Change Your Image
massisorer
Reviews
On the Rocks (2020)
Everything felt off and unnatural
The characters, the dialogs, the plot, everything felt off, forced, and unnatural, the Father-Daughter dynamic is ok but not great.
This is clearly not a "Lost In Translation" level movie, I was bored for the most part of the movie and some dialogs were just pointless or even annoying.
Sofia Coppola can do better !
Les misérables (2019)
Overall it is a good (biased) movie
The suburb situation portrayed and the dialogs feels quite true-ish for the most part, and characters are interesting, but it seems unrealistic that so many things happen in such a short time (Issa just got yelled at for stealing chickens at a police station, and he steals a lion cub the same day ??), nonetheless I did appreciate as a movie viewer being hooked and could feel the tension until the end.
That being said, you should know that this is NOT a neutral / objective movie, I thought it was weird how the "muslim brothers" were shown as good and wise guys only, and that revenge on the cops / mayor was shown as justice being served, for the record the director had problems with the police in the past and did jail time.
El Naser Salah el Dine (1963)
Interesting but too much influenced by previous English-world movies / books
Overall it is a nice and interesting film, the costumes looks quiet cheap sometimes but it's forgivable. Too bad the film has some non-historic anti-french propaganda (probably because of the influence of the British Walter Scott's works on the subject done in the 19th century), having caricatural vilains like that gives the film a bad taste.