fish...meh...
The back story of the murdered sister really doesn't add much at all. Overall it's just a lot of water with a bit of fish.
The Toll (2021)
Definitely worth a watch
Small town Wales bleak setting with some brilliant actors and a really good steady flow (albeit a fairly gentle pace) of darkly comic pieces. Paul Kaye is moving in to typecast territory but that doesn't make his character any less funny. I loved the scene in the pub when traffic cop Catrin (Annes Elwy, who I haven't seen in anything else but would hope to) is trying to get info from the locals about Toll Booth.
This does feel like the kind of film you'd get late on a Fri or Sat night on BBC 2 but I tend to seek out those films anyway! With a run time of 1hr 23 it's the perfect length of film for me. Having looked it up here it's already lead me off to look at a few other things the cast have been in.
Give it a watch!
Here Before (2021)
Gently paced and heartbreaking
This movie is 77 minutes long, and for me those 77 minutes were drawn out perfectly, with enough scene setting, time for picking up some subtle clues as to what might be going on before the pennies start dropping as it moves to the conclusion.
It's a heartbreaking tale of a mother who is grieving their child, the effect it has on the family, and how external forces cause the ripples in that grief to become all consuming.
It's not the fast and the furious, it's not an action movie, it's not a horror film. I'm confused by some of the reviews on here although when you look at what the reviewers have also watched you wonder how this film even made it to their watch list.
I like it when I get to the end of a film and think "I'm glad I watched that". This was one of those.
The Awakening (2011)
Old fashioned ghost story - well worth a watch
I'm not sure how I missed this film when it was first released as I have a thing for good old fashioned ghosty business, but glad I caught it recently on the BBC.
Post WW1, and having lost her fiance, Florence Cathcart - a buster of ghostly myths and successful writer of such, is approached by a stammering history master of a boy's school and asked to help explain a ghostly going on at the school.
There is some predictability in the storyline perhaps, you might even guess what's going on (I didn't for once!) but the actors carry it so beautifully that it doesn't really matter, just enjoy it for what it is - a fabulous old fashioned ghost story with a tale to tell.
The Haunting of Margam Castle (2020)
Oh this is scary alright...
But, if you've read the other reviews be sensible, do the right thing, and don't watch it! Just because it's on a platform you pay for doesn't mean it's any good.
The acting is the biggest horror, if any of these people have equity cards then they need to be taken away pronto.
Best thing about the film is the location - the castle (even though it's not that old, 19th Century) which is a wonderful building but you're better off going to the website and having a look at the photos if you're in to that kind of thing!
So, watch paint dry, clips your dog's toe nails, clean out your kitchen cupboards. Anything would be better than wasting your eyes on this drivel.
Amityville Playhouse (2015)
Nope
There are fences that need painting.
Drains that need unblocking.
Bellybuttons to clean.
All of these things are more worthy of your time than this 'film'.
Just don't. Find anything else to do. Watch repeats of Only fools and horses if you absolutely must (that's more horror than this) but just don't give in to this, you'll be wondering how anyone would have got an equity card or the US equiv.
Why does this need me to write so many characters for a review when there are films that just aren't worthy of words?
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Misfits (2009)
8 out of 10 for seasons 1-3 only!
I came to the reviews here to work out whether I should carry on as S4 ep 1 was rough to put it politely. Other reviewers have confirmed that the door should be closed at the end of S3. The loss of major characters and intro of new (less interesting) ones was an error of judgement.
So anyway, seasons 1 to 3 a brilliant ride of madness and crazy adventures, really worth a watch if you like this type of show.
Travelers (2016)
I need season 4!
Travelers had me hooked from the beginning, and almost lost me at some of the twists and turns but I have honestly found it one of the best things I've watched lately. I'm not sure how it will come back as S4, or which of the original characters we'll have (please find some way to weave Marcy and David in!) but it really needs to come back...and soon....